Millwall vs Wrexham Prediction, Tips & Odds
Millwall vs Wrexham


Match Preview
The model favours Millwall to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-0 against Wrexham. Currently sitting in 2nd place in the Championship, Millwall has started their season strongly with a win and a clean sheet in their opening match. Their overall form reflects a competitive edge, with two wins and two draws in their last five matches, indicating a solid foundation as they look to build on their early success. In contrast, Wrexham is positioned 14th after their first match of the season, which ended in a draw. Their recent form has been less encouraging, with only one win in their last five matches, alongside three losses. This inconsistency may hinder their ability to challenge a team like Millwall, especially when they struggle to convert draws into victories. The model gives Millwall a win probability of approximately 60%, with the projected score of 2-0 reflecting their current form and home advantage. However, a potential caveat is that if Wrexham can tighten their defense and capitalize on set pieces, they could disrupt Millwall's plans. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that assesses fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Millwall manage games at home, conceding just 0.94 goals per match. Wrexham score 1.34 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.8% probability.
Millwall have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Millwall clean sheets, in line with their 41% clean-sheet rate this season.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Millwall are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Millwall vs Wrexham| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.22 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 1.93 | 1.85 | 1.73 | 2.05 | |
| 2.17 | 3.30 | 3.24 | 1.93 | 1.84 | 1.71 | 1.99 | |
| 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.87 | 1.73 | 2.10 | |
| 2.22 | 3.47 | 3.33 | 1.98 | 1.89 | — | — | |
| 2.20 | 2.95 | 2.80 | 1.94 | 1.88 | — | — | |
| 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.20 | — | — | 1.75 | 1.95 | |
| 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 1.91 | 1.91 | 1.73 | 2.00 | |
| 2.19 | 3.30 | 3.24 | 1.93 | 1.84 | 1.71 | 2.02 | |
| 2.18 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.78 | 1.74 | 1.98 | |
Betano | 2.30 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 1.70 | 2.07 |
Superbet | 2.27 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.95 | 1.87 | 1.73 | 2.05 |
BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.87 | 1.80 | 1.70 | 2.00 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 2 Meetings (evenly matched 1-1)



The head-to-head record between Millwall and Wrexham stands at 1 win for Millwall and 1 win for Wrexham, with no draws in their last two encounters. Both matches ended with a score of 2-0, indicating a trend of decisive victories rather than close contests. Each team has won once, with Millwall's victory occurring in 2026 and Wrexham's in 2025. This suggests a competitive balance, but the lack of draws highlights that both teams have been able to secure clear wins when they face each other.
Championship Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 10 | WWDW | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | WWW | |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | LWWD | |
| 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | WDW | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | WWDL | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | WLW | |
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | LWW | |
| 22 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | LDD | |
| 23 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 | LLD | |
| 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 | LLLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Millwall have won 7 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Millwall 3-0 and beat Millwall 1-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 16W 7D 9L from the last 32 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













Wrexham have won 6 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Cardiff 1-1 and lost to Middlesbrough 1-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 11L from the last 29 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
12 players
Millwall8
Wrexham4
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
O. Langford has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by O. Langford to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.
Corner Prediction
Millwall average 1.4 goals per match at home; Wrexham 1.3 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.
Player Stats Bet
Millwall have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 50% of their matches and averaging 1.4 goals per game. Millwall player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.




