Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction, Tips & Odds

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven

UEFA Champions LeagueLeague Stage - 2
RB Leipzig
#32 · UEFA Champions League
WLWLL
VS
Leipzig Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Referee: Nick Walsh
PSV Eindhoven
#19 · UEFA Champions League
WLWDW
★ OUR PICK
RB Leipzig to Win
Slight home form and superior underlying numbers over PSV Eindhoven make RB Leipzig the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.81
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.73 (implied 57.7%) for RB Leipzig to Win. Our experts calculate a 60.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.66). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.2% vs 57.7%), driven by RB Leipzig's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours RB Leipzig to win against PSV Eindhoven, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Leipzig has shown a solid form recently, with three wins in their last five matches, indicating a positive momentum as they approach this crucial Champions League fixture. This form could give them the edge they need to secure a victory at home. On the other hand, PSV Eindhoven also comes into this match with a decent record, having won three of their last five games and managing to draw once. Their ability to compete strongly, particularly in the group stages of the Champions League, should not be underestimated. However, they have also recorded a loss in their recent outings, which might impact their confidence. The model assigns RB Leipzig a win probability that reflects their current form and home advantage, while also taking into account PSV's competitive spirit. Despite Leipzig's favoured position, one potential caveat is that a lapse in defensive concentration could allow PSV to capitalize on any opportunities. The full methodology of this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
RB Leipzig Win47%1.73
Draw19%4.45
PSV Eindhoven Win34%3.94
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3471.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3173.2%

Combined goal output is high (4.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
RB Leipzig 2-1 PSV Eindhoven
8.7811.4%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.4% probability.

Asian Handicap
RB Leipzig -0.0
1.3541%

RB Leipzig have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
8.78
11.4%
1-1
9.64
10.4%
2-2
10.98
9.1%
3-1
11.18
9.0%
2-0
12.81
7.8%
1-2
13.36
7.5%

Our model projects a 2-1 RB Leipzig win as the most likely scoreline at 11.4% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
RB Leipzig
-0.0
1.35
PSV Eindhoven
+0.0
3.03
RB Leipzig
-1.5
2.63
PSV Eindhoven
+1.5
7.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. RB Leipzig are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.764.503.961.283.261.333.04
Betfair
1.704.604.101.293.401.363.10
Pinnacle
1.744.813.931.333.41——
SBO
1.713.883.50————
William Hill
1.734.403.75——1.363.00
Bet365
1.704.334.101.333.401.363.00
1xBet
1.814.624.071.283.261.333.10
Betano
1.754.403.951.343.251.362.95
BetVictor
1.704.504.101.293.401.303.13

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
87.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
73.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
52.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRB Leipzig or Draw
66%1.24
12RB Leipzig or PSV Eindhoven
81%1.19
X2Draw or PSV Eindhoven
53%2.09

Head to Head

No head-to-head data available.

UEFA Champions League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Paris Saint Germain
11006153
W
2
Bayern München
11005053
W
3
Barcelona
11005143
W
4
Manchester United
11004043
W
5
Como
11004133
W
6
VfB Stuttgart
11003123
W
19
PSV Eindhoven
10101101
D
32
RB Leipzig
100114-30
L
34
Sabah FA
100104-40
L
35
Slovan Bratislava
100116-50
L
36
Bodo/Glimt
100105-50
L

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
RB LeipzigHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
PSV EindhovenAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
RB LeipzigPSV Eindhoven
2.03Goals p.g.2.76
1.5Goals conceded p.g.1.58
28%Clean sheets12%
53%Win rate61%
3.53Avg goals in match4.33
2.73xG per game2.75
-0.22xGA per game-0.85
60%Possession %59%
7.8Shots on target / game7.4
7.5Corners per game7.3
RB Leipzig
Recent Form

RB Leipzig have won 10 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Eintracht Frankfurt 6-0 and beat Hamburger SV 5-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 3D 12L from the last 32 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RB LeipzigAll competitions
10 Oct
RB Leipzig
6-0
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bundesliga
20 Sept
Bayer Leverkusen
2-0
RB Leipzig
Bundesliga
13 Sept
RB Leipzig
5-0
Hamburger SV
Bundesliga
10 Sept
Como
4-1
RB Leipzig
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Werder Bremen
3-1
RB Leipzig
Bundesliga
29 Aug
RB Leipzig
3-0
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bundesliga
17
Win
53%
3
Draw
9%
12
Lost
38%
PSV Eindhoven
Recent Form

PSV Eindhoven have won 7 of their last 12 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Twente 3-2 and beat Ajax 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 5D 8L from the last 33 games (61% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PSV EindhovenAll competitions
09 Oct
PSV Eindhoven
2-0
Heerenveen
Eredivisie
20 Sept
Twente
3-2
PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie
13 Sept
PSV Eindhoven
4-1
Sparta Rotterdam
Eredivisie
10 Sept
PSV Eindhoven
1-1
Shakhtar Donetsk
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Ajax
1-3
PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Utrecht
1-6
PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie
20
Win
61%
5
Draw
15%
8
Lost
24%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

RB Leipzig

No reported absences

PSV Eindhoven

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.31 (73.2%)
Both Teams Score1.34 (71.1%)
Value Bets
RB Leipzig Win1.73 (47.2%)
PSV Eindhoven Win3.94 (33.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals3.34 (26.8%)
BTTS No3.05 (28.9%)
Speculative
Draw4.45 (18.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Nick Walsh has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

RB Leipzig have averaged 7.5 corners per match at home; PSV Eindhoven 7.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 8.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

RB Leipzig have generated 2.73 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 7.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. RB Leipzig player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
RB Leipzig to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.