Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Silkeborg vs FC Nordsjaelland Prediction, Tips & Odds

Silkeborg vs FC Nordsjaelland

SuperligaRegular Season - 12
Silkeborg
#8 · Superliga
LDWDD
VS
Jysk Park, Silkeborg (10,000)
FC Nordsjaelland
#4 · Superliga
DDDLW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.45
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.41 (implied 71.1%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 73.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.36). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (73.6% vs 71.1%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours FC Nordsjaelland to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Silkeborg. Nordsjaelland currently sits in 4th place in the Superliga, having accumulated 18 points from their 10 matches. Their season has been relatively strong, with five wins and only two losses, indicating a solid attack and defence, as evidenced by their goal difference of +4. Silkeborg, on the other hand, is positioned 7th with 11 points from 10 matches. Their season has been challenging, with only two wins and a concerning trend of drawing matches, as they have managed just one victory in their last five outings. Their goal difference of 0 reflects a lack of offensive potency, which could be a critical factor in this matchup. According to the model, FC Nordsjaelland has a win probability of 60%, while Silkeborg's chances stand at 20%. The key market percentage to watch is Nordsjaelland's performance as the away team. However, a potential caveat for Nordsjaelland is their recent inconsistency, as they have recorded two losses in their last five matches. For a detailed explanation of how these predictions were derived, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Silkeborg Win31%4.26
Draw20%4.17
FC Nordsjaelland Win49%1.66
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4364.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4165.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Silkeborg 1-2 FC Nordsjaelland
8.1512.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
FC Nordsjaelland -0.0
1.2943%

FC Nordsjaelland have been the stronger side, winning 47% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
8.15
12.3%
1-1
8.54
11.7%
0-2
10.70
9.4%
0-1
11.04
9.1%
1-3
11.26
8.9%
2-2
11.66
8.6%

Our model projects a 1-2 FC Nordsjaelland win as the most likely scoreline at 12.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Silkeborg
-0.0
3.29
FC Nordsjaelland
+0.0
1.29
Silkeborg
-1.5
8.50
FC Nordsjaelland
+1.5
2.63

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC Nordsjaelland are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Silkeborg vs FC Nordsjaelland
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.304.251.651.362.691.432.58
Betfair
4.334.331.62————
Pinnacle
4.414.351.671.432.83——
SBO
3.803.801.60————
William Hill
4.204.001.67——1.442.62
Bet365
4.204.201.701.442.701.442.62
1xBet
4.264.251.671.362.691.432.63
Betano
4.704.251.671.452.821.472.55
BetVictor
4.104.101.651.402.751.402.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94%
Over 1.5 Goals
84.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
45.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSilkeborg or Draw
51%2.13
12Silkeborg or FC Nordsjaelland
80%1.20
X2Draw or FC Nordsjaelland
69%1.20

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Silkeborg leads 5-4)
5 Silkeborg1 Draw4 FC Nordsjaelland
Dec 25
FC Nordsjaelland
5-0
Silkeborg
Superliga
Aug 25
Silkeborg
4-2
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
Oct 24
FC Nordsjaelland
1-1
Silkeborg
Superliga
Aug 24
Silkeborg
4-1
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
May 24
FC Nordsjaelland
4-1
Silkeborg
Superliga
Apr 24
Silkeborg
0-1
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
Mar 24
FC Nordsjaelland
3-1
Silkeborg
Superliga
Aug 23
Silkeborg
2-0
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
Mar 23
Silkeborg
2-1
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
Aug 22
FC Nordsjaelland
0-2
Silkeborg
Superliga

In the last 10 matches between Silkeborg and FC Nordsjaelland, Silkeborg has won 5 times, FC Nordsjaelland has won 4 times, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several high-scoring encounters, including a notable 5-0 victory for FC Nordsjaelland and multiple matches with 4 goals or more. However, there have also been tight matches, such as the 1-1 draw and a few narrow victories. The last win for FC Nordsjaelland came in May 2024, suggesting a slight edge for Silkeborg in more recent meetings.

Superliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Copenhagen
1181225111425
DLWWW
2
FC Midtjylland
1174021111025
WWDWD
3
Viborg
116231810820
LWWDL
4
FC Nordsjaelland
115421713419
DDLWD
5
Brondby
115151819-116
LWLLL
6
AC Horsens
113441819-113
DDDLW
8
Silkeborg
112541519-411
LDWDD
10
Aarhus
111641518-39
DWDLD
11
Sonderjyske
112271624-88
WLWDL
12
Lyngby
111551524-98
DLLDW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SilkeborgHome
1W3D1L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 81.20 pts/game
FC NordsjaellandAway
1W3D2L
6 playedGF 10 · GA 121.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SilkeborgFC Nordsjaelland
1.82Goals p.g.1.64
2Goals conceded p.g.1.18
16%Clean sheets31%
32%Win rate47%
3.82Avg goals in match2.82
1.22xG per game2.22
0.48xGA per game0.13
49%Possession %55%
4.6Shots on target / game5.3
4.4Corners per game4.7
Silkeborg
Recent Form

Silkeborg have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Silkeborg 3-3 and drew with Silkeborg 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 7D 19L from the last 38 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SilkeborgAll competitions
18 Oct
Sonderjyske
4-0
Silkeborg
Superliga
11 Oct
Silkeborg
3-3
AC Horsens
Superliga
18 Sept
Lyngby
0-4
Silkeborg
Superliga
13 Sept
Silkeborg
1-1
Viborg
Superliga
05 Sept
Aarhus
2-2
Silkeborg
Superliga
30 Aug
Silkeborg
1-1
FC Midtjylland
Superliga
12
Win
32%
7
Draw
18%
19
Lost
50%
FC Nordsjaelland
Recent Form

FC Nordsjaelland have won 9 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with FC Nordsjaelland 3-3 and drew with Heart Of Midlothian 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 14D 10L from the last 45 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC NordsjaellandAll competitions
18 Oct
Lyngby
3-3
FC Nordsjaelland
Superliga
15 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
1-1
FC Nordsjaelland
UEFA Europa Conference League
09 Oct
FC Nordsjaelland
0-0
Odense
Superliga
03 Oct
Malmo FF
3-0
FC Nordsjaelland
Friendlies Clubs
16 Sept
Vatanspor
0-3
FC Nordsjaelland
DBU Pokalen
13 Sept
FC Nordsjaelland
2-0
Aarhus
Superliga
21
Win
47%
14
Draw
31%
10
Lost
22%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Silkeborg

No reported absences

FC Nordsjaelland

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.41 (65.4%)
Both Teams Score1.43 (64.8%)
Value Bets
Silkeborg Win4.26 (31.3%)
FC Nordsjaelland Win1.66 (49%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.75 (34.6%)
BTTS No2.62 (35.2%)
Speculative
Draw4.17 (19.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Silkeborg have averaged 4.4 corners per match at home; FC Nordsjaelland 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

FC Nordsjaelland have generated 2.22 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 47% of them. They put 5.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Nordsjaelland player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.