Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Standard Liege vs Charleroi Prediction, Tips & Odds

Standard Liege vs Charleroi

Jupiler Pro LeagueRegular Season - 8
Standard Liege
#9 · Jupiler Pro League
WLLLL
0 - 1
Maurice Dufrasnestadion
Charleroi
#3 · Jupiler Pro League
WWWWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.62 (implied 61.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.56). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.1% vs 61.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Charleroi to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in fourth place, Charleroi has enjoyed a strong start to the season with six wins from their first seven matches, accumulating 18 points. Their impressive goal difference of +8, bolstered by 15 goals scored and only 7 conceded, highlights their offensive strength and solid defensive performance. On the other hand, Standard Liege finds itself in seventh position with 11 points from seven games. Their season has been a mixed bag, with three wins, two draws, and two losses. Although they have scored 13 goals, their goal difference of just +1 indicates some vulnerability at the back, having conceded 12 goals. This inconsistency could be a concern as they face a more dominant opponent. According to the model's output, Charleroi has a strong win probability in this fixture, reflecting their current form and league standing. However, Standard Liege's ability to score, coupled with their home advantage, could pose a challenge. One key market statistic to consider is Charleroi’s attacking prowess, which may be tested against Standard's home crowd. As always, the full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, created by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which employs an in-house model that evaluates expected goals alongside actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Standard Liege Win36%2.74
Draw23%3.38
Charleroi Win41%2.40
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6256.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8152.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Standard Liege 1-1 Charleroi
6.0916.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Charleroi -0.0
1.7535%

Charleroi have been the stronger side, winning 47% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.09
16.5%
0-1
8.40
12.0%
1-2
8.57
11.8%
1-0
9.35
10.8%
2-1
9.52
10.6%
0-0
11.26
9.0%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Standard Liege
-0.0
2.05
Charleroi
+0.0
1.75
Standard Liege
-0.5
2.80
Charleroi
+0.5
2.47
Standard Liege
-1.5
6.00
Charleroi
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Charleroi are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Standard Liege vs Charleroi
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.753.482.361.791.951.622.14
Betfair
2.633.302.301.751.951.602.25
Pinnacle
2.893.462.521.852.04——
SBO
2.643.152.311.812.03——
William Hill
2.753.252.40——1.622.20
Bet365
2.623.302.401.802.001.672.10
1xBet
2.823.572.421.832.001.622.17
Betano
2.853.402.471.852.001.622.20
BetVictor
2.753.502.401.761.921.622.15

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
75.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XStandard Liege or Draw
60%1.53
12Standard Liege or Charleroi
77%1.29
X2Draw or Charleroi
64%1.40

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Charleroi leads 4-3)
3 Standard Liege3 Draw4 Charleroi
23 May
Standard Liege
0-2
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
18 Apr
Charleroi
1-2
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
18 Jan
Charleroi
2-0
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
Oct 25
Standard Liege
3-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
May 25
Standard Liege
0-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
Apr 25
Charleroi
1-0
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
Nov 24
Charleroi
1-1
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
Oct 24
Standard Liege
2-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
Dec 23
Standard Liege
0-0
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
Aug 23
Charleroi
1-1
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League

In the last 10 matches between Standard Liege and Charleroi, Charleroi leads with 4 wins, while Standard Liege has won 3 times, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several narrow results; notably, five matches ended with a one-goal margin. Additionally, there have been two goalless draws, suggesting a tendency for low-scoring encounters. Charleroi's recent success includes two wins in the last three meetings, while Standard Liege last defeated Charleroi in 2026, indicating a slight upward trend for Charleroi in this matchup.

Jupiler Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Gent
87101541122
WWDWW
2
Club Brugge KV
87011941521
WWWWL
3
Charleroi
8701167921
WWWLW
4
Union St. Gilloise
86202241820
DWWWW
5
Anderlecht
851296316
WWWDW
6
KVC Westerlo
84132017313
WWWWD
9
Standard Liege
83231313011
LLLWW
16
RAAL La Louvière
8116818-104
LLWLD
17
Kortrijk
8107218-163
LWLLL
18
Cercle Brugge
8035916-73
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Standard LiegeHome
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 31.75 pts/game
CharleroiAway
4W0D0L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 13.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Standard LiegeCharleroi
1.51Goals p.g.1.5
1.26Goals conceded p.g.1.28
31%Clean sheets36%
44%Win rate47%
2.77Avg goals in match2.78
0.84xG per game1.57
0.30xGA per game0.20
40%Possession %46%
2.7Shots on target / game4.7
3.3Corners per game3.0
Standard Liege
Recent Form

Standard Liege have won 7 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 9. Their recent home fixtures include beat Dender 2-0 and lost to Charleroi 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 8D 14L from the last 39 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Standard LiegeAll competitions
16 Oct
Standard Liege
2-0
Dender
Cup
11 Oct
Standard Liege
0-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
02 Oct
Standard Liege
0-2
Lens
Friendlies Clubs
18 Sept
Gent
2-1
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
12 Sept
KVC Westerlo
4-2
Standard Liege
Jupiler Pro League
05 Sept
Standard Liege
1-0
Antwerp
Jupiler Pro League
17
Win
44%
8
Draw
21%
14
Lost
36%
Charleroi
Recent Form

Charleroi have won 10 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat Charleroi 0-1 and beat Standard Liege 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 6D 13L from the last 36 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CharleroiAll competitions
17 Oct
Albert Quévy-Mons
0-1
Charleroi
Cup
11 Oct
Standard Liege
0-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
19 Sept
Charleroi
3-2
Cercle Brugge
Jupiler Pro League
13 Sept
Zulte Waregem
0-1
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
05 Sept
Charleroi
2-3
Union St. Gilloise
Jupiler Pro League
29 Aug
Kortrijk
1-3
Charleroi
Jupiler Pro League
17
Win
47%
6
Draw
17%
13
Lost
36%

Lineups

Confirmed

Standard Liege4-3-3Confirmed

13Marlon FosseyDEF
3Gustav MortensenDEF
25Ibe HautekietDEF
20Ibrahim KaramokoDEF
10Dennis Eckert AyensaFWD
11Adnane AbidFWD
17Bernard NgueneFWD
1Matthieu EpoloGK
22Alexis TrouilletMID
84Rayan TouzgharMID
94Casper NielsenMID
29Daan DierckxDEF
18Henry LawrenceDEF
9Andi ZeqiriFWD
77Bruny NsimbaFWD
21Lucas PirardGK
15Salieu DrammehMID
23Marco IlaimaharitraMID
80Ryan FossoMID
7Tobias MohrMID

Charleroi4-2-3-1Confirmed

4Aiham OusouDEF
24Mardochee NzitaDEF
95Cheick KeitaDEF
3Kevin Van Den KerkhofDEF
21Aurélien ScheidlerFWD
30Mohamed KonéGK
18Yassine KhalifiMID
6Amine BoukamirMID
20Freddy MbembaMID
8Jakob Napoleon RomsaasMID
14Patrick PflückeMID
2Triston RoweDEF
44Massamba SowDEF
33Noah SolheidDEF
25Antoine ColassinFWD
9Adama BojangFWD
1Martin DelavalléeGK
19Isaac Ismaël CisséMID
13Gaku NawataMID
51Mory KeraMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

Standard Liege

No reported absences

Charleroi

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.62 (56.8%)
Value Bets
Standard Liege Win2.74 (36.2%)
Charleroi Win2.40 (40.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.81 (52.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.99 (47.6%)
BTTS No2.17 (43.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.38 (23.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Standard Liege have averaged 3.3 corners per match at home; Charleroi 3.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Charleroi have generated 1.57 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 47% of them. They put 4.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Charleroi player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.