Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Venezia vs Napoli Prediction, Tips & Odds

Venezia vs Napoli

Serie ARegular Season - 7
Venezia
#20 · Serie A
LLLLL
VS
Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo, Venice
Referee: Juan Luca Sacchi
Napoli
#8 · Serie A
LWDWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.68 (implied 59.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.61). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.2% vs 59.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Napoli to win against Venezia, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Napoli currently sits in ninth place in Serie A, having accumulated seven points from five matches this season. They have won two, drawn one, and lost two, scoring a total of seven goals while conceding six. Despite a mixed start, their goal difference of plus one indicates they have been competitive in most matches. On the other hand, Venezia finds themselves at the bottom of the league, having lost all five of their matches this season, with a total of four goals scored and thirteen conceded. Their goal difference of minus nine highlights ongoing defensive struggles. With no points to their name, Venezia will be looking to turn their fortunes around, but their current form, which shows five consecutive losses, suggests they are struggling to find any rhythm. The model gives Napoli a win probability of around 65%, reflecting their superior league position and overall performance this season. However, a potential caveat is Napoli's recent inconsistency, as they have only managed one win in their last five matches. For a detailed explanation of the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team outlines the use of expected goals and actual results to assess team performance.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Venezia Win22%4.63
Draw21%3.96
Napoli Win57%1.70
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6859.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7259.7%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Venezia 1-1 Napoli
7.2513.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Napoli -0.0
1.2751%

Napoli have been the stronger side, winning 48% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.25
13.8%
1-2
7.62
13.2%
0-1
7.79
12.9%
0-2
8.51
11.8%
1-3
12.14
8.3%
0-0
13.22
7.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Venezia
-0.0
3.53
Napoli
+0.0
1.27
Venezia
-1.5
9.50
Napoli
+1.5
2.88

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Napoli are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Venezia vs Napoli
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
4.754.101.691.712.151.672.07
Betfair
4.604.001.701.652.201.622.20
Pinnacle
4.844.121.701.762.14——
SBO
4.083.531.671.702.19——
William Hill
4.403.801.67——1.732.05
Bet365
4.753.901.701.732.101.702.05
1xBet
4.894.221.741.772.221.672.10
Betano
4.603.951.721.722.181.672.10
BetVictor
4.804.001.671.682.031.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
78%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.7%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVenezia or Draw
43%2.16
12Venezia or Napoli
79%1.23
X2Draw or Napoli
78%1.19

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Napoli leads 3-0)
0 Venezia1 Draw3 Napoli
Mar 25
Venezia
0-0
Napoli
Serie A
Dec 24
Napoli
1-0
Venezia
Serie A
Feb 22
Venezia
0-2
Napoli
Serie A
Aug 21
Napoli
2-0
Venezia
Serie A

In the last four matches between Venezia and Napoli, the record stands at 0 wins for Venezia, 1 draw, and 3 wins for Napoli. The scorelines indicate a dominant performance by Napoli, with Venezia failing to score in three of those encounters. Notably, the only draw was a goalless stalemate, suggesting a tendency toward low-scoring matches. Venezia has not secured a victory against Napoli since their most recent meeting, underlining Napoli's strong historical advantage in this matchup.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Inter
65101881016
WDWWW
2
Lazio
6510114716
WWDWW
3
AS Roma
64201431114
DDWWW
4
Cagliari
641163313
DWWWL
5
AC Milan
6330115612
DWDDW
6
Juventus
632195411
DWLDW
8
Napoli
6312106410
WDWLL
18
Parma
6114410-64
LWLDL
19
Fiorentina
6114714-74
LDWLL
20
Venezia
6006516-110
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VeneziaHome
0W0D3L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 80.00 pts/game
NapoliAway
1W1D1L
3 playedGF 5 · GA 41.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VeneziaNapoli
2.17Goals p.g.1.64
1.72Goals conceded p.g.1.24
28%Clean sheets30%
39%Win rate48%
3.89Avg goals in match2.88
1.85xG per game1.49
0.09xGA per game-0.01
62%Possession %55%
5.5Shots on target / game4.5
5.2Corners per game5.5
Venezia
Recent Form

Venezia have won 5 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Venezia 0-2 and lost to Venezia 2-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 3D 8L from the last 18 games (39% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: VeneziaAll competitions
12 Oct
Atalanta
3-1
Venezia
Serie A
19 Sept
Venezia
0-2
Lazio
Serie A
11 Sept
Venezia
2-4
Fiorentina
Serie A
06 Sept
Frosinone
3-2
Venezia
Serie A
02 Sept
Udinese
2-1
Venezia
Coppa Italia
28 Aug
AC Milan
2-0
Venezia
Serie A
7
Win
39%
3
Draw
17%
8
Lost
44%
Napoli
Recent Form

Napoli have won 5 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Napoli 3-1 and drew with Fiorentina 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 7D 10L from the last 33 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: NapoliAll competitions
13 Oct
Villarreal
3-1
Napoli
UEFA Champions League
10 Oct
Napoli
3-0
Frosinone
Serie A
20 Sept
Fiorentina
1-1
Napoli
Serie A
13 Sept
Napoli
1-0
Bologna
Serie A
09 Sept
Napoli
0-1
Arsenal
UEFA Champions League
05 Sept
Inter
3-2
Napoli
Serie A
16
Win
48%
7
Draw
21%
10
Lost
30%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

13 players

Venezia7

✕A. Adorante
Missing FixtureHernia
✕A. Bella-Kotchap
QuestionableThigh Injury
✕B. Franjic
Missing FixtureShoulder Injury
✕G. Busio
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕M. Sverko
Missing FixtureHip Injury
✕P. Mazzocchi
QuestionableCalf Injury
✕T. Correia
QuestionableThigh Injury

Napoli6

✕A. Buongiorno
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕A. Vergara
Missing FixtureCalf Injury
✕Alisson Santos
QuestionableMuscle Injury
✕C. Favasuli
Missing FixtureThigh Injury
✕F. Anguissa
QuestionableGroin Injury
✕M. Olivera
QuestionableGroin Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Napoli Win1.70 (57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.72 (59.7%)
Both Teams Score1.68 (59.9%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.15 (40.3%)
BTTS No2.09 (40.1%)
Speculative
Venezia Win4.63 (22.1%)
Draw3.96 (20.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Juan Luca Sacchi has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Juan Luca Sacchi to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Venezia have averaged 5.2 corners per match at home; Napoli 5.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Napoli have generated 1.49 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 48% of them. They put 4.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Napoli player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.