Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Abia Warriors vs Bendel Insurance Prediction, Tips & Odds

Abia Warriors vs Bendel Insurance

NPFLRegular Season - 6
Abia Warriors
#16 ยท NPFL
DDLWL
3 - 0
Umuahia Township Stadium, Umuahia (5,000)
Bendel Insurance
#10 ยท NPFL
LWLWL
โ˜… OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.48
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.45 (implied 68.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 71.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.40). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (71.3% vs 68.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Bendel Insurance to win, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Abia Warriors. Bendel Insurance currently sits in third place in the league standings, having secured six points from three matches with two wins, one loss, and a positive goal difference of two. Their offensive capabilities are evident, as they have scored six goals while conceding four, showcasing their ability to find the net consistently. In contrast, Abia Warriors are struggling in fifteenth place, with only two points from three matches, resulting from two draws and one loss. Their goal-scoring has been a challenge, with just two goals scored and six conceded, leading to a goal difference of minus four. This lack of offensive output, combined with their recent form of two draws and three losses over the last five matches, highlights their difficulties in securing victories. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 65% for Bendel Insurance, suggesting they are the clear favourites in this matchup. However, a key caveat is that football can be unpredictable; if Abia Warriors can improve their defensive performance and capitalize on chances, they could turn the tide in their favour. For a detailed look into how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Abia Warriors Win51%1.57
Draw24%3.18
Bendel Insurance Win25%6.32
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.4757.8%

Abia Warriors have kept a clean sheet in 32% of matches. Bendel Insurance average 1.5 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.4560.1%

Abia Warriors manage games at home, conceding just 1.25 goals per match. Bendel Insurance score 1.48 on the road.

Correct Score
Abia Warriors 1-0 Bendel Insurance
4.3323.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 23.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Abia Warriors -0.0
1.1145%

Abia Warriors have been the stronger side, winning 29% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.33
23.6%
0-0
5.72
17.5%
2-0
5.83
17.2%
1-1
6.67
15.0%
2-1
8.00
13.0%
3-0
10.33
9.8%

Our model projects a 1-0 Abia Warriors win as the most likely scoreline at 23.6% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Abia Warriors clean sheets, in line with their 32% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Abia Warriors
-0.0
1.11
Bendel Insurance
+0.0
4.90

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Abia Warriors are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Abia Warriors vs Bendel Insurance
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.533.086.902.431.442.471.44
Betfair
1.573.306.00โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
William Hill
1.573.105.80โ€”โ€”2.401.50
Bet365
1.573.206.002.601.48โ€”โ€”
1xBet
1.553.087.132.431.442.471.46
Betano
1.603.306.102.371.452.351.47

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
83.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
61.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
39.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
20.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAbia Warriors or Draw
75%1.07
12Abia Warriors or Bendel Insurance
76%1.28
X2Draw or Bendel Insurance
49%2.19

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (evenly matched 2-2)
2 Abia Warriors2 Draw2 Bendel Insurance
11 Apr
Bendel Insurance
1-0
Abia Warriors
NPFL
Nov 25
Abia Warriors
0-0
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
Mar 25
Abia Warriors
1-0
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
Oct 24
Bendel Insurance
0-1
Abia Warriors
NPFL
Jun 24
Abia Warriors
0-0
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
Dec 23
Bendel Insurance
1-0
Abia Warriors
NPFL

The head-to-head record between Abia Warriors and Bendel Insurance stands at 2 wins for Abia Warriors, 2 draws, and 2 wins for Bendel Insurance. The matches have been closely contested, with three encounters ending in a draw and the scorelines indicating a tendency for low-scoring outcomes, as all matches featured no more than one goal. Notably, both teams have managed to win by a single goal margin in their victories. The last win for either side came in December 2026, suggesting a balanced rivalry with no team dominating in recent encounters.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rivers United
94501321117
DDWDD
2
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
3
Sporting Lagos
94321311215
WWDDD
4
Plateau United
94231511414
LWLWD
5
Barau FC
9351129314
DDLDW
6
Nasarawa United
9423108214
WWDWL
10
Bendel Insurance
84041413112
LWLWL
16
Abia Warriors
9243912-310
DDLWL
18
Enyimba
92251114-38
DLWWD
19
Ranchers Bees
92251013-38
LDLDL
20
Inter Lagos
9126518-132
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Abia WarriorsHome
1W3D0L
4 playedGF 5 ยท GA 21.50 pts/game
Bendel InsuranceAway
0W0D4L
4 playedGF 2 ยท GA 80.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Abia WarriorsBendel Insurance
0.86Goals p.g.1.48
1.25Goals conceded p.g.1.28
32%Clean sheets28%
29%Win rate45%
2.11Avg goals in match2.76
Abia Warriors
Recent Form

Abia Warriors have won 6 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Abia Warriors 0-0 and beat Abia Warriors 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 8D 12L from the last 28 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Abia WarriorsAll competitions
17 Oct
Kwara United
1-1
Abia Warriors
NPFL
11 Oct
Abia Warriors
0-0
Rivers United
NPFL
04 Oct
Enugu Rangers
3-1
Abia Warriors
NPFL
27 Sept
Abia Warriors
3-0
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
23 Sept
Barau FC
2-0
Abia Warriors
NPFL
20 Sept
Sporting Lagos
0-2
Abia Warriors
NPFL
8
Win
29%
8
Draw
29%
12
Lost
43%
Bendel Insurance
Recent Form

Bendel Insurance have won 2 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Bendel Insurance 2-1 and lost to Abia Warriors 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 7D 9L from the last 29 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Bendel InsuranceAll competitions
11 Oct
Sporting Lagos
2-1
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
04 Oct
Bendel Insurance
4-1
Barau FC
NPFL
27 Sept
Abia Warriors
3-0
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
23 Sept
Bendel Insurance
2-1
Ikorodu City
NPFL
19 Sept
Ranchers Bees
2-1
Bendel Insurance
NPFL
13 Sept
Bendel Insurance
4-2
Kun Khalifat FC
NPFL
13
Win
45%
7
Draw
24%
9
Lost
31%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Abia Warriors

No reported absences

Bendel Insurance

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.45 (60.1%)
BTTS No1.47 (57.8%)
Value Bets
Abia Warriors Win1.57 (50.9%)
Bendel Insurance Win6.32 (25%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.46 (39.9%)
Both Teams Score2.42 (42.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.18 (24%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Abia Warriors average 0.9 goals per match at home; Bendel Insurance 1.5 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Abia Warriors have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 29% of their matches and averaging 0.9 goals per game. Abia Warriors player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.