Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Akhmat vs Dinamo Makhachkala Prediction, Tips & Odds

Akhmat vs Dinamo Makhachkala

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 8
Akhmat
#10 · Premier League
LWDLD
3 - 2
Akhmat-Arena, Groznyj
Dinamo Makhachkala
#7 · Premier League
LLWLL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.76 (implied 56.8%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 59.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.69). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.3% vs 56.8%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Akhmat to win this fixture against Dinamo Makhachkala, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Akhmat currently sits in 10th place with 6 points after 6 matches, having achieved 1 win, 3 draws, and 2 losses. They have scored 9 goals while conceding 8, indicating a slightly positive goal difference. Their recent form shows improvement, with two wins and two draws in their last five matches, suggesting they are finding some rhythm as the season progresses. In contrast, Dinamo Makhachkala is in 7th place with 9 points, having won 3 matches but also lost 3. Their goal tally stands at 10 scored and 10 conceded, resulting in a goal difference of zero. However, their recent form has been concerning, with only one win in the last five matches, including three losses. This inconsistency could hinder their ability to maintain a strong challenge against Akhmat. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for Akhmat, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage to note is the likelihood of both teams scoring. A potential caveat for Akhmat could be a defensive lapse that allows Dinamo Makhachkala to exploit their weaknesses. The full method behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which uses an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Akhmat Win48%2.14
Draw24%3.26
Dinamo Makhachkala Win28%3.52
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8351.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7653.9%

Akhmat manage games at home, conceding just 1.08 goals per match. Dinamo Makhachkala score 1.43 on the road.

Correct Score
Akhmat 1-1 Dinamo Makhachkala
5.7017.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Akhmat -0.0
1.5542%

Akhmat have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.70
17.5%
1-0
6.30
15.9%
0-0
8.30
12.1%
2-1
8.63
11.6%
0-1
8.63
11.6%
2-0
9.25
10.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.5% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Akhmat clean sheets, in line with their 32% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Akhmat
-0.0
1.55
Dinamo Makhachkala
+0.0
2.58

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Akhmat are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Akhmat vs Dinamo Makhachkala
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.153.343.622.101.741.831.87
Pinnacle
2.183.323.662.151.74——
SBO
2.042.973.10————
1xBet
2.203.423.712.171.801.831.89

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
46.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
24.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAkhmat or Draw
72%1.28
12Akhmat or Dinamo Makhachkala
76%1.32
X2Draw or Dinamo Makhachkala
53%1.75

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Dinamo Makhachkala leads 2-1)
1 Akhmat3 Draw2 Dinamo Makhachkala
Aug 25
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-0
Akhmat
Premier League
May 25
Akhmat
1-1
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
Feb 25
Dinamo Makhachkala
0-1
Akhmat
Friendlies Clubs
Sept 24
Akhmat
2-2
Dinamo Makhachkala
Friendlies Clubs
Aug 24
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-0
Akhmat
Premier League
Jun 23
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-1
Akhmat Grozny
Friendlies Clubs

The head-to-head record between Akhmat and Dinamo Makhachkala shows Akhmat winning 1 match, Dinamo Makhachkala winning 2, and 3 matches ending in draws over the last 6 encounters. The scorelines indicate a generally tight competition, with no team consistently dominating; the matches have featured low-scoring outcomes, reflected in three draws and only a single match with more than one goal from either side. The last victory for Akhmat against Dinamo Makhachkala was in February 2025, suggesting a recent struggle to secure wins against this opponent.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Krasnodar
9630147721
DDDWW
2
Dynamo
9612148619
WWWWW
3
CSKA Moscow
9540159619
WDWDW
4
Spartak Moscow
9612167919
WWLDW
5
Zenit
96031991018
WWLWL
6
Rubin
92611211112
DDDWD
7
Dinamo Makhachkala
94051516-112
LLWLL
10
Akhmat
92431313010
LWDDW
14
Lokomotiv
9144811-37
DLWLL
15
Rodina Moskva
91261022-125
DLLLL
16
Fakel
9036613-73
LDLLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
AkhmatHome
2W1D1L
4 playedGF 11 · GA 81.75 pts/game
Dinamo MakhachkalaAway
2W0D3L
5 playedGF 10 · GA 111.20 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AkhmatDinamo Makhachkala
1.47Goals p.g.1.43
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.18
32%Clean sheets32%
42%Win rate42%
2.55Avg goals in match2.6
1.14xG per game3.68
50%Possession %42%
3.1Shots on target / game3.6
4.2Corners per game3.4
Akhmat
Recent Form

Akhmat have won 14 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Akhmat 3-2 and drew with Akhmat 3-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 13D 9L from the last 38 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AkhmatAll competitions
17 Sept
Akron
2-0
Akhmat
Premier League
13 Sept
Akhmat
3-2
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
07 Sept
Rubin
1-1
Akhmat
Premier League
03 Sept
Dynamo
3-0
Akhmat
Cup
29 Aug
Akhmat
3-3
Krylia Sovetov
Premier League
22 Aug
Akhmat
4-1
FC Rostov
Premier League
16
Win
42%
13
Draw
34%
9
Lost
24%
Dinamo Makhachkala
Recent Form

Dinamo Makhachkala have won 6 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Akhmat 3-2 and lost to Zenit 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 8D 15L from the last 40 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Dinamo MakhachkalaAll competitions
17 Sept
Dinamo Makhachkala
1-3
CSKA Moscow
Premier League
13 Sept
Akhmat
3-2
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
06 Sept
Dinamo Makhachkala
2-0
Rodina Moskva
Premier League
02 Sept
Zenit
3-0
Dinamo Makhachkala
Cup
30 Aug
Rubin
3-1
Dinamo Makhachkala
Premier League
23 Aug
Dinamo Makhachkala
0-1
FC Krasnodar
Premier League
17
Win
43%
8
Draw
20%
15
Lost
38%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

1 player

Akhmat

No reported absences

Dinamo Makhachkala1

✕I. Shumakhov
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Akhmat Win2.14 (47.5%)
Dinamo Makhachkala Win3.52 (28.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.14 (46.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.76 (53.9%)
Both Teams Score1.83 (51.4%)
BTTS No1.88 (48.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.26 (24.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Akhmat have averaged 4.2 corners per match at home; Dinamo Makhachkala 3.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Akhmat have generated 1.14 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 3.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Akhmat player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.