Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Como vs Parma Prediction, Tips & Odds

Como vs Parma

Serie ARegular Season - 4
Como
#8 · Serie A
LWWWW
2 - 1
Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como (13,602)
Referee: G. Mucera
Parma
#15 · Serie A
WLLLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams Not to Score
One side looks comfortably the stronger and is likely to keep things clean — BTTS No is the value pick.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.62 (implied 61.9%) for Both Teams Not to Score. Our experts calculate a 64.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.55). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (64.4% vs 61.9%), driven by the stronger side's ability to control the game and keep a clean sheet. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Como to win against Parma, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Como has made a solid start to the season, currently sitting in 6th position with four points from two matches. Their form reflects this, as they remain unbeaten, recording one win and one draw. Key statistics include scoring three goals while conceding just two, highlighting their effectiveness in attack and relative stability in defense. On the other hand, Parma is struggling significantly, placed 16th in the standings with no points from their first two games. They have yet to find the back of the net, failing to score while conceding three goals. Their recent form has been troubling, with only one draw in their last five matches and three losses. This lack of offensive production is a critical concern as they head into this fixture. The model’s output indicates a win probability favouring Como, with a projected score of 2-0. However, a potential caveat is Como's challenge of maintaining momentum against a desperate Parma side that may seek to turn their fortunes around. For a deeper understanding of our prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team explains our in-house model, which evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Como Win72%1.23
Draw16%6.18
Parma Win12%13.18
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.6256.2%

Como have kept a clean sheet in 33% of matches. Parma average 0.8 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6153.2%

Combined goal output is high (2.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Como 2-0 Parma
5.9316.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Como -0.0
1.0666%

Como have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
5.93
16.9%
1-0
6.76
14.8%
3-0
7.02
14.3%
2-1
8.90
11.3%
3-1
10.73
9.4%
1-1
10.76
9.3%

Our model projects a 2-0 Como win as the most likely scoreline at 16.9% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Como clean sheets, in line with their 33% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Como
-0.0
1.06
Parma
+0.0
7.33

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Como are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Como vs Parma
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.246.2513.751.612.362.191.60
Betfair
1.226.5015.001.572.382.381.53
Pinnacle
1.236.6513.691.592.45——
SBO
1.215.329.451.682.21——
William Hill
1.225.8012.00——2.151.67
Bet365
1.226.0013.001.622.302.251.57
1xBet
1.266.4914.201.662.432.191.62
Betano
1.266.1014.501.622.372.121.67
BetVictor
1.206.5013.001.532.292.101.65

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XComo or Draw
88%1.03
12Como or Parma
84%1.12
X2Draw or Parma
28%4.12

Head to Head

Last 9 Meetings (Parma leads 3-2)
2 Como4 Draw3 Parma
Oct 25
Parma
0-0
Como
Serie A
May 25
Parma
0-1
Como
Serie A
Oct 24
Como
1-1
Parma
Serie A
Feb 24
Como
1-1
Parma
Serie B
Oct 23
Parma
2-1
Como
Serie B
Mar 23
como
2-0
Parma
Serie B
Oct 22
Parma
1-0
como
Serie B
Apr 22
Parma
4-3
como
Serie B
Nov 21
como
1-1
Parma
Serie B

The head-to-head record between Como and Parma stands at 2 wins for Como, 4 draws, and 3 wins for Parma over the last 9 matches. The encounters have generally been competitive, with a notable frequency of draws, as 4 of the 9 matches ended level. Scorelines indicate a mix of tight contests, with several matches finishing 1-1 or 2-1, suggesting a balanced rivalry. Como's last win against Parma came in May 2025, while Parma's most recent victory was in October 2023, indicating that both teams have had their moments but have struggled to dominate this matchup.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
AS Roma
54101431113
DWWWW
2
Inter
5410158713
DWWWW
3
Lazio
541083513
WDWWW
4
Cagliari
540152312
WWWLW
5
AC Milan
5320104611
WDDWW
6
Frosinone
531194510
WDWWL
8
Como
531196310
LWWWD
15
Parma
511347-34
WLDLL
18
Bologna
502336-32
DLDLL
19
Genoa
5014310-71
LDLLL
20
Venezia
5005413-90
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
ComoHome
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 2 · GA 13.00 pts/game
ParmaAway
0W0D2L
2 playedGF 1 · GA 40.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
ComoParma
1.91Goals p.g.0.77
0.97Goals conceded p.g.1.23
33%Clean sheets32%
52%Win rate29%
2.88Avg goals in match2
2.01xG per game0.76
0.33xGA per game0.30
62%Possession %42%
6.5Shots on target / game3.5
7.1Corners per game3.6
Como
Recent Form

Como have won 8 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Como 2-1 and beat Como 4-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 11D 5L from the last 33 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: ComoAll competitions
20 Sept
Frosinone
2-0
Como
Serie A
14 Sept
Como
2-1
Parma
Serie A
10 Sept
Como
4-1
RB Leipzig
UEFA Champions League
04 Sept
Genoa
1-4
Como
Serie A
30 Aug
Napoli
1-2
Como
Serie A
22 Aug
Udinese
1-1
Como
Serie A
17
Win
52%
11
Draw
33%
5
Lost
15%
Parma
Recent Form

Parma have won 4 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Como 2-1 and lost to Juventus 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 10D 12L from the last 31 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ParmaAll competitions
20 Sept
Parma
2-1
Genoa
Serie A
14 Sept
Como
2-1
Parma
Serie A
01 Sept
Parma
0-2
Cremonese
Coppa Italia
29 Aug
Juventus
2-0
Parma
Serie A
22 Aug
Parma
0-1
Cagliari
Serie A
14 Aug
Parma
2-0
Catania
Coppa Italia
9
Win
29%
10
Draw
32%
12
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

2 players

Como1

✕J. Addai
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury

Parma1

✕H. Nicolussi Caviglia
Missing FixtureGroin Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Como Win1.23 (72.1%)
BTTS No1.62 (56.2%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.61 (53.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.35 (46.8%)
Both Teams Score2.20 (43.8%)
Speculative
Draw6.18 (16.1%)
Parma Win13.18 (11.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

G. Mucera has averaged 1.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Como have averaged 7.1 corners per match at home; Parma 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Como have generated 2.01 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 6.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Como player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score No

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.