Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Venezia vs Fiorentina Prediction, Tips & Odds

Venezia vs Fiorentina

Serie ARegular Season - 4
Venezia
#20 · Serie A
LLLLL
2 - 4
Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venice
Referee: F. Fourneau
Fiorentina
#17 · Serie A
DWWLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.67
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.60 (implied 62.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.2% vs 62.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Fiorentina to secure a win against Venezia, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Despite both teams struggling early in the season, Fiorentina's form suggests they have the potential to turn their fortunes around. Currently positioned 19th in the league after one match, they have yet to score but have shown resilience with two draws in their last five matches, indicating they can compete defensively. On the other hand, Venezia sits at the bottom of the table in 20th place, having played two matches without securing a point. Their goal-scoring woes are evident, as they have failed to find the back of the net while conceding four goals. Their recent form has also been concerning, with only one win in their last five matches, which reflects their struggles at both ends of the pitch. The model output indicates a win probability favouring Fiorentina, with a projected score of 2-0. However, a caveat to consider is Venezia's potential for an unexpected turnaround at home, which could disrupt Fiorentina's plans. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team explains our in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Venezia Win30%2.89
Draw23%3.35
Fiorentina Win47%2.42
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6061.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7858.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Venezia 1-1 Fiorentina
6.1916.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Fiorentina -0.0
1.7941%

Fiorentina have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.19
16.2%
1-2
8.64
11.6%
0-1
9.09
11.1%
2-1
9.65
10.4%
1-0
10.16
9.9%
2-2
11.00
9.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Venezia
-0.0
2.05
Fiorentina
+0.0
1.79
Venezia
-0.3
2.62
Fiorentina
+0.3
1.98
Venezia
-0.5
2.83
Fiorentina
+0.5
2.30
Venezia
-1.5
6.00
Fiorentina
+1.5
4.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Fiorentina are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Venezia vs Fiorentina
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
3.003.402.251.802.001.622.20
Marathonbet
2.883.402.571.722.151.532.33
Betfair
3.103.402.301.802.001.572.30
Pinnacle
2.883.402.591.782.14——
SBO
2.613.072.361.782.08——
William Hill
2.753.202.45——1.622.25
Bet365
2.803.402.501.732.101.572.25
1xBet
2.933.442.611.812.171.562.30
Unibet
2.903.352.331.811.961.632.20
888Sport
2.903.252.301.802.001.672.15
Betano
3.053.452.301.822.051.622.20
Superbet
3.003.352.421.802.021.632.25
BetVictor
2.753.402.501.692.001.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
91.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
33.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XVenezia or Draw
53%1.56
12Venezia or Fiorentina
77%1.31
X2Draw or Fiorentina
70%1.39

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Venezia leads 2-1)
2 Venezia1 Draw1 Fiorentina
May 25
Venezia
2-1
Fiorentina
Serie A
Aug 24
Fiorentina
0-0
Venezia
Serie A
Apr 22
Fiorentina
1-0
Venezia
Serie A
Oct 21
Venezia
1-0
Fiorentina
Serie A

The head-to-head record between Venezia and Fiorentina stands at 2 wins for Venezia, 1 draw, and 1 win for Fiorentina over the last 4 matches. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a mix of narrow victories and one draw, suggesting that matches have often been closely contested. Venezia's two victories were by a single goal margin, while Fiorentina's win was also tight. The 0-0 draw further highlights the tendency for low-scoring encounters, with no team managing to secure a convincing win in this recent sample.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
AS Roma
54101431113
DWWWW
2
Inter
5410158713
DWWWW
3
Lazio
541083513
WDWWW
4
Cagliari
540152312
WWWLW
5
AC Milan
5320104611
WDDWW
6
Frosinone
531194510
WDWWL
17
Fiorentina
5113612-64
DWLLL
18
Bologna
502336-32
DLDLL
19
Genoa
5014310-71
LDLLL
20
Venezia
5005413-90
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VeneziaHome
0W0D3L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 80.00 pts/game
FiorentinaAway
1W0D1L
2 playedGF 4 · GA 61.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VeneziaFiorentina
2.25Goals p.g.1.58
1.56Goals conceded p.g.1.36
31%Clean sheets31%
44%Win rate44%
3.81Avg goals in match2.94
1.85xG per game1.32
0.17xGA per game-0.41
63%Possession %45%
5.8Shots on target / game4.2
5.3Corners per game4.7
Venezia
Recent Form

Venezia have won 5 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Lazio 0-2 and lost to Fiorentina 2-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 3D 6L from the last 16 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VeneziaAll competitions
19 Sept
Venezia
0-2
Lazio
Serie A
11 Sept
Venezia
2-4
Fiorentina
Serie A
02 Sept
Udinese
2-1
Venezia
Coppa Italia
28 Aug
AC Milan
2-0
Venezia
Serie A
23 Aug
Venezia
0-2
Lecce
Serie A
15 Aug
Venezia
3-2
Modena
Coppa Italia
7
Win
44%
3
Draw
19%
6
Lost
38%
Fiorentina
Recent Form

Fiorentina have won 8 of their last 16 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Venezia 2-4 and lost to AS Roma 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 10D 10L from the last 36 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FiorentinaAll competitions
20 Sept
Fiorentina
1-1
Napoli
Serie A
15 Sept
Fiorentina
3-0
Pisa
Coppa Italia
11 Sept
Venezia
2-4
Fiorentina
Serie A
29 Aug
Fiorentina
0-3
Frosinone
Serie A
24 Aug
AS Roma
4-0
Fiorentina
Serie A
14 Aug
Fiorentina
4-1
Benevento
Coppa Italia
16
Win
44%
10
Draw
28%
10
Lost
28%

Lineups

Confirmed

Venezia3-5-2Confirmed

5Ridgeciano HapsDEF
2Matias MorenoDEF
3Joel SchingtienneDEF
10John YeboahFWD
45Akor AdamsFWD
1Filip StankovićGK
18Antoine HainautMID
20Richie SagradoMID
19Simon SohmMID
6Gianluca BusioMID
71Kike PérezMID
70Pasquale MazzocchiDEF
14Thierry CorreiaDEF
15Juan JesusDEF
95Ale GomesDEF
16Rufai MohammedDEF
25Redouane HalhalDEF
7Albion RrahmaniFWD
56Kornel LismanFWD
29Lion LauberbachFWD
96Lorenzo MontipòGK
55Simone PanadaMID
8Lamine FanneMID
77Toni FernándezMID
36Lorenzo BerardiMID
21Þórir Jóhann HelgasonMID

Fiorentina4-3-3Confirmed

6Luca RanieriDEF
33VieryDEF
3Radu DrăguşinDEF
20Álex JiménezDEF
30Franco MastantuonoFWD
23BetoFWD
25Alieu NjieFWD
43David De GeaGK
44Nicolò FagioliMID
27Cher NdourMID
14Arthur AttaMID
2DodôDEF
17João MárioDEF
21Víctor ValdepeñasDEF
5Marin PongračićDEF
29Wilfried GnontoFWD
32Mateo PellegrinoFWD
53Oliver ChristensenGK
19Luca LezzeriniGK
4Marco BrescianiniMID
42Christ Inao OulaïMID
28Pedro GonçalvesMID

Unavailable Players

8 players

Venezia6

✕A. Adorante
Missing FixtureHernia
✕A. Bella-Kotchap
Missing FixtureInjury
✕B. Franjic
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Dagasso
Missing FixtureInactive
✕M. Sverko
Missing FixtureHip Injury
✕T. Basic
Missing FixtureFoot Injury

Fiorentina2

✕F. Parisi
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕R. Sottil
Missing FixtureBack Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.78 (58.4%)
Both Teams Score1.60 (61.6%)
Value Bets
Venezia Win2.89 (30.1%)
Fiorentina Win2.42 (46.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.06 (41.6%)
BTTS No2.25 (38.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.35 (23.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

F. Fourneau has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Venezia have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Fiorentina 4.7 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Fiorentina have generated 1.32 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Fiorentina player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.