Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Viking vs Kristiansund BK Prediction, Tips & Odds

Viking vs Kristiansund BK

EliteserienRegular Season - 21
Viking
#1 · Eliteserien
WWWLW
8 - 1
Lyse Arena, Stavanger (16,508)
Referee: E. Eskas
Kristiansund BK
#15 · Eliteserien
LWLDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.64 (implied 60.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 63.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.58). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (63.4% vs 60.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Viking to win against Kristiansund BK, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Viking is currently positioned second in the league, demonstrating strong form throughout the season with 14 wins from 18 matches. Their impressive goal difference of +24, with 42 goals scored and only 18 conceded, indicates their offensive and defensive strengths, making them one of the top contenders this season. In contrast, Kristiansund BK sits in 14th place, having struggled to find consistent form with only four wins from 18 matches. Their goal tally of 17 against 29 conceded highlights their difficulties, both in attack and defense. With a goal difference of -12, they face significant challenges against a high-performing Viking side. The model outputs a win probability of 70% for Viking, with a projected score of 3-1. However, a potential caveat could be Kristiansund's ability to capitalize on any defensive lapses from Viking, which could make the match closer than expected. For a comprehensive understanding of our prediction method, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Viking Win71%1.29
Draw16%5.70
Kristiansund BK Win13%8.03
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6456.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3565.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Viking 2-0 Kristiansund BK
7.9312.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Viking -1.5
1.7351%

Viking have been the stronger side, winning 74% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.93
12.7%
2-1
8.30
12.2%
3-0
8.99
11.3%
3-1
9.30
10.9%
1-0
9.85
10.2%
1-1
11.01
9.2%

Our model projects a 2-0 Viking win as the most likely scoreline at 12.7% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Viking clean sheets, in line with their 34% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Viking
-0.0
1.08
Kristiansund BK
+0.0
6.25
Viking
-1.5
1.73
Kristiansund BK
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Viking are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Viking vs Kristiansund BK
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.255.8010.751.363.101.652.05
Marathonbet
1.295.808.001.322.891.612.15
Betfair
1.305.508.001.363.101.672.15
Pinnacle
1.346.197.691.403.04——
SBO
1.255.136.76————
William Hill
1.305.507.00——1.652.15
Bet365
1.365.756.501.363.101.672.10
1xBet
1.325.968.201.322.891.612.18
Unibet
1.256.109.501.303.151.662.05
888Sport
1.226.009.501.333.101.702.05
Betano
1.355.407.001.382.901.622.15
BetVictor
1.305.257.501.333.001.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
49.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XViking or Draw
87%1.07
12Viking or Kristiansund BK
84%1.11
X2Draw or Kristiansund BK
29%3.45

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Viking leads 8-2)
8 Viking0 Draw2 Kristiansund BK
24 May
Kristiansund BK
1-2
Viking
Eliteserien
May 25
Kristiansund BK
0-1
Viking
Eliteserien
Apr 25
Viking
3-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
Mar 25
Viking
5-2
Kristiansund BK
Friendlies Clubs
Nov 24
Kristiansund BK
0-1
Viking
Eliteserien
Jul 24
Viking
2-0
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
Mar 23
Kristiansund BK
4-1
Viking
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 22
Viking
1-0
Kristiansund BK
NM Cupen
Aug 22
Kristiansund BK
2-1
Viking
Eliteserien
Jul 22
Viking
2-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien

In the last 10 matches between Viking and Kristiansund BK, Viking has won 8 times, while Kristiansund BK has secured 2 victories, with no draws. The scorelines indicate a generally favorable trend for Viking, as they have achieved several narrow wins, such as 1-0 and 2-1, but also some heavier victories, including a 5-2 win. Kristiansund BK's last win against Viking came in March 2023, suggesting they have struggled to maintain consistency in this matchup. Overall, the record reflects a significant advantage for Viking in their recent encounters.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Viking
21162354203450
WWDWL
2
Bodo/Glimt
21162353193450
LWWWW
3
Tromso
21115540291138
WLLDL
4
Molde
21113744321236
LWWWW
5
Rosenborg
2110383930933
WWWLW
6
Lillestrom
2110292829-132
LWWLD
14
Aalesund
214983346-1321
WLWLD
15
Kristiansund BK
2154122140-1919
LLWDL
16
Start
2144132244-2216
LWLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VikingHome
10W0D0L
10 playedGF 38 · GA 103.00 pts/game
Kristiansund BKAway
1W2D8L
11 playedGF 8 · GA 260.45 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VikingKristiansund BK
2.55Goals p.g.1.11
0.95Goals conceded p.g.1.63
34%Clean sheets17%
74%Win rate29%
3.5Avg goals in match2.74
1.74xG per game0.91
-0.32xGA per game-0.39
52%Possession %45%
5.4Shots on target / game2.8
8.1Corners per game5.0
Viking
Recent Form

Viking have won 16 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include beat Viking 3-0 and beat Viking 8-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 28W 5D 5L from the last 38 games (74% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VikingAll competitions
01 Oct
Madla
0-3
Viking
NM Cupen
20 Sept
Viking
3-0
Lillestrom
Eliteserien
13 Sept
Viking
8-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
09 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
3-1
Viking
UEFA Champions League
02 Sept
Brodd
1-3
Viking
NM Cupen
30 Aug
Viking
2-1
Aalesund
Eliteserien
28
Win
74%
5
Draw
13%
5
Lost
13%
Kristiansund BK
Recent Form

Kristiansund BK have won 4 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat Brattvåg 1-2 and lost to Viking 8-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 8D 17L from the last 35 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Kristiansund BKAll competitions
19 Sept
Kristiansund BK
1-3
Rosenborg
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Brattvåg
1-2
Kristiansund BK
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Viking
8-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Ham-Kam
2-2
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
22 Aug
Trønder-Lyn
0-5
Kristiansund BK
NM Cupen
16 Aug
Fredrikstad
1-0
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
10
Win
29%
8
Draw
23%
17
Lost
49%

Lineups

Confirmed

Viking4-3-3Confirmed

5H. HeggheimDEF
28K. HaugenDEF
25H. FalchenerDEF
6G. StensnessDEF
16H. BjørdalFWD
20P. ChristiansenFWD
10Z. TripićFWD
1A. ØstbøGK
8J. BellMID
7K. AskildsenMID
22E. BotheimMID
24Vetle AuklendDEF
3V. VevatneDEF
2H. HaugenDEF
11R. PostemaFWD
19A. CosicFWD
23N. FuglestadFWD
30Ľ. BelkoGK
29T. MoiMID
26S. Kvia-EgeskogMID

Kristiansund BK4-2-3-1Confirmed

59M. ElviusDEF
25J. KitolanoDEF
17M. WilliamsenDEF
4J. JúlíussonDEF
19L. AlvheimFWD
1M. LansingGK
10H. BrusethMID
6J. IsaksenMID
24G. ChristensenMID
7S. SvendsenMID
11Z. BytyqiMID
3F. FlexDEF
22H. HaugenDEF
5D. UlvestadDEF
27A. RønningFWD
12A. SætherGK
16D. TufekcicMID
23T. SvendsenMID
20W. IgorMID
14S. SkeideMID

Unavailable Players

7 players

Viking6

✕A. Baertelsen
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕E. Bassey
Missing FixtureInjury
✕J. Daland
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕M. Roseth
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕S. Bjorshol
Missing FixtureInjury
✕V. Berisha
Missing FixtureThigh Injury

Kristiansund BK1

✕I. H. Aalberg
Missing FixtureGroin Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Viking Win1.29 (71%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.35 (65.6%)
Both Teams Score1.64 (56.4%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.03 (34.4%)
BTTS No2.13 (43.6%)
Speculative
Draw5.70 (15.9%)
Kristiansund BK Win8.03 (13.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

E. Eskas has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Viking have averaged 8.1 corners per match at home; Kristiansund BK 5.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Viking have generated 1.74 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 74% of them. They put 5.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Viking player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.