Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Ham-Kam vs Molde Prediction, Tips & Odds

Ham-Kam vs Molde

EliteserienRegular Season - 21
Ham-Kam
#13 · Eliteserien
LWLLD
1 - 5
Briskeby Arena, Hamar (8,068)
Referee: M. Kellerhals
Molde
#4 · Eliteserien
WLWWW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.48
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.43 (implied 70.2%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 72.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.38). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (72.7% vs 70.2%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Molde to win against Ham-Kam, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. This prediction is grounded in the teams' current standings, with Molde sitting in 4th place, significantly higher than Ham-Kam, who are positioned 10th. Molde's season has seen them gather 30 points from 18 matches, supported by a strong goal tally of 36 goals scored, indicating their attacking prowess. Ham-Kam, on the other hand, has struggled this season, accumulating only 23 points. With a goal difference of -6, they have conceded more goals than they have scored, which highlights their defensive vulnerabilities. Their recent form, with two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, suggests they are capable of competing, but consistency has been an issue. The model gives Molde a strong win probability, reflecting their superior league position and recent form. However, a potential caveat is that Ham-Kam could exploit any complacency from Molde, particularly if they can capitalize on home advantage. For a deeper understanding of how this prediction was reached, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates expected goals alongside actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Ham-Kam Win27%4.33
Draw20%4.17
Molde Win53%1.65
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4764.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4366.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Ham-Kam 1-2 Molde
7.8012.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Molde -0.0
1.2747%

Molde have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-2
7.80
12.9%
1-1
8.28
12.2%
0-1
10.01
10.1%
0-2
10.04
10.1%
1-3
10.86
9.3%
2-2
11.38
8.9%

Our model projects a 1-2 Molde win as the most likely scoreline at 12.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Ham-Kam
-0.0
3.44
Molde
+0.0
1.27
Ham-Kam
-0.5
3.80
Molde
+0.5
1.65
Ham-Kam
-1.5
9.50
Molde
+1.5
2.63

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Molde are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Ham-Kam vs Molde
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
4.204.101.701.482.601.452.50
Marathonbet
4.454.331.621.392.611.462.49
Betfair
4.504.331.601.402.881.472.63
Pinnacle
4.654.621.651.452.85——
SBO
3.563.541.71————
William Hill
4.334.201.62——1.502.50
Bet365
4.504.101.651.442.701.502.50
1xBet
4.564.431.661.392.611.462.53
Unibet
4.204.101.711.412.631.442.50
888Sport
4.003.901.701.442.601.502.50
Betano
4.454.251.651.452.601.502.42
BetVictor
4.504.201.571.402.751.442.55

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
66.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
44.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XHam-Kam or Draw
47%2.16
12Ham-Kam or Molde
80%1.20
X2Draw or Molde
73%1.19

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Molde leads 7-1)
1 Ham-Kam2 Draw7 Molde
12 Apr
Molde
4-1
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
Aug 25
Molde
1-0
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
May 25
Ham-Kam
2-1
Molde
Eliteserien
Aug 24
Molde
3-0
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
Apr 24
Ham-Kam
0-1
Molde
Eliteserien
Dec 23
Molde
1-1
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
May 23
Ham-Kam
0-4
Molde
Eliteserien
Oct 22
Molde
5-0
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
Jul 22
Ham-Kam
0-0
Molde
Eliteserien
Mar 22
Molde
5-0
Ham-Kam
Friendlies Clubs

In the last 10 matches between Ham-Kam and Molde, Molde has won 7 times, Ham-Kam has won once, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a significant advantage for Molde, with several heavy victories, including a 5-0 win and a 4-1 win. Ham-Kam's sole victory came in a narrow 2-1 match, highlighting the overall dominance of Molde in this matchup. The frequency of draws is low, and Ham-Kam has not won against Molde in their last six encounters, further underscoring Molde's strong historical performance in these fixtures.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Viking
21162354203450
WWDWL
2
Bodo/Glimt
21162353193450
LWWWW
3
Tromso
21115540291138
WLLDL
4
Molde
21113744321236
LWWWW
5
Rosenborg
2110383930933
WWWLW
6
Lillestrom
2110292829-132
LWWLD
13
Ham-Kam
2165102944-1523
LLLDL
14
Aalesund
214983346-1321
WLWLD
15
Kristiansund BK
2154122140-1919
LLWDL
16
Start
2144132244-2216
LWLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Ham-KamHome
5W2D3L
10 playedGF 17 · GA 191.70 pts/game
MoldeAway
4W2D4L
10 playedGF 20 · GA 191.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Ham-KamMolde
1.61Goals p.g.2.33
1.72Goals conceded p.g.1.33
28%Clean sheets25%
36%Win rate50%
3.33Avg goals in match3.67
1.14xG per game1.64
-0.24xGA per game-0.74
50%Possession %60%
4.5Shots on target / game5.7
3.9Corners per game5.9
Ham-Kam
Recent Form

Ham-Kam have won 8 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Ham-Kam 1-5 and drew with Ham-Kam 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 7D 16L from the last 36 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Ham-KamAll competitions
20 Sept
Tromso
3-2
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Kjelsås
0-2
Ham-Kam
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Ham-Kam
1-5
Molde
Eliteserien
05 Sept
Rosenborg
4-0
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Ham-Kam
2-2
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
23 Aug
Trysil FK
0-5
Ham-Kam
NM Cupen
13
Win
36%
7
Draw
19%
16
Lost
44%
Molde
Recent Form

Molde have won 6 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Trygg/Lade 0-5 and beat Ham-Kam 1-5.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 6D 12L from the last 36 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MoldeAll competitions
04 Oct
Molde
3-0
Kristiansund BK
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Molde
1-2
Aalesund
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Trygg/Lade
0-5
Molde
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Ham-Kam
1-5
Molde
Eliteserien
06 Sept
Molde
2-0
KFUM Oslo
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Valerenga
3-4
Molde
Eliteserien
18
Win
50%
6
Draw
17%
12
Lost
33%

Lineups

Confirmed

Ham-Kam5-3-2Confirmed

7V. JónssonDEF
3E. Amundsen-DayDEF
2M. GjoneDEF
23F. SjølstadDEF
22S. NilsenDEF
11M. OfkirFWD
28David BenjaminFWD
12M. SandbergGK
6W. Osnes-RingenMID
14L. MaresMID
8M. JohnsgårdMID
5A. AndresenDEF
24D. Al-SaedFWD
19H. UdahlFWD
18Duarte MoreiraFWD
13S. ØstraatGK
29B. IsufiMID
10L. MettlerMID
26P. MetcalfeMID
16A. TrondsenMID

Molde4-2-3-1Confirmed

23S. GranaasDEF
26S. KabiniDEF
33B. RisaDEF
16S. KilenDEF
9J. AbdulaiFWD
22A. PosiadałaGK
10E. BreivikMID
24Trent Toure Kone DohertyMID
6N. ØdegårdMID
8M. LøvikMID
30D. DagaMID
45N. L. ByeDEF
25M. LinnesDEF
27F. DahlDEF
20K. LonebuFWD
21O. Spiten-NysæterFWD
11C. Zady SeryFWD
12P. LervikGK
28V. BenderMID
17M. Møller DæhliMID

Unavailable Players

6 players

Ham-Kam

No reported absences

Molde6

✕E. Hestad
Missing FixtureInjury
✕H. Stenevik
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Kikkenborg
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕S. Diop
Missing FixtureInactive
✕S. Hansen
Missing FixtureInjury
✕V. Hoff
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.43 (66.3%)
Both Teams Score1.47 (64.5%)
Value Bets
Ham-Kam Win4.33 (27%)
Molde Win1.65 (53.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.68 (33.7%)
BTTS No2.51 (35.5%)
Speculative
Draw4.17 (19.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

M. Kellerhals has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by M. Kellerhals to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Ham-Kam have averaged 3.9 corners per match at home; Molde 5.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Molde have generated 1.64 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 5.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Molde player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.