Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Start vs Brann Prediction, Tips & Odds

Start vs Brann

EliteserienRegular Season - 21
Start
#16 · Eliteserien
WLWWL
2 - 0
Referee: O. Nilsen
Brann
#7 · Eliteserien
LWWLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.48 (implied 67.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 69.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.43). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.9% vs 67.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Brann to win against Start, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Brann currently sits in 5th place in the Eliteserien standings, having accumulated 26 points from 18 matches. Their season has been characterized by a strong attack that has yielded 36 goals, while their defence has been relatively solid, conceding 27. With three wins and two draws in their last five matches, Brann is clearly in better form and looks to maintain their push for a higher league position. In contrast, Start finds themselves in a challenging position at 16th place with just 13 points from 18 matches. Their season has been marked by struggles, particularly in defence, where they have conceded 39 goals, leading to a goal difference of -19. Although they managed to secure three wins in their last five matches, two of these victories were offset by losses, highlighting inconsistencies that could hinder their performance against a stronger opponent like Brann. The model output indicates a win probability of approximately 60% for Brann, with a projected score of 2-1. A key market indicator suggests that Brann is likely to win by a narrow margin. However, one potential caveat is that if Start can capitalize on any defensive lapses from Brann, they could snatch a surprise result. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Start Win34%3.31
Draw21%3.77
Brann Win45%1.96
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4863.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5462.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Start 1-1 Brann
7.2913.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Brann -0.0
1.4939%

Brann have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.29
13.8%
1-2
8.07
12.5%
0-1
9.74
10.3%
2-1
10.92
9.3%
2-2
10.96
9.3%
0-2
10.98
9.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Start
-0.0
2.57
Brann
+0.0
1.49
Start
-0.3
2.75
Brann
+0.3
1.72
Start
-0.5
3.05
Brann
+0.5
1.90
Start
-1.5
6.00
Brann
+1.5
3.20

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Brann are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Start vs Brann
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
3.403.751.951.552.401.482.45
Marathonbet
3.343.881.941.552.401.492.40
Betfair
3.303.901.911.502.401.452.55
Pinnacle
3.464.111.991.582.47——
SBO
2.953.261.99————
William Hill
3.253.751.95——1.502.45
Bet365
3.503.751.951.572.351.532.38
1xBet
3.423.971.991.572.431.492.44
Unibet
3.253.801.981.452.501.432.55
888Sport
3.203.601.951.532.301.502.45
Betano
3.403.751.981.572.351.502.40
BetVictor
3.303.701.911.542.271.472.45

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
81%
Over 2.5 Goals
62%
Over 3.5 Goals
40.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XStart or Draw
55%1.80
12Start or Brann
79%1.23
X2Draw or Brann
66%1.30

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (Brann leads 6-0)
0 Start2 Draw6 Brann
Aug 22
Brann
1-0
Start
1. Division
Jul 22
Start
0-2
Brann
1. Division
Dec 20
Start
1-1
Brann
Eliteserien
Jul 20
Brann
1-1
Start
Eliteserien
Aug 18
Brann
4-1
Start
Eliteserien
May 18
Start
0-1
Brann
Eliteserien
Oct 16
Start
1-2
Brann
Eliteserien
May 16
Brann
1-0
Start
Eliteserien

In the last eight matches between Start and Brann, Brann has won six times, with two draws and no victories for Start. The scorelines indicate a one-sided rivalry, as Brann has frequently secured narrow victories, with five matches decided by a single goal. The two draws suggest that Start has managed to hold Brann at bay on occasion, but overall, they have struggled to compete. Since Start's last win against Brann, they have not managed to secure a victory in this match-up.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Viking
21162354203450
WWDWL
2
Bodo/Glimt
21162353193450
LWWWW
3
Tromso
21115540291138
WLLDL
4
Molde
21113744321236
LWWWW
5
Rosenborg
2110383930933
WWWLW
6
Lillestrom
2110292829-132
LWWLD
7
Brann
2192103932729
WLLDW
14
Aalesund
214983346-1321
WLWLD
15
Kristiansund BK
2154122140-1919
LLWDL
16
Start
2144132244-2216
LWLWL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
StartHome
3W3D4L
10 playedGF 12 · GA 151.20 pts/game
BrannAway
3W2D5L
10 playedGF 19 · GA 161.10 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
StartBrann
1.31Goals p.g.1.89
1.86Goals conceded p.g.1.52
17%Clean sheets9%
33%Win rate43%
3.17Avg goals in match3.41
1.56xG per game1.22
-0.91xGA per game-0.34
41%Possession %54%
3.5Shots on target / game4.4
4.1Corners per game6.2
Start
Recent Form

Start have won 7 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Brann 2-1 and beat Brann 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 18L from the last 36 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: StartAll competitions
02 Oct
Start
2-1
Brann
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Sandefjord
3-0
Start
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Vindbjart
2-3
Start
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Start
2-0
Brann
Eliteserien
04 Sept
Aalesund
2-0
Start
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Start
4-1
KFUM Oslo
Eliteserien
12
Win
33%
6
Draw
17%
18
Lost
50%
Brann
Recent Form

Brann have won 9 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Brann 2-1 and beat Os 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 8D 17L from the last 44 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: BrannAll competitions
02 Oct
Start
2-1
Brann
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Brann
2-1
Bodo/Glimt
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Os
1-2
Brann
NM Cupen
13 Sept
Start
2-0
Brann
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Sandefjord
0-0
Brann
Eliteserien
27 Aug
Brann
3-2
PAOK
UEFA Europa Conference League
19
Win
43%
8
Draw
18%
17
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

9 players

Start4

✕D. Dashaev
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕F. Lien
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕J. Norheim
Missing FixtureArm Injury
✕K. Tonnesen
Missing FixtureLeg Injury

Brann5

✕E. Gudmundsson
Missing FixtureInjury
✕K. Kjartansson
Missing FixtureInjury
✕N. Boakye
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕N. Holm
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕S. Opsahl
Missing FixtureFoot Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.54 (62%)
Both Teams Score1.48 (63%)
Value Bets
Start Win3.31 (34%)
Brann Win1.96 (44.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.39 (38%)
BTTS No2.45 (37%)
Speculative
Draw3.77 (21.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

O. Nilsen has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by O. Nilsen to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Start have averaged 4.1 corners per match at home; Brann 6.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Brann have generated 1.22 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 4.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Brann player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.