Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

AZ Alkmaar vs Willem II Prediction, Tips & Odds

AZ Alkmaar vs Willem II

EredivisieRegular Season - 6
AZ Alkmaar
#1 · Eredivisie
WLDWW
1 - 1
AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar (19,500)
Referee: M. van den Kerkhof
Willem II
#18 · Eredivisie
LLDDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.91
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.81 (implied 55.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 57.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.73). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (57.7% vs 55.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours AZ Alkmaar to win against Willem II, projecting a scoreline of 3-0. AZ Alkmaar currently sits at the top of the Eredivisie table with a perfect record of three wins from three matches, having scored eight goals and conceded just one. Their strong goal difference of plus seven highlights their dominant form, which has seen them win all five of their last matches in various competitions. In contrast, Willem II finds itself in a precarious position at 16th place, having lost both of their opening games of the season and struggling to find the back of the net with only two goals scored while conceding eight. Their recent form shows a mixed bag of results, including two wins but also two losses and a draw in their last five matches, which suggests inconsistency and vulnerability as they face the league leaders. The model indicates a high win probability for AZ Alkmaar, reflecting their strong start to the season and overall performance. However, one caveat to consider is that if Willem II can tighten their defense and capitalize on any potential lapses from AZ Alkmaar, they could challenge the expected outcome. The full method behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as our in-house model evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
AZ Alkmaar Win77%1.14
Draw13%8.53
Willem II Win9%15.39
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8154.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.2567.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
AZ Alkmaar 3-0 Willem II
7.6313.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
AZ Alkmaar -0.0
1.0371%

AZ Alkmaar have been the stronger side, winning 54% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
3-0
7.63
13.2%
2-0
7.99
12.6%
4-0
9.25
10.9%
3-1
9.37
10.8%
2-1
9.83
10.3%
4-1
11.57
8.8%

Our model projects a 3-0 AZ Alkmaar win as the most likely scoreline at 13.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature AZ Alkmaar clean sheets, in line with their 30% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
AZ Alkmaar
-0.0
1.03
Willem II
+0.0
12.50

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. AZ Alkmaar are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

AZ Alkmaar vs Willem II
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.167.3014.501.253.701.771.95
Marathonbet
1.119.1015.751.213.621.811.87
Betfair
1.128.5015.001.253.801.802.00
Pinnacle
1.149.7717.761.283.81——
SBO
1.157.0511.08————
William Hill
1.128.5015.00——1.831.85
Bet365
1.148.5015.001.283.601.911.91
1xBet
1.1210.4018.001.223.541.821.88
Unibet
1.138.5016.001.243.901.811.89
888Sport
1.148.0013.001.253.601.752.00
Betano
1.188.2518.001.293.651.801.95
Superbet
1.158.5014.001.293.601.851.90
BetVictor
1.128.5017.001.223.901.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
96.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
88.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
67.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
55.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAZ Alkmaar or Draw
91%1.02
12AZ Alkmaar or Willem II
87%1.06
X2Draw or Willem II
23%5.56

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (AZ Alkmaar leads 4-3)
4 AZ Alkmaar3 Draw3 Willem II
Feb 25
Willem II
0-2
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
Nov 24
AZ Alkmaar
1-2
Willem II
Eredivisie
Mar 22
Willem II
2-2
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
Dec 21
AZ Alkmaar
4-1
Willem II
Eredivisie
Apr 21
Willem II
0-1
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
Dec 20
AZ Alkmaar
5-3
Willem II
Eredivisie
Jan 20
AZ Alkmaar
1-3
Willem II
Eredivisie
Oct 19
Willem II
1-1
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
Feb 19
Willem II
2-2
AZ Alkmaar
KNVB Beker
Feb 19
Willem II
2-1
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie

The head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and Willem II stands at 4 wins for AZ Alkmaar, 3 draws, and 3 wins for Willem II over the last 10 matches. The results indicate a competitive rivalry, with a balanced distribution of wins and draws. Notably, matches have often been closely contested, as evidenced by the three draws and several narrow scorelines, such as the 2-2 encounters. However, AZ Alkmaar has secured some heavier victories, including a 5-3 win, which highlights their ability to dominate in certain fixtures. The last win for Willem II was in 2024, suggesting a recent struggle against AZ Alkmaar.

Eredivisie Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
AZ Alkmaar
76101861219
WDWWW
2
Feyenoord
75202571817
WWWDW
3
PSV Eindhoven
751124101416
LWWWW
4
Twente
7511157816
WWWDW
5
Ajax
74212191214
DWWLW
6
Fortuna Sittard
74121314-113
WLWWL
16
PEC Zwolle
7115620-144
LLDLW
17
ADO Den Haag
7025717-102
DLLDL
18
Willem II
7025620-142
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
AZ AlkmaarHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 9 · GA 32.50 pts/game
Willem IIAway
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 3 · GA 100.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AZ AlkmaarWillem II
2.05Goals p.g.1.5
1.14Goals conceded p.g.1.23
30%Clean sheets35%
54%Win rate54%
3.19Avg goals in match2.73
2.38xG per game1.55
-0.46xGA per game0.12
54%Possession %34%
6.4Shots on target / game2.7
6.0Corners per game4.0
AZ Alkmaar
Recent Form

AZ Alkmaar have won 15 of their last 23 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Telstar 1-0 and drew with Willem II 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 9D 8L from the last 37 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AZ AlkmaarAll competitions
20 Sept
AZ Alkmaar
1-0
Telstar
Eredivisie
16 Sept
Sunderland
1-0
AZ Alkmaar
UEFA Europa League
11 Sept
AZ Alkmaar
1-1
Willem II
Eredivisie
29 Aug
AZ Alkmaar
5-2
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
22 Aug
Fortuna Sittard
0-2
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
15 Aug
Utrecht
1-4
AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
20
Win
54%
9
Draw
24%
8
Lost
22%
Willem II
Recent Form

Willem II have won 8 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Ajax 5-1 and drew with AZ Alkmaar 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 5D 7L from the last 26 games (54% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Willem IIAll competitions
19 Sept
Willem II
0-1
Fortuna Sittard
Eredivisie
15 Sept
Ajax
5-1
Willem II
Eredivisie
11 Sept
AZ Alkmaar
1-1
Willem II
Eredivisie
30 Aug
Willem II
2-2
Heerenveen
Eredivisie
15 Aug
Willem II
1-4
NEC Nijmegen
Eredivisie
08 Aug
GO Ahead Eagles
4-1
Willem II
Eredivisie
14
Win
54%
5
Draw
19%
7
Lost
27%

Lineups

Confirmed

AZ Alkmaar4-2-3-1Confirmed

22E. DijkstraDEF
3W. GoesDEF
4L. SchoutenDEF
5M. ChávezDEF
9M. MeerdinkFWD
28J. De BusserGK
11R. DaalMID
21D. KwakmanMID
14C. StengsMID
6P. KoopmeinersMID
8J. ClasieMID
2S. MaikumaDEF
34M. de WitDEF
31R. IchiharaDEF
29W. HoedtDEF
19J. HornkampFWD
7Weslley PatatiFWD
18B. KovacsFWD
24A. OufkirFWD
12H. VerhulstGK
1R. Owusu-OduroGK
17V. ByskovMID

Willem II4-2-3-1Confirmed

23M. DekkerDEF
3F. StamDEF
24N. Tjoe-A-OnDEF
5H. ter AvestDEF
9D. HaenFWD
26M. DelangheGK
19Uriel van AalstMID
52T. VilhenaMID
6C. TwigtMID
7J. SloryMID
22Per van LoonMID
83M. LemmensDEF
14Jens MathijsenDEF
15A. Et-TaïbiDEF
2A. CiranniDEF
28T. VerheydtFWD
17O. MartinFWD
50E. GürbüzFWD
31K. de LeeuwGK
21W. van der SteenGK
8K. BoogaardMID

Unavailable Players

11 players

AZ Alkmaar4

✕D. Kasius
Missing FixtureGroin Injury
✕H. Verhulst
QuestionableInactive
✕K. Smit
Missing FixtureGroin Injury
✕S. Resink
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Willem II7

✕A. Culum
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕A. Lachkar
Missing FixtureGroin Injury
✕A. Zarrouk
Missing FixtureSurgery
✕J. Hoogma
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕J. Schuurman
Missing FixtureKnock
✕T. Didillon Hodl
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕V. van Crooij
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
AZ Alkmaar Win1.14 (77.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.25 (67.5%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.70 (32.5%)
Both Teams Score1.81 (54.5%)
BTTS No1.92 (45.5%)
Speculative
Draw8.53 (13.3%)
Willem II Win15.39 (9.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

M. van den Kerkhof has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by M. van den Kerkhof to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

AZ Alkmaar have averaged 6.0 corners per match at home; Willem II 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

AZ Alkmaar have generated 2.38 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 54% of them. They put 6.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. AZ Alkmaar player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.