Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

GO Ahead Eagles vs Groningen Prediction, Tips & Odds

GO Ahead Eagles vs Groningen

EredivisieRegular Season - 6
GO Ahead Eagles
#9 · Eredivisie
DDDLW
1 - 1
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer (10,400)
Referee: D. Higler
Groningen
#8 · Eredivisie
WDLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.42
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.36 (implied 73.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 76.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.31). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.2% vs 73.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours GO Ahead Eagles, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Groningen. Currently positioned 4th in the Eredivisie, GO Ahead Eagles have demonstrated strong early-season form with two wins, one draw, and one loss from their first four matches. They have scored 11 goals while conceding 9, indicating a potent attack but also some defensive vulnerabilities. Their recent form shows three wins and one draw in the last five matches, suggesting they are building momentum as the season progresses. On the other hand, Groningen sits 8th in the standings with a record of two wins and two losses. Their goal difference of -1, with 9 goals scored and 10 conceded, reflects their struggles defensively, which could be a concern against a team like GO Ahead Eagles that has shown the ability to score. While they have also recorded three wins in their last five matches, their inconsistency is evident, particularly with two consecutive losses earlier in the season. The model gives GO Ahead Eagles a win probability of approximately 55%, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage to consider is their home advantage, which historically improves their performance. However, a potential caveat is that if Groningen can tighten their defence and exploit any lapses from GO Ahead Eagles, it could lead to a different outcome. The full methodology of this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
GO Ahead Eagles Win44%2.27
Draw21%3.87
Groningen Win35%2.72
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3665.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3964.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
GO Ahead Eagles 1-1 Groningen
8.0312.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
GO Ahead Eagles -0.5
2.1738%

GO Ahead Eagles have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
8.03
12.6%
2-1
9.05
11.1%
2-2
9.81
10.3%
1-2
10.01
10.1%
1-0
13.09
7.8%
3-1
14.06
7.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
GO Ahead Eagles
-0.0
1.73
Groningen
+0.0
2.07
GO Ahead Eagles
-0.3
2.02
Groningen
+0.3
2.42
GO Ahead Eagles
-0.5
2.17
Groningen
+0.5
2.61
GO Ahead Eagles
-1.5
4.00
Groningen
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. GO Ahead Eagles are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

GO Ahead Eagles vs Groningen
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.263.902.701.482.601.422.65
Marathonbet
2.253.882.701.312.941.323.04
Betfair
2.253.902.701.363.101.333.25
Pinnacle
2.314.102.811.373.21——
SBO
2.263.582.58————
William Hill
2.253.702.62——1.333.10
Bet365
2.254.002.701.363.101.363.00
1xBet
2.324.002.781.312.941.323.10
Unibet
2.233.752.851.462.631.402.75
888Sport
2.253.602.701.442.631.402.75
Betano
2.303.952.751.383.101.343.10
Superbet
2.323.902.751.452.771.412.75
BetVictor
2.254.002.701.333.101.303.20

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
64.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
47.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XGO Ahead Eagles or Draw
65%1.43
12GO Ahead Eagles or Groningen
79%1.24
X2Draw or Groningen
56%1.61

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Groningen leads 4-2)
2 GO Ahead Eagles4 Draw4 Groningen
11 Apr
Groningen
0-0
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
Dec 25
GO Ahead Eagles
1-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
Jan 25
GO Ahead Eagles
2-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
Sept 24
Groningen
0-1
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
May 23
GO Ahead Eagles
1-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
Aug 22
Groningen
1-0
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
Feb 22
Groningen
2-1
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
Nov 21
GO Ahead Eagles
0-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
Apr 17
GO Ahead Eagles
2-3
Groningen
Eredivisie
Dec 16
Groningen
1-1
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie

In the last 10 encounters between GO Ahead Eagles and Groningen, both teams have secured 4 wins each, with 2 matches ending in draws. The results indicate a competitive rivalry, with a mix of close games and a few narrow victories. Notably, only two matches had a scoreline of more than two goals, suggesting a tendency for low-scoring affairs. The most recent draw occurred in April 2026, reflecting the evenly matched nature of these teams over time. Overall, neither side has dominated this fixture, highlighting a balanced historical record.

Eredivisie Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
AZ Alkmaar
76101861219
WDWWW
2
Feyenoord
75202571817
WWWDW
3
PSV Eindhoven
751124101416
LWWWW
4
Twente
7511157816
WWWDW
5
Ajax
74212191214
DWWLW
6
Fortuna Sittard
74121314-113
WLWWL
8
Groningen
73221513211
WDDLL
9
GO Ahead Eagles
72411614210
DDDLW
16
PEC Zwolle
7115620-144
LLDLW
17
ADO Den Haag
7025717-102
DLLDL
18
Willem II
7025620-142
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
GO Ahead EaglesHome
2W1D0L
3 playedGF 8 · GA 32.33 pts/game
GroningenAway
1W1D1L
3 playedGF 6 · GA 71.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
GO Ahead EaglesGroningen
1.74Goals p.g.1.43
1.48Goals conceded p.g.1.53
29%Clean sheets27%
32%Win rate37%
3.23Avg goals in match2.97
1.20xG per game1.55
-0.19xGA per game-0.40
48%Possession %52%
4.6Shots on target / game5.8
5.3Corners per game5.4
GO Ahead Eagles
Recent Form

GO Ahead Eagles have won 8 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include drew with GO Ahead Eagles 1-1 and beat GO Ahead Eagles 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 10D 11L from the last 31 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: GO Ahead EaglesAll competitions
20 Sept
NEC Nijmegen
1-1
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
12 Sept
GO Ahead Eagles
1-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
08 Sept
Utrecht
3-3
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
29 Aug
AZ Alkmaar
5-2
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
23 Aug
GO Ahead Eagles
3-1
ADO Den Haag
Eredivisie
16 Aug
Feyenoord
2-2
GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
10
Win
32%
10
Draw
32%
11
Lost
35%
Groningen
Recent Form

Groningen have won 4 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include drew with GO Ahead Eagles 1-1 and lost to PSV Eindhoven 5-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 5D 14L from the last 30 games (37% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: GroningenAll competitions
18 Sept
Groningen
3-0
PEC Zwolle
Eredivisie
12 Sept
GO Ahead Eagles
1-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
28 Aug
Groningen
2-3
Fortuna Sittard
Eredivisie
23 Aug
PSV Eindhoven
5-1
Groningen
Eredivisie
16 Aug
ADO Den Haag
1-4
Groningen
Eredivisie
09 Aug
Groningen
2-1
Utrecht
Eredivisie
11
Win
37%
5
Draw
17%
14
Lost
47%

Lineups

Confirmed

GO Ahead Eagles4-2-3-1Confirmed

2A. SampstedDEF
4J. KramerDEF
26J. DirksenDEF
5D. JamesDEF
10S. TengstedtFWD
16V. EdvardsenFWD
9S. SigurðarsonFWD
1K. HaugGK
21M. MeulensteenMID
17M. SurayMID
8E. LinthorstMID
25G. van ZwamDEF
20E. WaayersDEF
27Tomas GalvezDEF
23T. BaetenFWD
11O. SivertsenFWD
18R. MargaretFWD
29E. FlatakerFWD
30T. HullemanGK
33N. VerdoniGK
34Y. RahmouniMID
15R. WeijenbergMID
6T. JukićMID

Groningen4-2-3-1Confirmed

2Wouter PrinsDEF
4M. CsingerDEF
3T. BlokzijlDEF
9B. WillumssonFWD
26T. van BergenFWD
1E. VaessenGK
18T. LandMID
24P. ClementMID
17D. van der WerffMID
14J. SchreudersMID
8T. de JongeMID
15E. van der LaanDEF
5M. RenteDEF
42J. MosselaarDEF
20Nils EggensFWD
19O. ZawadaFWD
13L. ŠtubljarGK
30P. BoevinkGK
44Besnik MashukuMID
11J. OndrejkaMID
16A. NordinMID
53J. HallMID

Unavailable Players

10 players

GO Ahead Eagles3

✕G. Nauber
Missing FixtureBroken Leg
✕G. van Zwam
Missing FixtureInactive
✕P. Saathof
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Groningen7

✕M. Jeng
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕M. Rente
Missing FixtureInjury
✕N. Brandis
Missing FixtureInactive
✕R. Metu
Missing FixtureInjury
✕T. Hernes
Missing FixtureInjury
✕T. Mercera
Missing FixtureInjury
✕W. Prins
QuestionableInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.39 (64.5%)
Both Teams Score1.36 (65.8%)
Value Bets
GO Ahead Eagles Win2.27 (44.1%)
Groningen Win2.72 (34.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.92 (35.5%)
BTTS No2.97 (34.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.87 (21.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

D. Higler has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by D. Higler to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

GO Ahead Eagles have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Groningen 5.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

GO Ahead Eagles have generated 1.20 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. GO Ahead Eagles player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.