Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Charlton vs Norwich Prediction, Tips & Odds

Charlton vs Norwich

ChampionshipRegular Season - 12
Charlton
#17 · Championship
LDDDD
VS
The Valley, London (27,111)
Norwich
#21 · Championship
LLLLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.73
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.69 (implied 59.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 61.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.62). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (61.8% vs 59.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Charlton to win against Norwich, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Charlton currently sits in 11th place in the Championship with 13 points from 9 matches. Their season has seen a mixed bag of results, with three wins, four draws, and two losses. Despite a recent stretch of form that includes three draws and two losses in their last five matches, their overall goal difference of -3 indicates that they have been competitive, even if they have struggled to convert draws into wins. Norwich, on the other hand, is positioned 18th with only 9 points from 9 games, reflecting a challenging season thus far. They have secured three wins but have yet to draw a match, suffering six losses. Their recent form is concerning, having lost four of their last five games, with only one win to show for their efforts. Their goal difference of -2 suggests that while they have scored 17 goals, they have also conceded 19, indicating defensive vulnerabilities that could be exploited by Charlton. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 55% for Charlton, with a projected score of 2-1. However, a potential caveat could be Charlton's difficulty in turning draws into wins, which could leave them vulnerable if they fail to capitalize on their chances. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, which outlines our in-house model utilizing expected goals and actual results across the season, crafted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Charlton Win45%3.26
Draw23%3.42
Norwich Win31%2.09
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6952.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.9151.5%

Charlton manage games at home, conceding just 1.28 goals per match. Norwich score 1.51 on the road.

Correct Score
Charlton 1-1 Norwich
6.3715.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Charlton -0.5
3.3039%

Charlton have been the stronger side, winning 33% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.37
15.7%
0-1
7.75
12.9%
1-2
8.28
12.1%
1-0
10.08
9.9%
0-2
10.23
9.8%
0-0
10.67
9.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Charlton
-0.0
2.41
Norwich
+0.0
1.53
Charlton
-0.5
3.30
Norwich
+0.5
2.12
Charlton
-1.5
7.00
Norwich
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Charlton are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Charlton vs Norwich
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.283.522.061.831.911.672.05
Betfair
3.303.502.101.801.911.672.15
Pinnacle
3.353.642.101.871.96——
SBO
2.982.992.081.921.90——
William Hill
3.253.302.10——1.702.05
Bet365
3.303.402.051.911.911.732.00
1xBet
3.283.522.081.831.911.672.08
Betano
3.353.502.151.881.951.702.07
BetVictor
3.253.402.051.811.861.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
30.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCharlton or Draw
69%1.70
12Charlton or Norwich
77%1.27
X2Draw or Norwich
55%1.30

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Norwich leads 5-1)
1 Charlton0 Draw5 Norwich
21 Mar
Charlton
0-1
Norwich
Championship
Dec 25
Norwich
1-0
Charlton
Championship
Jan 22
Charlton
0-1
Norwich
FA Cup
Aug 17
Norwich
4-1
Charlton
League Cup
Feb 15
Charlton
2-3
Norwich
Championship
Sept 14
Norwich
0-1
Charlton
Championship

In their last six encounters, Norwich leads with five wins to Charlton's one, with no matches ending in a draw. The scorelines indicate a generally one-sided affair, as Norwich has secured several narrow victories, with three matches decided by a single goal, and one heavy win of 4-1. Charlton's only victory came in 2014, suggesting they have struggled against Norwich in recent years. Overall, this head-to-head record highlights Norwich's dominance in this matchup, particularly in the last few meetings.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
17
Charlton
113531015-514
LDDLD
21
Norwich
113081721-49
LLLLL
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CharltonHome
2W3D0L
5 playedGF 4 · GA 21.80 pts/game
NorwichAway
1W0D4L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 110.60 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CharltonNorwich
0.94Goals p.g.1.51
1.28Goals conceded p.g.1.22
31%Clean sheets29%
33%Win rate49%
2.22Avg goals in match2.73
0.79xG per game1.41
-0.06xGA per game-0.66
40%Possession %49%
3.5Shots on target / game4.5
4.8Corners per game3.6
Charlton
Recent Form

Charlton have won 5 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Charlton 1-1 and drew with Charlton 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 12D 12L from the last 36 games (33% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CharltonAll competitions
17 Oct
Watford
2-0
Charlton
Championship
13 Oct
Burnley
2-2
Charlton
Championship
10 Oct
Charlton
1-1
Bristol City
Championship
12 Sept
Charlton
0-0
Portsmouth
Championship
09 Sept
Charlton
0-0
QPR
Championship
05 Sept
Stoke City
4-0
Charlton
Championship
12
Win
33%
12
Draw
33%
12
Lost
33%
Norwich
Recent Form

Norwich have won 9 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Swansea 2-1 and lost to Manchester City 5-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 5D 16L from the last 41 games (49% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: NorwichAll competitions
17 Oct
Norwich
0-1
Portsmouth
Championship
14 Oct
Norwich
0-1
Southampton
Championship
10 Oct
Swansea
2-1
Norwich
Championship
20 Sept
Norwich
3-4
Bolton
Championship
17 Sept
Manchester City
5-0
Norwich
League Cup
12 Sept
Middlesbrough
4-3
Norwich
Championship
20
Win
49%
5
Draw
12%
16
Lost
39%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Charlton

No reported absences

Norwich

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Charlton Win3.26 (45.4%)
Norwich Win2.09 (31.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.86 (48.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.91 (51.5%)
Both Teams Score1.69 (52.9%)
BTTS No2.06 (47.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.42 (23.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Charlton have averaged 4.8 corners per match at home; Norwich 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Charlton have generated 0.79 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 33% of them. They put 3.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Charlton player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.