Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sheffield Utd vs Derby Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sheffield Utd vs Derby

ChampionshipRegular Season - 12
Sheffield Utd
#11 · Championship
LWLLW
VS
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (32,702)
Derby
#23 · Championship
LLDLL
★ OUR PICK
Sheffield Utd to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Derby make Sheffield Utd the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.90
BEST ODDS
Value found: Bookmakers offer average 1.84 (implied 54.4%) for Sheffield Utd to Win. Our experts calculate a 58.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.71). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.4% vs 54.4%), driven by Sheffield Utd's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. The price even sits above our fair value, so you are paid more than the true probability suggests.

Match Preview

The model favours Sheffield United to win against Derby, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Sheffield United currently sits in 13th place in the Championship, with a record of three wins, three draws, and three losses from nine matches. Their goal difference of plus one indicates a balanced offensive and defensive performance, and they have shown signs of improvement despite a mixed recent form, with two wins in their last five matches. In contrast, Derby is struggling in 23rd place with only one win from nine games, alongside three draws and five losses. Their goal difference of minus seven highlights defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 15 goals while only managing to score eight. Derby has not won in their last five matches, which includes three losses, signalling ongoing difficulties in turning performances into positive results. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for Sheffield United, with a projected score of 2-1. While Sheffield United appears to have the upper hand, a potential caveat is their inconsistency, as they have suffered defeats in three of their last five matches. For a deeper understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sheffield Utd Win58%1.84
Draw22%3.59
Derby Win19%3.88
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6955.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8052.3%

Combined goal output is high (2.9 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Sheffield Utd 1-1 Derby
6.8814.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sheffield Utd -1.5
3.2038%

Sheffield Utd have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.88
14.6%
1-0
7.47
13.4%
2-1
8.08
12.4%
2-0
8.93
11.2%
0-0
11.18
9.1%
0-1
12.00
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.6% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Sheffield Utd clean sheets, in line with their 28% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sheffield Utd
-0.0
1.37
Derby
+0.0
2.96
Sheffield Utd
-1.5
3.20
Derby
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Sheffield Utd are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sheffield Utd vs Derby
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.843.723.801.781.971.682.03
Betfair
1.853.753.90————
Pinnacle
1.833.983.951.822.03——
SBO
1.823.163.561.841.98——
William Hill
1.833.403.80——1.702.05
Bet365
1.803.504.101.802.001.732.00
1xBet
1.863.723.791.781.971.682.06
Betano
1.903.604.051.852.001.702.07
BetVictor
1.803.504.001.761.921.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
74.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
52.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
31.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSheffield Utd or Draw
81%1.23
12Sheffield Utd or Derby
78%1.26
X2Draw or Derby
42%1.90

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sheffield Utd leads 8-2)
8 Sheffield Utd0 Draw2 Derby
02 May
Derby
1-2
Sheffield Utd
Championship
Nov 25
Sheffield Utd
1-3
Derby
Championship
Feb 25
Derby
0-1
Sheffield Utd
Championship
Sept 24
Sheffield Utd
1-0
Derby
Championship
Jul 23
Derby
1-3
Sheffield Utd
Friendlies Clubs
Jan 22
Derby
2-0
Sheffield Utd
Championship
Sept 21
Sheffield Utd
1-0
Derby
Championship
Aug 21
Sheffield Utd
2-1
Derby
League Cup
Sept 20
Derby
0-2
Sheffield Utd
Friendlies Clubs
Dec 18
Sheffield Utd
3-1
Derby
Championship

In the last 10 matches between Sheffield Utd and Derby, Sheffield Utd has won 8 times, while Derby has secured 2 victories, with no draws recorded. The scorelines indicate a generally strong performance from Sheffield Utd, as they have frequently managed to keep Derby from scoring, with five matches ending in a one-goal margin or less. Derby's last win against Sheffield Utd occurred in November 2025, highlighting a significant gap in their success in this matchup. Overall, the head-to-head record suggests a dominant trend in favor of Sheffield Utd.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
11
Sheffield Utd
114341514115
WLWLL
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Sheffield UtdHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 61.40 pts/game
DerbyAway
1W1D3L
5 playedGF 5 · GA 100.80 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Sheffield UtdDerby
1.56Goals p.g.1.33
1.17Goals conceded p.g.1.47
28%Clean sheets22%
44%Win rate36%
2.72Avg goals in match2.81
1.17xG per game0.98
-0.30xGA per game-0.02
44%Possession %51%
3.9Shots on target / game3.4
3.7Corners per game5.4
Sheffield Utd
Recent Form

Sheffield Utd have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat Sheffield Utd 3-0 and lost to Sheffield Utd 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 9D 11L from the last 36 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Sheffield UtdAll competitions
14 Oct
Portsmouth
3-2
Sheffield Utd
Championship
10 Oct
Sheffield Utd
3-0
Lincoln
Championship
16 Sept
Fleetwood Town
1-0
Sheffield Utd
League Cup
13 Sept
Sheffield Utd
0-1
Wolves
Championship
08 Sept
Blackburn
1-2
Sheffield Utd
Championship
05 Sept
Sheffield Utd
1-3
Norwich
Championship
16
Win
44%
9
Draw
25%
11
Lost
31%
Derby
Recent Form

Derby have won 7 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 11. Their recent away fixtures include lost to QPR 4-1 and lost to West Ham 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 4D 19L from the last 36 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: DerbyAll competitions
17 Oct
Derby
0-1
Stoke City
Championship
14 Oct
QPR
4-1
Derby
Championship
10 Oct
Derby
1-1
Wrexham
Championship
12 Sept
Derby
1-2
Birmingham
Championship
09 Sept
Derby
0-1
West Brom
Championship
05 Sept
West Ham
3-0
Derby
Championship
13
Win
36%
4
Draw
11%
19
Lost
53%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Sheffield Utd

No reported absences

Derby

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Sheffield Utd Win1.84 (58.4%)
Both Teams Score1.69 (55.1%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.80 (52.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.98 (47.7%)
BTTS No2.04 (44.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.59 (22.3%)
Derby Win3.88 (19.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Sheffield Utd have averaged 3.7 corners per match at home; Derby 5.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sheffield Utd have generated 1.17 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 3.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sheffield Utd player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Sheffield Utd to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.