Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Portsmouth vs Millwall Prediction, Tips & Odds

Portsmouth vs Millwall

ChampionshipRegular Season - 12
Portsmouth
#13 · Championship
WWLDW
VS
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (20,821)
Millwall
#12 · Championship
DLWDL
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.83
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.80 (implied 55.5%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 58.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.72). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (58.0% vs 55.5%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Millwall to win against Portsmouth, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Millwall currently sits in 8th place in the Championship, having accumulated 14 points from their nine matches. Their season has seen them score 16 goals while conceding 15, giving them a positive goal difference of 1. With a record of four wins, two draws, and three losses, they have shown a tendency to find the back of the net, although defensive vulnerabilities remain. On the other hand, Portsmouth is struggling in 19th place with only 8 points from seven matches. They have managed just two wins, two draws, and three losses, scoring 9 goals while conceding 10. Their recent form has not been promising, with only one win in their last five matches, which indicates difficulties in both attack and defense. The model suggests a win probability of around 60% for Millwall, with the expected score of 2-1 reflecting their current form and position in the standings. However, a potential caveat for this prediction is Portsmouth's home advantage, which could inspire a stronger performance. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Portsmouth Win42%2.56
Draw24%3.31
Millwall Win34%2.62
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7352.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.8052.7%

Portsmouth manage games at home, conceding just 1.43 goals per match. Millwall score 1.40 on the road.

Correct Score
Portsmouth 1-1 Millwall
6.2616.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Portsmouth -0.5
2.6236%

Portsmouth have been the stronger side, winning 31% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.26
16.0%
1-0
8.20
12.2%
0-1
8.36
12.0%
2-1
9.42
10.7%
0-0
9.55
10.6%
1-2
9.76
10.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Portsmouth
-0.0
1.88
Millwall
+0.0
1.87
Portsmouth
-0.5
2.62
Millwall
+0.5
2.62
Portsmouth
-1.5
5.00
Millwall
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Portsmouth are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Portsmouth vs Millwall
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.563.302.621.941.801.721.98
Betfair
2.503.402.701.911.80——
William Hill
2.453.302.62——1.752.00
Bet365
2.623.252.552.001.801.732.00
1xBet
2.563.302.621.941.801.722.01
Betano
2.673.352.652.021.831.752.00
BetVictor
2.553.252.551.901.781.702.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
71.3%
Over 2.5 Goals
47.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
27.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XPortsmouth or Draw
66%1.45
12Portsmouth or Millwall
76%1.30
X2Draw or Millwall
58%1.47

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (Millwall leads 6-2)
2 Portsmouth0 Draw6 Millwall
21 Feb
Millwall
1-3
Portsmouth
Championship
Nov 25
Portsmouth
3-1
Millwall
Championship
Apr 25
Millwall
2-1
Portsmouth
Championship
Jan 25
Portsmouth
0-1
Millwall
Championship
Aug 24
Portsmouth
0-1
Millwall
League Cup
Aug 21
Millwall
2-1
Portsmouth
League Cup
Apr 12
Portsmouth
0-1
Millwall
Championship
Dec 11
Millwall
1-0
Portsmouth
Championship

In the last eight matches between Portsmouth and Millwall, Millwall has won six times while Portsmouth has claimed victory on two occasions, resulting in no draws. The scorelines indicate a somewhat lopsided rivalry, with Millwall often securing narrow wins; five of their six victories were by a single goal. Portsmouth's last win against Millwall was in February 2026, which highlights a recent struggle for them against this opponent. Overall, Millwall's dominance in this head-to-head record suggests they have had the upper hand historically.

Championship Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Swansea
11722168823
LWWWW
2
West Ham
1164130121822
WWDDW
3
Middlesbrough
116412216622
DWWDD
4
Birmingham
115512011920
WWWDW
5
West Brom
116231512320
WWLLD
6
Stoke City
116141816219
WLWWW
12
Millwall
114341818015
DLWDD
13
Portsmouth
104241313014
WWLDD
22
Burnley
111551621-58
LDWDL
23
Derby
11137920-116
LLDDL
24
Preston
11119924-154
LLLDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
PortsmouthHome
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 8 · GA 91.40 pts/game
MillwallAway
2W1D2L
5 playedGF 7 · GA 101.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
PortsmouthMillwall
1.17Goals p.g.1.4
1.43Goals conceded p.g.1.05
20%Clean sheets38%
31%Win rate45%
2.6Avg goals in match2.45
1.39xG per game1.87
0.10xGA per game-0.72
54%Possession %47%
4.0Shots on target / game3.5
6.2Corners per game3.8
Portsmouth
Recent Form

Portsmouth have won 4 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Portsmouth 3-2 and beat Portsmouth 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 9D 15L from the last 35 games (31% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: PortsmouthAll competitions
17 Oct
Norwich
0-1
Portsmouth
Championship
14 Oct
Portsmouth
3-2
Sheffield Utd
Championship
11 Oct
Southampton
1-0
Portsmouth
Championship
12 Sept
Charlton
0-0
Portsmouth
Championship
05 Sept
Portsmouth
2-0
Cardiff
Championship
01 Sept
Portsmouth
0-2
Derby
Championship
11
Win
31%
9
Draw
26%
15
Lost
43%
Millwall
Recent Form

Millwall have won 10 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Preston 0-1 and drew with Middlesbrough 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 9D 13L from the last 40 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MillwallAll competitions
17 Oct
Millwall
2-2
Lincoln
Championship
13 Oct
Millwall
0-1
Swansea
Championship
10 Oct
Preston
0-1
Millwall
Championship
15 Sept
Middlesbrough
2-2
Millwall
Championship
12 Sept
Blackburn
3-1
Millwall
Championship
08 Sept
Millwall
0-1
Newcastle
League Cup
18
Win
45%
9
Draw
23%
13
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Portsmouth

No reported absences

Millwall

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Portsmouth Win2.56 (41.8%)
Millwall Win2.62 (34.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.95 (47.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.80 (52.7%)
Both Teams Score1.73 (52.5%)
BTTS No2.00 (47.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.31 (23.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Portsmouth have averaged 6.2 corners per match at home; Millwall 3.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Portsmouth have generated 1.39 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 31% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Portsmouth player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.