Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Prediction, Tips & Odds

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 16
Chicago Fire
#4 · Major League Soccer
LLWWW
3 - 1
Soldier Field, Chicago
Referee: Serhiy Boiko
Vancouver Whitecaps
#1 · Major League Soccer
WDDLD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.42
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.37 (implied 73.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 75.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.32). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (75.8% vs 73.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours a Vancouver Whitecaps victory, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Chicago Fire. Currently sitting in first place, the Whitecaps have had a strong season with 15 wins, contributing to a goal difference of 33. Their overall performance has been impressive, with a total of 56 goals scored and just 23 conceded, indicating a solid attack backed by a robust defence. On the other hand, Chicago Fire is positioned fifth in the standings, having accumulated 39 points from 25 matches. Their recent form has been less than ideal, with no wins in their last five matches, resulting in three draws and two losses. While they have shown resilience with a goal difference of 7, their inability to secure victories recently could hinder their chances against a top-performing side. According to the model, the probabilities suggest a 28.0% chance of a Chicago Fire win, a 23.5% chance of a draw, and a 48.5% chance of a Vancouver Whitecaps win. Additionally, there is a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals scored in the match at 66.0%, and both teams scoring at 66.1%. However, a potential downside for the Whitecaps could be their recent inconsistency, with only two wins in their last five matches. For a detailed explanation of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Chicago Fire Win38%2.89
Draw21%3.83
Vancouver Whitecaps Win41%2.19
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3765.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4163.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Chicago Fire 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps
7.9512.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Vancouver Whitecaps -0.0
1.6335%

Vancouver Whitecaps have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.95
12.7%
1-2
8.84
11.4%
2-2
10.11
10.0%
2-1
10.23
9.8%
0-1
12.69
8.0%
1-3
13.93
7.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Chicago Fire
-0.0
2.19
Vancouver Whitecaps
+0.0
1.63
Chicago Fire
-0.3
2.50
Vancouver Whitecaps
+0.3
2.00
Chicago Fire
-1.5
5.50
Vancouver Whitecaps
+1.5
3.75

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Vancouver Whitecaps are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.963.822.101.362.701.362.84
Betfair
2.883.902.201.402.881.363.10
Pinnacle
3.013.942.231.422.99——
SBO
2.653.482.25————
William Hill
2.903.602.10——1.363.00
Bet365
2.904.002.151.402.881.363.00
Betano
2.923.902.321.502.701.422.77
BetVictor
2.884.002.151.363.001.333.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
85%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
46.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XChicago Fire or Draw
59%1.64
12Chicago Fire or Vancouver Whitecaps
79%1.24
X2Draw or Vancouver Whitecaps
63%1.38

Head to Head

Last 9 Meetings (Vancouver Whitecaps leads 5-3)
3 Chicago Fire1 Draw5 Vancouver Whitecaps
Mar 25
Vancouver Whitecaps
1-3
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Aug 23
Chicago Fire
0-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
Jul 22
Vancouver Whitecaps
1-3
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Apr 21
Vancouver Whitecaps
3-2
Chicago Fire
Friendlies Clubs
Jul 20
Chicago Fire
0-2
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
Apr 19
Chicago Fire
1-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
Jul 18
Vancouver Whitecaps
3-2
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
Jul 17
Chicago Fire
4-0
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
May 16
Vancouver Whitecaps
2-1
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer

In the last nine encounters between Chicago Fire and Vancouver Whitecaps, Vancouver has won 5 times, while Chicago has secured 3 victories, with 1 match ending in a draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a mix of narrow wins and a few decisive outcomes, such as Chicago's 4-0 triumph in 2017. However, Vancouver has been more successful recently, winning 4 of the last 5 meetings. The most recent match saw Vancouver edge out Chicago 1-0, suggesting they have had the upper hand in this matchup lately.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
30167763313255
WDDLD
1
Nashville SC
30207364234167
DWWWW
2
Inter Miami
301510573512255
WWWLD
2
St. Louis City
30149756411551
LDWWW
3
New England Revolution
30164104941852
WWLLW
3
FC Dallas
3014975547851
DWLWD
4
Chicago Fire
30146105244848
LLWWW
14
Austin
30710133856-1831
LLLDD
15
CF Montreal
3067173660-2425
DLLWL
15
Sporting Kansas City
3064203675-3922
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Chicago FireHome
9W1D5L
15 playedGF 28 · GA 191.87 pts/game
Vancouver WhitecapsAway
7W5D3L
15 playedGF 28 · GA 171.73 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Chicago FireVancouver Whitecaps
1.74Goals p.g.1.72
1.4Goals conceded p.g.1.16
23%Clean sheets33%
47%Win rate42%
3.14Avg goals in match2.88
1.38xG per game1.70
-0.09xGA per game-0.32
54%Possession %56%
5.9Shots on target / game4.9
5.3Corners per game6.6
Chicago Fire
Recent Form

Chicago Fire have won 12 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Chicago Fire 1-3 and beat Chicago Fire 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 10D 13L from the last 43 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chicago FireAll competitions
17 Oct
New England Revolution
1-0
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
15 Oct
Chicago Fire
1-3
Philadelphia Union
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Chicago Fire
2-1
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
07 Oct
Chicago Fire
3-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
26 Sept
Charlotte
0-1
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
Chicago Fire
1-2
New England Revolution
Major League Soccer
20
Win
47%
10
Draw
23%
13
Lost
30%
Vancouver Whitecaps
Recent Form

Vancouver Whitecaps have won 6 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 8 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include beat Vancouver Whitecaps 1-2 and drew with St. Louis City 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 11D 14L from the last 43 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Vancouver WhitecapsAll competitions
18 Oct
Austin
1-2
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
15 Oct
St. Louis City
0-0
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
11 Oct
Los Angeles FC
1-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
07 Oct
Chicago Fire
3-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
Vancouver Whitecaps
3-3
DC United
Major League Soccer
16 Sept
CF Montreal
2-1
Vancouver Whitecaps
Canadian Championship
18
Win
42%
11
Draw
26%
14
Lost
33%

Lineups

Confirmed

Chicago Fire4-4-2Confirmed

4M. MbokaziDEF
2Leonardo BarrosoDEF
24J. DeanDEF
3J. ElliottDEF
18J. GómezFWD
7M. Haile-SelassieFWD
44J. CohenGK
11P. ZinckernagelMID
19J. BambaMID
6A. SalétrosMID
42T. D'AvillaMID
15A. GutmanDEF
5S. RogersDEF
21A. Hanche-OlsenDEF
22M. PinedaDEF
12P. DithejaneFWD
9R. LewandowskiFWD
25J. GalGK
29D. PorębaMID
35S. OregelMID

Vancouver Whitecaps4-2-3-1Confirmed

70Rui ModestoDEF
28T. JohnsonDEF
33T. BlackmonDEF
2M. LabordaDEF
24B. WhiteFWD
1Y. TakaokaGK
25R. GauldMID
11E. SabbiMID
8O. LarrazMID
23A. CvetkovićMID
7C. SabalyMID
4R. VeselinovićDEF
3S. AdekugbeDEF
41N. DjordjevicDEF
14Bruno Steven Caicedo QuiñonezFWD
13T. MüllerFWD
19R. ElloumiFWD
77Y. DiabyFWD
32I. BoehmerGK
15S. RamíirezMID

Unavailable Players

18 players

Chicago Fire8

✕A. Franco
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕A. Mekvabishvili
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕C. Brady
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕J. Bamba
QuestionableInactive
✕L. Barroso
QuestionableLower-Body Injury
✕N. Allen
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕R. Lod
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕R. Turdean
Missing FixtureInactive

Vancouver Whitecaps10

✕A. Cubas
Missing FixtureRest
✕B. Halbouni
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕C. Sabaly
QuestionableIllness
✕E. Ocampo
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕E. Sabbi
Missing FixtureGroin Injury
✕J. Badwal
Missing FixtureHamstring Injury
✕K. G. Cabrera Nakamura
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕M. Gherasimencov
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕R. Priso
Missing FixtureInternational duty
✕S. Berhalter
Missing FixtureInactive

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.41 (63.4%)
Both Teams Score1.37 (65.2%)
Value Bets
Chicago Fire Win2.89 (37.6%)
Vancouver Whitecaps Win2.19 (41.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.86 (36.6%)
BTTS No2.95 (34.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.83 (21.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Serhiy Boiko has averaged 5.0 yellow cards per match across 3 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Chicago Fire have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Vancouver Whitecaps 6.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.9 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Vancouver Whitecaps have generated 1.70 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 4.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Vancouver Whitecaps player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.