Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Tianjin Teda Prediction, Tips & Odds

Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Tianjin Teda

Super LeagueRegular Season - 16
Chongqing Tongliang Long
#2 · Super League
LWWLW
1 - 0
Tongliang Long Stadium, Chongqing
Tianjin Teda
#15 · Super League
WLDWD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.58
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.55 (implied 64.4%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.50). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.9% vs 64.4%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Chongqing Tongliang Long to win against Tianjin Teda, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Chongqing Tongliang Long currently sits in 2nd place in the league, having accumulated 24 points from 15 matches. Their season has seen a balanced performance with 6 wins, 6 draws, and 3 losses. Key statistics that highlight their strength include a positive goal difference of +3, showing their ability to score while maintaining a relatively solid defence. On the other hand, Tianjin Teda is struggling at 16th place with only 5 points from their 15 matches, which has put them in a precarious position. Their record of 3 wins, 6 draws, and 6 losses reflects their difficulties throughout the season. While they have managed to score the same number of goals as Tongliang Long (19), their defence has been weaker, conceding 21 goals and resulting in a negative goal difference of -2. The model indicates a strong probability of victory for Chongqing Tongliang Long, with their win likelihood significantly higher than that of Tianjin Teda. However, an honest caveat is that if Tongliang Long continues their inconsistent form, as seen in their last five matches, they could be vulnerable to an upset. For a comprehensive understanding of the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is provided by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Chongqing Tongliang Long Win49%2.05
Draw25%3.07
Tianjin Teda Win26%3.78
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7252.9%

Chongqing Tongliang Long have kept a clean sheet in 44% of matches. Tianjin Teda average 1.3 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.5559.2%

Chongqing Tongliang Long manage games at home, conceding just 1.04 goals per match. Tianjin Teda score 1.26 on the road.

Correct Score
Chongqing Tongliang Long 1-0 Tianjin Teda
5.6717.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Chongqing Tongliang Long -0.5
1.8543%

Chongqing Tongliang Long have been the stronger side, winning 44% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.67
17.7%
1-1
5.74
17.5%
0-0
7.75
13.7%
0-1
8.33
12.1%
2-1
8.34
12.1%
2-0
8.49
11.9%

Our model projects a 1-0 Chongqing Tongliang Long win as the most likely scoreline at 17.7% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Chongqing Tongliang Long clean sheets, in line with their 44% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Chongqing Tongliang Long
-0.0
1.46
Tianjin Teda
+0.0
2.66
Chongqing Tongliang Long
-0.3
1.75
Tianjin Teda
+0.3
3.05
Chongqing Tongliang Long
-0.5
1.85
Tianjin Teda
+0.5
3.80
Chongqing Tongliang Long
-1.5
4.00
Tianjin Teda
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Chongqing Tongliang Long are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Tianjin Teda
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.083.053.552.351.551.951.70
Marathonbet
2.033.053.862.381.552.031.68
Betfair
2.003.103.802.381.572.001.80
Pinnacle
2.103.184.002.471.56
SBO
2.062.833.21
William Hill
2.053.003.801.951.75
Bet365
2.103.103.902.351.572.001.75
1xBet
2.093.143.982.421.582.031.70
Unibet
1.923.204.102.281.542.021.68
888Sport
2.053.003.802.301.531.951.75
Betano
2.053.053.802.351.552.001.72
BetVictor
2.053.103.602.261.542.001.70

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
65.1%
Over 2.5 Goals
40.8%
Over 3.5 Goals
20.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XChongqing Tongliang Long or Draw
74%1.23
12Chongqing Tongliang Long or Tianjin Teda
75%1.32
X2Draw or Tianjin Teda
51%1.73

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Chongqing Tongliang Long1 Draw0 Tianjin Teda
07 Mar
Tianjin Teda
0-0
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League

The head-to-head record between Chongqing Tongliang Long and Tianjin Teda shows 0 wins for Chongqing, 1 draw, and 0 wins for Tianjin. Their only encounter ended in a 0-0 draw, indicating a tightly contested match with no goals scored. This suggests that both teams have struggled to find the net against each other, resulting in a lack of decisive victories. As there have been no wins for either side in their history, this matchup has a balanced but low-scoring nature.

Super League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Chengdu Better City
17132237162141
DWWLL
2
Chongqing Tongliang Long
177642119227
LWLWD
3
Dalian Zhixing
178182531-625
WLLWD
4
Yunnan Yukun
177373129224
WLDLD
5
Qingdao Youth Island
175932225-324
WWDWD
6
Beijing Guoan
177552923621
WWWLD
14
Qingdao Jonoon
176382728-114
DWLLL
15
Tianjin Teda
17467222208
WLWDL
16
Wuhan Three Towns
172782434-108
LLDDD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Chongqing Tongliang LongHome
4W4D1L
9 playedGF 13 · GA 91.78 pts/game
Tianjin TedaAway
2W3D3L
8 playedGF 10 · GA 101.13 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Chongqing Tongliang LongTianjin Teda
1.19Goals p.g.1.26
1.04Goals conceded p.g.1.26
44%Clean sheets26%
44%Win rate26%
2.22Avg goals in match2.52
0.80xG per game1.11
46%Possession %42%
3.1Shots on target / game3.6
3.1Corners per game4.6
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Recent Form

Chongqing Tongliang Long have won 5 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Chongqing Tongliang Long 1-0 and lost to Chongqing Tongliang Long 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 8D 7L from the last 27 games (44% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Chongqing Tongliang LongAll competitions
04 Jul
Shenyang Urban
3-1
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League
27 Jun
Chongqing Tongliang Long
1-0
Tianjin Teda
Super League
20 Jun
Ningbo Professional
0-2
Chongqing Tongliang Long
FA Cup
30 May
Chongqing Tongliang Long
2-3
Beijing Guoan
Super League
24 May
Qingdao Jonoon
0-1
Chongqing Tongliang Long
Super League
20 May
Chongqing Tongliang Long
0-0
Yunnan Yukun
Super League
12
Win
44%
8
Draw
30%
7
Lost
26%
Tianjin Teda
Recent Form

Tianjin Teda have won 2 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Chongqing Tongliang Long 1-0 and drew with Rizhao Yuqi 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 9D 11L from the last 27 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Tianjin TedaAll competitions
04 Jul
Tianjin Teda
3-0
Sichuan Jiuniu
Super League
27 Jun
Chongqing Tongliang Long
1-0
Tianjin Teda
Super League
19 Jun
Rizhao Yuqi
1-1
Tianjin Teda
FA Cup
31 May
Tianjin Teda
1-0
Dalian Zhixing
Super League
23 May
SHANGHAI SIPG
1-1
Tianjin Teda
Super League
19 May
Tianjin Teda
1-2
Henan Jianye
Super League
7
Win
26%
9
Draw
33%
11
Lost
41%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Chongqing Tongliang Long

No reported absences

Tianjin Teda

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.55 (59.2%)
Value Bets
Chongqing Tongliang Long Win2.05 (48.9%)
Draw3.07 (25.3%)
Tianjin Teda Win3.78 (25.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.35 (40.8%)
Both Teams Score1.99 (47.1%)
BTTS No1.72 (52.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Chongqing Tongliang Long have averaged 3.1 corners per match at home; Tianjin Teda 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Chongqing Tongliang Long have generated 0.80 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 44% of them. They put 3.1 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Chongqing Tongliang Long player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.

Chongqing Tongliang Long vs Tianjin Teda Predictions, Stats, H2H - 27 Jun 2026 | The Daily Punt