Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction, Tips & Odds
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano


Match Preview
The model favours Getafe to win against Rayo Vallecano with a projected scoreline of 1-0. Both teams are closely matched in the standings, sitting in 11th and 12th place respectively, each having accumulated 8 points from their seven matches. Getafe's season has been marked by a modest goal-scoring record, with only 4 goals scored, which highlights their struggle to convert chances into goals. Rayo Vallecano, on the other hand, has managed to score more frequently with 11 goals, but they have also conceded 16, resulting in a negative goal difference. Their recent form has been inconsistent, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This defensive vulnerability may prove costly against a Getafe side looking to capitalize on any opportunities. The model indicates a win probability of 55% in favour of Getafe. However, a potential caveat is that if Rayo Vallecano can exploit Getafe's defensive frailties, they could find a way to score. For a detailed explanation of our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Getafe have kept a clean sheet in 33% of matches. Rayo Vallecano average 1.3 goals per game.
Getafe manage games at home, conceding just 0.97 goals per match. Rayo Vallecano score 1.32 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 18.1% probability.
Getafe have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.
Our model projects a 4-5 Rayo Vallecano win as the most likely scoreline at 18.1% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Getafe are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.91 | 3.08 | 2.67 | 2.60 | 1.51 | 2.07 | 1.67 | |
| 3.00 | 2.90 | 2.70 | 2.55 | 1.45 | 1.95 | 1.80 | |
| 3.05 | 2.97 | 2.72 | 2.71 | 1.50 | — | — | |
| 2.66 | 2.80 | 2.51 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.80 | 2.90 | 2.62 | — | — | 2.05 | 1.75 | |
| 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.62 | 2.62 | 1.50 | 2.05 | 1.70 | |
| 2.99 | 3.16 | 2.74 | 2.60 | 1.51 | 2.07 | 1.69 | |
Betano | 2.87 | 3.05 | 2.67 | 2.65 | 1.52 | 2.07 | 1.70 |
BetVictor | 2.80 | 2.90 | 2.55 | 2.41 | 1.48 | 2.05 | 1.67 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Rayo Vallecano leads 4-0)



















In the last 10 matches between Getafe and Rayo Vallecano, Rayo Vallecano has won 4 times, while there have been 6 draws and no victories for Getafe. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several tightly contested matches, evidenced by 6 matches ending in draws and 4 matches decided by a single goal. Notably, Getafe has struggled to secure a win against Rayo Vallecano in this period, with their last victory dating back several encounters. The overall trend suggests a strong defensive showing from both teams, leading to low-scoring games, particularly highlighted by the frequency of 0-0 draws.
La Liga Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 7 | 27 | 24 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 19 | WWWWL | |
| 3 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 19 | WDWWW | |
| 4 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 18 | WLWWL | |
| 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | DLWWD | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 | WWLWD | |
| 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 | DWLW | |
| 14 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 | LWLDD | |
| 18 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 6 | DWLDL | |
| 19 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 | DLWLL | |
| 20 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | DLLDD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Getafe have won 9 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include beat Getafe 1-0 and drew with Getafe 1-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 7D 15L from the last 36 games (39% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Rayo Vallecano have won 5 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Rayo Vallecano 1-1 and lost to Barcelona 5-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 9D 14L from the last 37 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
8 players
Getafe6
Rayo Vallecano2
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Getafe have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; Rayo Vallecano 4.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Getafe have generated 0.71 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 39% of them. They put 2.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Getafe player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.





