Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden Prediction, Tips & Odds

KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden

Jupiler Pro LeagueRegular Season - 8
KV Mechelen
#14 · Jupiler Pro League
WLLLD
4 - 3
Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen
Referee: B. Verbeke
St. Truiden
#12 · Jupiler Pro League
WWWLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.54 (implied 64.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.49). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.3% vs 64.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours St. Truiden to win against KV Mechelen, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. St. Truiden currently sits in 11th place in the Jupiler Pro League with 8 points from 7 matches, having secured 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses. Their goal difference stands at zero, with 12 goals scored and 12 conceded. The team has shown some resilience, particularly in their recent form, where they managed to win two of their last three matches. In contrast, KV Mechelen is struggling at the bottom of the table in 18th place, still searching for their first win of the season with only 3 points from 7 matches. They have recorded 3 draws and 4 losses, scoring just 5 goals while conceding 14, leading to a goal difference of -9. Their recent form has been particularly concerning, with no wins in their last five matches, which includes three losses. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for St. Truiden, suggesting they are likely to take all three points. However, KV Mechelen could pose a threat if they manage to tighten their defence and convert scoring opportunities. The full methodology used in this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilises an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
KV Mechelen Win34%3.01
Draw23%3.49
St. Truiden Win44%2.19
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5459.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6657.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
KV Mechelen 1-1 St. Truiden
6.5715.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
St. Truiden -0.0
1.6238%

St. Truiden have been the stronger side, winning 53% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.57
15.3%
1-2
8.21
12.3%
0-1
9.00
11.2%
2-1
10.08
10.0%
2-2
11.10
9.1%
1-0
11.17
9.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
KV Mechelen
-0.0
2.26
St. Truiden
+0.0
1.62
KV Mechelen
-0.5
3.10
St. Truiden
+0.5
2.22
KV Mechelen
-1.5
6.00
St. Truiden
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. St. Truiden are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
3.003.622.151.662.141.542.28
Betfair
2.803.502.151.602.201.532.38
Pinnacle
3.223.462.311.712.23——
SBO
2.803.242.151.642.25——
William Hill
3.003.402.15——1.552.30
Bet365
3.003.402.201.672.151.572.25
1xBet
3.083.722.211.702.191.542.32
Betano
3.153.502.221.702.221.552.37
BetVictor
3.003.602.201.642.071.532.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
78.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
57%
Over 3.5 Goals
35.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XKV Mechelen or Draw
56%1.65
12KV Mechelen or St. Truiden
78%1.26
X2Draw or St. Truiden
66%1.35

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (St. Truiden leads 9-0)
0 KV Mechelen1 Draw9 St. Truiden
24 May
St. Truiden
3-0
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
26 Apr
KV Mechelen
1-4
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
Dec 25
St. Truiden
1-0
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
Oct 25
KV Mechelen
1-3
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
Feb 25
KV Mechelen
1-1
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
Nov 24
St. Truiden
2-1
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
May 24
St. Truiden
2-1
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
Apr 24
KV Mechelen
2-3
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
Dec 23
KV Mechelen
0-2
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
Sept 23
St. Truiden
2-0
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League

In the last 10 matches between KV Mechelen and St. Truiden, KV Mechelen has not secured a win, with the record showing 0 victories for them, 1 draw, and 9 wins for St. Truiden. The scorelines indicate a largely dominant performance by St. Truiden, with several matches showcasing significant margins, including a 4-1 win and a 3-0 win. The lone draw, a 1-1 result, suggests that when KV Mechelen has managed to compete, it has often been tightly contested. Overall, KV Mechelen's last victory against St. Truiden dates back well beyond this sample, highlighting a clear historical advantage for St. Truiden.

Jupiler Pro League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Gent
87101541122
WWDWW
2
Club Brugge KV
87011941521
WWWWL
3
Charleroi
8701167921
WWWLW
4
Union St. Gilloise
86202241820
DWWWW
5
Anderlecht
851296316
WWWDW
6
KVC Westerlo
84132017313
WWWWD
12
St. Truiden
82241516-18
LLLWL
14
KV Mechelen
8134917-86
WDLLD
16
RAAL La Louvière
8116818-104
LLWLD
17
Kortrijk
8107218-163
LWLLL
18
Cercle Brugge
8035916-73
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
KV MechelenHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 111.00 pts/game
St. TruidenAway
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 101.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
KV MechelenSt. Truiden
1.25Goals p.g.1.72
1.83Goals conceded p.g.1.19
19%Clean sheets33%
28%Win rate53%
3.08Avg goals in match2.91
0.70xG per game1.38
-0.14xGA per game0.20
49%Possession %62%
2.2Shots on target / game2.8
3.4Corners per game6.2
KV Mechelen
Recent Form

KV Mechelen have won 7 of their last 20 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat St. Truiden 4-3 and lost to Karpaty 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 9D 17L from the last 36 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: KV MechelenAll competitions
11 Oct
KV Mechelen
4-3
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
03 Oct
KV Mechelen
2-3
Karpaty
Friendlies Clubs
11 Sept
KV Mechelen
0-1
Anderlecht
Jupiler Pro League
05 Sept
KV Mechelen
0-4
KVC Westerlo
Jupiler Pro League
29 Aug
RAAL La Louvière
2-2
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
22 Aug
Charleroi
2-0
KV Mechelen
Jupiler Pro League
10
Win
28%
9
Draw
25%
17
Lost
47%
St. Truiden
Recent Form

St. Truiden have won 12 of their last 25 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat St. Truiden 0-1 and lost to KV Mechelen 4-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 5D 15L from the last 43 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: St. TruidenAll competitions
22 Oct
FC Midtjylland
0-1
St. Truiden
UEFA Europa Conference League
18 Oct
St. Truiden
4-1
Lommel United
Cup
15 Oct
St. Truiden
2-0
FC Iberia 1999
UEFA Europa Conference League
11 Oct
KV Mechelen
4-3
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
20 Sept
St. Truiden
0-2
KVC Westerlo
Jupiler Pro League
12 Sept
SK Beveren
2-0
St. Truiden
Jupiler Pro League
23
Win
53%
5
Draw
12%
15
Lost
35%

Lineups

Confirmed

KV Mechelen3-4-2-1Confirmed

20Kobe CorbanieDEF
3José MarsàDEF
44Mike EerdhuijzenDEF
28Bouke BoersmaFWD
9Myron Van BrederodeFWD
14Benito RamanFWD
13Nacho MirasGK
23Simion MichezMID
30Marco DecherfMID
7Thérence KoudouMID
6Fredrik HammarMID
2Luc MarijnissenDEF
4Gora DioufDEF
21Halil ÖzdemirFWD
17Cedric Jan Van MeirvenneFWD
29Bill AntonioFWD
19Malcolm Lohunanu-MbasiFWD
1Ortwin De WolfGK
26Dennis PraetMID
10Maxim KireevMID

St. Truiden4-2-3-1Confirmed

60Robert-Jan VanwesemaelDEF
3Taiga HataDEF
4Kota TakaiDEF
5Shogo TaniguchiDEF
9Samed BaždarFWD
16Léo KokuboGK
14Ryan MerlenMID
8Abdoulaye SissakoMID
38Kaito MatsuzawaMID
71Ryotaro ArakiMID
10Ilias SebaouiMID
22Wolke JanssensDEF
23Joedrick PupeDEF
26Visar MusliuDEF
77Oumar DioufFWD
19Frederic Soelle SoelleFWD
11Nathanaël MbukuFWD
21Matt LendfersGK
99Shion ShinkawaMID
18Nelson IshiwatariMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

KV Mechelen

No reported absences

St. Truiden

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.66 (57%)
Both Teams Score1.54 (59.4%)
Value Bets
KV Mechelen Win3.01 (33.7%)
St. Truiden Win2.19 (43.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.18 (43%)
BTTS No2.31 (40.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.49 (22.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

B. Verbeke has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by B. Verbeke to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

KV Mechelen have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; St. Truiden 6.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

St. Truiden have generated 1.38 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 53% of them. They put 2.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. St. Truiden player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.