Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Laagri vs Vaprus Prediction, Tips & Odds

Laagri vs Vaprus

MeistriliigaRegular Season - 32
Laagri
#6 · Meistriliiga
WWWDW
VS
Laagri kunstmurustaadion, Laagri
Referee: A. Porila
Vaprus
#7 · Meistriliiga
DDLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.40
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.39 (implied 71.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 74.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.35). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (74.3% vs 71.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Laagri to win this match against Vaprus, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in 6th place, Laagri has managed to secure 11 wins from 29 matches this season, contributing to a goal difference of -7. Their form has been mixed recently, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. However, their ability to score 40 goals this season suggests a competitive attacking threat, which could prove pivotal. On the other hand, Vaprus is positioned just below Laagri in 7th place, having won 10 of their 29 games. Their season has been marked by a struggle in defence, as indicated by their -18 goal difference, having conceded 57 goals. Despite a recent upturn in form with two wins in their last five matches, Vaprus has often found it challenging to maintain consistency throughout the season, which could hinder their chances against Laagri. The model gives Laagri a win probability of approximately 55%, while Vaprus sits at around 25%. The key market percentage suggests Laagri is the favourite at roughly 50% to win the match. However, a potential caveat is Laagri's tendency to be inconsistent, which might open the door for Vaprus to exploit any defensive lapses. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, the full methodology used by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which relies on expected goals and actual results across the season, is available in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Laagri Win50%2.11
Draw21%3.68
Vaprus Win29%2.74
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3966.9%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4366.0%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Laagri 1-1 Vaprus
6.7814.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Laagri -0.0
1.6244%

Laagri have been the stronger side, winning 49% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.78
14.8%
2-1
7.63
13.1%
1-2
8.73
11.5%
2-2
9.23
10.8%
1-0
10.00
10.0%
0-1
11.67
8.6%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Laagri
-0.0
1.62
Vaprus
+0.0
2.11

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Laagri are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Laagri vs Vaprus
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.083.682.731.412.521.392.67
Betfair
2.103.802.701.472.631.402.75
1xBet
2.103.682.791.412.521.392.73
Betano
2.153.552.75————

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
66%
Over 3.5 Goals
43.3%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLaagri or Draw
71%1.35
12Laagri or Vaprus
79%1.20
X2Draw or Vaprus
50%1.58

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Vaprus leads 4-3)
3 Laagri3 Draw4 Vaprus
04 Apr
Vaprus
0-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Sept 25
Laagri
1-2
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Jul 25
Vaprus
2-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Apr 25
Laagri
0-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Apr 25
Vaprus
1-1
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Oct 23
Vaprus
0-0
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Sept 23
Laagri
0-4
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
May 23
Vaprus
0-1
Laagri
Meistriliiga
Apr 23
Laagri
1-2
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Jan 23
Laagri
2-1
Vaprus
Friendlies Clubs

In the last 10 matches between Laagri and Vaprus, Vaprus has a slight edge with 4 wins compared to Laagri's 3 wins, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several tight encounters, including five matches ending with a one-goal difference. Notably, there have also been instances of heavier defeats, such as Vaprus's 4-0 victory over Laagri. The most recent match ended in a goalless draw, highlighting a potential shift towards tighter contests. Laagri last won against Vaprus in their friendly encounter earlier this year, which adds an interesting dynamic to their recent head-to-head history.

Meistriliiga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Levadia Tallinn
30236182216175
WDWWW
2
Flora Tallinn
301811159411855
LWWDW
3
Paide
31166950381254
WLWWL
4
Kalju Nomme
311561054302451
DLWWL
5
Tammeka
31152144249-747
LWLLW
6
Laagri
31132164347-441
WWDWL
7
Vaprus
31106154361-1836
DDLLL
8
Kuressaare
31105163449-1535
WWDLL
9
Nõmme United
3191214774-2728
LLLLW
10
Trans Narva
3155212468-4420
LDDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
LaagriHome
7W2D7L
16 playedGF 25 · GA 211.44 pts/game
VaprusAway
3W2D10L
15 playedGF 15 · GA 350.73 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
LaagriVaprus
2Goals p.g.1.74
1.4Goals conceded p.g.1.95
30%Clean sheets19%
49%Win rate35%
3.4Avg goals in match3.7
Laagri
Recent Form

Laagri have won 14 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include beat Nõmme United 2-0 and drew with Kuressaare 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 5D 17L from the last 43 games (49% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: LaagriAll competitions
13 Oct
Laagri
2-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Kalju Nomme
0-1
Laagri
Meistriliiga
03 Oct
FC Tallinn
0-10
Laagri
Cup
18 Sept
Laagri
0-0
Kuressaare
Meistriliiga
13 Sept
Paide
1-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
09 Sept
Vaprus
3-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
21
Win
49%
5
Draw
12%
17
Lost
40%
Vaprus
Recent Form

Vaprus have won 6 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 13. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Flora Tallinn 3-2 and lost to FC Levadia Tallinn 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 7D 21L from the last 43 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: VaprusAll competitions
13 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
20 Sept
Flora Tallinn
3-2
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
FC Levadia Tallinn
4-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
09 Sept
Vaprus
3-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Vaprus
1-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
15
Win
35%
7
Draw
16%
21
Lost
49%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Laagri

No reported absences

Vaprus

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.43 (66%)
Both Teams Score1.39 (66.9%)
Value Bets
Laagri Win2.11 (49.8%)
Vaprus Win2.74 (29.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.56 (34%)
BTTS No2.72 (33.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.68 (21%)

Yellow Card Prediction

A. Porila has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by A. Porila to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Laagri average 2.0 goals per match at home; Vaprus 1.7 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Laagri have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 49% of their matches and averaging 2.0 goals per game. Laagri player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.