Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Paide vs Trans Narva Prediction, Tips & Odds

Paide vs Trans Narva

MeistriliigaRegular Season - 32
Paide
#3 · Meistriliiga
WLWLW
VS
Paide linnastaadion, Paide (1,000)
Referee: M. Pukk
Trans Narva
#10 · Meistriliiga
DDLDL
★ OUR PICK
Paide to Win
Strong home form and superior underlying numbers over Trans Narva make Paide the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.52
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.48 (implied 67.3%) for Paide to Win. Our experts calculate a 69.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.43). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.8% vs 67.3%), driven by Paide's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Paide to win against Trans Narva, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Paide currently sits in 3rd place in the Meistriliiga standings, showcasing a strong season with 15 wins from 29 matches. They have scored 48 goals while conceding 36, resulting in a positive goal difference of 12. Despite a mixed recent form of three wins and two losses in their last five matches, their overall performance has been solid, indicating their capacity to secure points against lower-ranked teams. On the other hand, Trans Narva is struggling at the bottom of the table in 10th place, having only managed 5 wins throughout the season. Their form has not improved, as they have failed to win in their last five matches, recording three losses and two draws. With just 22 goals scored and a concerning 65 goals conceded, their goal difference of -43 highlights significant defensive issues that could be exploited by a team like Paide. The model indicates a high win probability for Paide, reflecting their stronger season performance. However, one caveat is that if Trans Narva can tighten their defense and capitalize on any mistakes from Paide, they might pose an unexpected challenge. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the analysis is based on an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Paide Win61%1.48
Draw20%4.10
Trans Narva Win20%5.13
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6658.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5859.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Paide 2-1 Trans Narva
6.6215.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Paide -0.0
1.1755%

Paide have been the stronger side, winning 48% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
6.62
15.1%
2-0
6.73
14.9%
1-1
6.98
14.3%
1-0
7.00
14.3%
3-1
9.50
10.6%
3-0
9.83
10.2%

Our model projects a 2-1 Paide win as the most likely scoreline at 15.1% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Paide clean sheets, in line with their 23% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Paide
-0.0
1.17
Trans Narva
+0.0
4.00

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Paide are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Paide vs Trans Narva
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.474.105.151.582.181.662.04
Betfair
1.474.205.001.572.381.672.10
1xBet
1.484.105.361.582.181.662.07
Betano
1.524.005.001.602.12——

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
79.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
59.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
36.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XPaide or Draw
80%1.10
12Paide or Trans Narva
80%1.16
X2Draw or Trans Narva
40%2.31

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Trans Narva leads 5-4)
4 Paide1 Draw5 Trans Narva
20 May
Trans Narva
1-0
Paide
Meistriliiga
15 Mar
Paide
1-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
07 Feb
Trans Narva
1-1
Paide
Friendlies Clubs
Sept 25
Trans Narva
2-3
Paide
Meistriliiga
Jul 25
Paide
2-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
May 25
Paide
0-1
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
Mar 25
Trans Narva
1-0
Paide
Meistriliiga
Jan 25
Paide
1-2
Trans Narva
Friendlies Clubs
Sept 24
Trans Narva
0-3
Paide
Meistriliiga
Sept 24
Paide
2-3
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga

In the last 10 matches between Paide and Trans Narva, Trans Narva has won 5 times, Paide has won 4 times, and there has been 1 draw. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches; however, Trans Narva has edged the series with a slight lead in victories. Notably, four of the matches ended with a one-goal margin, highlighting the tight nature of the encounters. The most recent match saw Trans Narva winning 1-0, while Paide's last victory was a 3-0 win in 2024, suggesting a mix of narrow and more decisive outcomes in their history.

Meistriliiga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Levadia Tallinn
30236182216175
WDWWW
2
Flora Tallinn
301811159411855
LWWDW
3
Paide
31166950381254
WLWWL
4
Kalju Nomme
311561054302451
DLWWL
5
Tammeka
31152144249-747
LWLLW
6
Laagri
31132164347-441
WWDWL
8
Kuressaare
31105163449-1535
WWDLL
9
Nõmme United
3191214774-2728
LLLLW
10
Trans Narva
3155212468-4420
LDDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
PaideHome
9W1D5L
15 playedGF 22 · GA 151.87 pts/game
Trans NarvaAway
1W2D12L
15 playedGF 7 · GA 420.33 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
PaideTrans Narva
1.67Goals p.g.1.36
1.4Goals conceded p.g.1.93
23%Clean sheets20%
48%Win rate23%
3.06Avg goals in match3.3
31%Possession %—
1.5Shots on target / game—
2.5Corners per game—
Paide
Recent Form

Paide have won 16 of their last 26 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat Tammeka 2-1 and lost to Laagri 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 10D 15L from the last 48 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: PaideAll competitions
14 Oct
Paide
2-1
Tammeka
Meistriliiga
11 Oct
FC Levadia Tallinn
1-0
Paide
Meistriliiga
19 Sept
Nõmme United
1-3
Paide
Meistriliiga
13 Sept
Paide
1-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
09 Sept
Tammeka
0-2
Paide
Meistriliiga
06 Sept
Paide
0-2
FC Levadia Tallinn
Meistriliiga
23
Win
48%
10
Draw
21%
15
Lost
31%
Trans Narva
Recent Form

Trans Narva have won 2 of their last 19 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 13. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Trans Narva 2-2 and lost to Kalju Nomme 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 10D 24L from the last 44 games (23% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Trans NarvaAll competitions
10 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
20 Sept
Trans Narva
1-1
FC Levadia Tallinn
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
Kalju Nomme
2-0
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
08 Sept
Trans Narva
2-2
Flora Tallinn
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Kuressaare
3-1
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
30 Aug
Trans Narva
0-2
Tammeka
Meistriliiga
10
Win
23%
10
Draw
23%
24
Lost
55%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Paide

No reported absences

Trans Narva

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Paide Win1.48 (60.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (59.6%)
Both Teams Score1.66 (58.2%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals2.21 (40.4%)
BTTS No2.07 (41.8%)
Speculative
Draw4.10 (19.6%)
Trans Narva Win5.13 (19.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

M. Pukk has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by M. Pukk to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Paide average 1.7 goals per match at home; Trans Narva 1.4 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Paide have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 48% of their matches and averaging 1.7 goals per game. They put 1.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Paide player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Paide to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.