Le Havre vs Stade Brestois 29 Prediction, Tips & Odds
Le Havre vs Stade Brestois 29


Match Preview
The model favours Stade Brestois 29 with a projected scoreline of 2-0 against Le Havre. Brestois currently sits in 4th place in the league standings with one match played, where they secured a draw, scoring two goals and conceding two. Their position reflects a competitive start to the season, and they will look to build on their early form. Le Havre, on the other hand, is positioned 15th and has yet to play a match this season. Their recent form indicates some inconsistency, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. Although they have not yet taken to the pitch this season, their prior form suggests they may struggle against a more established side like Brestois. The model gives Stade Brestois a strong win probability, projecting a 2-0 scoreline. One key market percentage to note is that Brestois is favoured to win by a significant margin. However, the caveat is that early-season unpredictability can lead to unexpected results, especially with Le Havre's fresh start. For a deeper understanding of the prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team explains the in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Le Havre manage games at home, conceding just 1.26 goals per match. Stade Brestois 29 score 1.33 on the road.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.9% probability.
Le Havre have been the stronger side, winning 22% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Le Havre are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Le Havre vs Stade Brestois 29| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.66 | 2.10 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 1.91 | |
| 2.69 | 3.34 | 2.78 | 2.10 | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.90 | |
| 2.60 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 1.91 | |
| 2.68 | 3.33 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 1.75 | — | — | |
| 2.45 | 3.01 | 2.57 | 2.12 | 1.73 | — | — | |
| 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.70 | — | — | 1.85 | 1.91 | |
| 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 1.95 | |
| 2.73 | 3.39 | 2.82 | 2.17 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 1.92 | |
| 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.65 | 2.04 | 1.77 | 1.77 | 1.97 | |
Betano | 2.65 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 2.12 | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.93 |
BetVictor | 2.55 | 3.13 | 2.63 | 2.01 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 1.91 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (Stade Brestois 29 leads 6-2)



















In the last 10 matches between Le Havre and Stade Brestois 29, Stade Brestois 29 has won 6 times, Le Havre has won 2, and there have been 2 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Stade Brestois 29 to secure narrow victories, with four matches ending in a one-goal margin. Additionally, there have been two matches where Stade Brestois 29 won by a two-goal lead, suggesting some dominance. Le Havre's last win in this fixture occurred in May 2018, highlighting their struggle against Stade Brestois 29 in recent encounters.
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | WW | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | WD | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | DW | |
| 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | DW | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | WD | |
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | WD | |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | DD | |
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | DL | |
| 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | DL | |
| 17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | LD | |
| 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 | LL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Le Havre have won 4 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Le Havre 0-1 and drew with Le Havre 1-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 6W 10D 11L from the last 27 games (22% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Stade Brestois 29 have won 2 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Le Mans 2-2 and lost to Nottingham Forest 2-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 6W 11D 10L from the last 27 games (22% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Le Havre
No reported absences
Stade Brestois 29
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Le Havre average 1.0 goals per match at home; Stade Brestois 29 1.3 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Le Havre have generated 0.72 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 22% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Le Havre player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.





