Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City Prediction, Tips & Odds

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City

A-LeagueRegular Season - 2
Melbourne Victory
#9 · A-League
DDWWD
VS
AAMI Park, Melbourne (30,050)
Melbourne City
#10 · A-League
WLLWD
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.2% vs 62.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Melbourne Victory to win against Melbourne City, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Despite both teams starting the season with no points, Melbourne Victory's recent form provides a positive outlook. They have secured two wins and three draws in their last five matches, showcasing a resilience that could carry over into this new season. Their ability to avoid losses indicates a solid foundation as they look to build momentum. On the other hand, Melbourne City enters this match with mixed results from their last five games, recording two wins, one draw, and two losses. This inconsistency may hinder their confidence as they aim to improve upon their previous performances. With both teams starting fresh in the league, City will need to find a way to translate their attacking potential into consistent results. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 55% for Melbourne Victory, with a narrow projected score of 1-0. However, it is important to note that early-season matches can be unpredictable, as teams are still finding their rhythm. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, based on expected goals and actual results across the season, as analyzed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Melbourne Victory Win46%2.29
Draw23%3.54
Melbourne City Win31%2.84
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5957.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7253.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Melbourne Victory 1-1 Melbourne City
6.6715.0%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.0% probability.

Asian Handicap
Melbourne Victory -0.0
1.7040%

Melbourne Victory have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.67
15.0%
2-1
8.82
11.4%
1-0
9.08
11.0%
1-2
9.94
10.1%
0-1
10.25
9.8%
2-0
12.05
8.3%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Melbourne Victory
-0.0
1.70
Melbourne City
+0.0
2.09

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Melbourne Victory are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Melbourne Victory vs Melbourne City
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.293.542.811.722.051.582.20
William Hill
2.253.402.80——1.622.20
Bet365
2.253.602.801.702.051.622.20
1xBet
2.383.672.921.782.121.582.23
BetVictor
2.303.502.881.692.001.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
76.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
33.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMelbourne Victory or Draw
69%1.40
12Melbourne Victory or Melbourne City
77%1.29
X2Draw or Melbourne City
54%1.58

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Melbourne Victory leads 4-2)
4 Melbourne Victory4 Draw2 Melbourne City
21 Feb
Melbourne City
1-3
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Dec 25
Melbourne City
0-1
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Nov 25
Melbourne Victory
0-2
Melbourne City
A-League
May 25
Melbourne City
1-0
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Feb 25
Melbourne Victory
2-2
Melbourne City
A-League
Dec 24
Melbourne Victory
1-1
Melbourne City
A-League
Oct 24
Melbourne City
1-3
Melbourne Victory
A-League
May 24
Melbourne Victory
1-1
Melbourne City
A-League
Apr 24
Melbourne Victory
2-1
Melbourne City
A-League
Feb 24
Melbourne City
0-0
Melbourne Victory
A-League

In the last 10 matches between Melbourne Victory and Melbourne City, Melbourne Victory has won 4 times, there have been 4 draws, and Melbourne City has won 2 times. The results indicate a relatively balanced rivalry, with both teams showing the ability to secure points against each other. Several matches ended in draws, suggesting that encounters are often tightly contested, with four matches finishing level. The scorelines also reflect a mix of narrow victories, with only a few matches featuring heavier margins, indicating that neither side has been consistently dominant.

A-League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Sydney
10100001
D
2
Western Sydney Wanderers
10100001
D
3
Adelaide United
00000000
4
Central Coast Mariners
00000000
5
Newcastle Jets
00000000
6
Perth Glory
00000000
9
Melbourne Victory
00000000
10
Melbourne City
00000000
11
Macarthur
00000000
12
Auckland
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Melbourne VictoryHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
Melbourne CityAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Melbourne VictoryMelbourne City
1.83Goals p.g.1.36
1.04Goals conceded p.g.1.32
22%Clean sheets32%
43%Win rate41%
2.87Avg goals in match2.68
1.53xG per game1.61
—xGA per game0.30
49%Possession %52%
5.5Shots on target / game5.0
6.9Corners per game5.5
Melbourne Victory
Recent Form

Melbourne Victory have won 4 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Melbourne Victory 0-1 and drew with Melbourne Victory 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 8D 5L from the last 23 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Melbourne VictoryAll competitions
10 Oct
South Melbourne
1-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
16 Sept
Viettel
1-1
Melbourne Victory
AFC Champions League Two
09 Sept
Sydney
0-2
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
19 Aug
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
0-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
08 Aug
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
26 Jul
Kingborough Lions
0-4
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
10
Win
43%
8
Draw
35%
5
Lost
22%
Melbourne City
Recent Form

Melbourne City have won 5 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include beat Melbourne City 0-2 and lost to Lions 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 7D 6L from the last 22 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Melbourne CityAll competitions
25 Sept
Oakleigh Cannons
0-2
Melbourne City
Friendlies Clubs
11 Aug
Lions
2-0
Melbourne City
Australia Cup
07 Aug
Melbourne City
0-2
Palermo
Friendlies Clubs
26 Jul
Weston Bears
0-3
Melbourne City
Australia Cup
02 May
Auckland
1-1
Melbourne City
A-League
26 Apr
Melbourne City
1-2
Adelaide United
A-League
9
Win
41%
7
Draw
32%
6
Lost
27%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Melbourne Victory

No reported absences

Melbourne City

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.59 (57.1%)
Value Bets
Melbourne Victory Win2.29 (46.1%)
Melbourne City Win2.84 (31.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.72 (53.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.05 (46.4%)
BTTS No2.22 (42.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.54 (22.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Melbourne Victory have averaged 6.9 corners per match at home; Melbourne City 5.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Melbourne Victory have generated 1.53 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Melbourne Victory player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.