Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory Prediction, Tips & Odds

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory

A-LeagueRegular Season - 1
Wellington Phoenix
#7 ยท A-League
LWLWW
VS
Sky Stadium, Wellington
Melbourne Victory
#8 ยท A-League
DDWWD
โ˜… OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky โ€” both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.53
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.50 (implied 66.6%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 69.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.45). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (69.1% vs 66.6%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Wellington Phoenix to win against Melbourne Victory, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Wellington Phoenix enters this match in a solid position, having recorded three wins in their last five matches leading up to the season. This form reflects a team that has shown resilience and the ability to score goals effectively, which could be crucial in establishing an early advantage in the league. On the other hand, Melbourne Victory's recent form is also commendable, with an unbeaten streak of three wins and two draws in their last five matches. This suggests they have the capability to compete effectively, but they will need to translate this form into the new season, especially as they face a direct rival in the standings. Their ability to maintain consistency will be tested against a Phoenix side eager to start strong. The model indicates a win probability of 55% for Wellington Phoenix, with a projected score of 2-1. However, one caveat to consider is that both teams are starting fresh in the new season, and early matches can often yield unpredictable results as teams find their rhythm. For a comprehensive understanding of this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the methodology of our in-house model, which evaluates expected goals and actual results, is detailed. The Daily Punt Analysis Team has carefully crafted this approach to provide the best insights.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Wellington Phoenix Win37%2.87
Draw22%3.63
Melbourne Victory Win41%2.23
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5060.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.6058.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Wellington Phoenix 1-1 Melbourne Victory
7.0014.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Melbourne Victory -0.0
1.6735%

Melbourne Victory have been the stronger side, winning 43% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.00
14.3%
1-2
8.84
11.3%
2-1
10.11
9.9%
0-1
10.14
9.9%
2-2
11.23
8.9%
1-0
11.85
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Wellington Phoenix
-0.0
2.16
Melbourne Victory
+0.0
1.67
Wellington Phoenix
-0.5
2.90
Melbourne Victory
+0.5
2.25
Wellington Phoenix
-1.5
5.50
Melbourne Victory
+1.5
4.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Melbourne Victory are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.843.662.221.592.271.492.40
Betfair
2.803.752.251.572.251.502.55
Pinnacle
2.883.772.291.602.36โ€”โ€”
SBO
2.733.372.14โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
William Hill
2.803.502.20โ€”โ€”1.532.38
Bet365
3.003.402.201.572.251.502.50
1xBet
2.953.802.311.642.341.492.44
Betano
2.953.702.271.652.301.532.40
BetVictor
2.883.702.201.562.221.472.45

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.7%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.2%
Over 2.5 Goals
58.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
38.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XWellington Phoenix or Draw
59%1.62
12Wellington Phoenix or Melbourne Victory
78%1.26
X2Draw or Melbourne Victory
63%1.38

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Melbourne Victory leads 5-3)
3 Wellington Phoenix2 Draw5 Melbourne Victory
05 Apr
Melbourne Victory
0-1
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
06 Feb
Wellington Phoenix
2-3
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Dec 25
Melbourne Victory
5-1
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
Apr 25
Wellington Phoenix
2-3
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Feb 25
Melbourne Victory
1-0
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
Nov 24
Wellington Phoenix
1-0
Melbourne Victory
A-League
May 24
Wellington Phoenix
1-2
Melbourne Victory
A-League
May 24
Melbourne Victory
0-0
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
Apr 24
Wellington Phoenix
1-0
Melbourne Victory
A-League
Jan 24
Wellington Phoenix
1-1
Melbourne Victory
A-League

In the last 10 matches between Wellington Phoenix and Melbourne Victory, the record shows Wellington Phoenix with 3 wins, 2 draws, and Melbourne Victory with 5 wins. The scorelines indicate a mix of close contests and a few lopsided results, highlighted by Melbourne's 5-1 victory. Overall, matches have tended to be competitive, with several fixtures finishing with narrow margins, such as 1-0 or 2-3. Wellington Phoenix has not won against Melbourne Victory since April 2026, suggesting a recent trend of Melbourne's dominance in this matchup.

A-League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Adelaide United
00000000
2
Central Coast Mariners
00000000
3
Newcastle Jets
00000000
4
Perth Glory
00000000
5
Brisbane Roar
00000000
6
Sydney
00000000
7
Wellington Phoenix
00000000
8
Melbourne Victory
00000000
10
Western Sydney Wanderers
00000000
11
Macarthur
00000000
12
Auckland
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Wellington PhoenixHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 ยท GA 0โ€” pts/game
Melbourne VictoryAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 ยท GA 0โ€” pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Wellington PhoenixMelbourne Victory
1.38Goals p.g.1.83
1.75Goals conceded p.g.1.04
25%Clean sheets22%
38%Win rate43%
3.12Avg goals in match2.87
1.72xG per game1.53
47%Possession %49%
4.5Shots on target / game5.5
6.2Corners per game6.9
Wellington Phoenix
Recent Form

Wellington Phoenix have won 2 of their last 7 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Wellington Phoenix 2-1 and beat Wellington Phoenix 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 4D 6L from the last 16 games (38% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Wellington PhoenixAll competitions
24 Apr
Macarthur
4-0
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
18 Apr
Wellington Phoenix
2-1
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
12 Apr
Melbourne City
2-0
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
05 Apr
Melbourne Victory
0-1
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
21 Mar
Brisbane Roar
1-2
Wellington Phoenix
A-League
14 Mar
Wellington Phoenix
2-0
Perth Glory
A-League
6
Win
38%
4
Draw
25%
6
Lost
38%
Melbourne Victory
Recent Form

Melbourne Victory have won 6 of their last 13 matches on the road, drawing 5 and losing 2. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Melbourne Victory 1-1 and drew with Viettel 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 8D 5L from the last 23 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Melbourne VictoryAll competitions
10 Oct
South Melbourne
1-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
16 Sept
Viettel
1-1
Melbourne Victory
AFC Champions League Two
09 Sept
Sydney
0-2
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
19 Aug
APIA Leichhardt Tigers
0-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
08 Aug
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
26 Jul
Kingborough Lions
0-4
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
10
Win
43%
8
Draw
35%
5
Lost
22%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Wellington Phoenix

No reported absences

Melbourne Victory

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.60 (58.4%)
Both Teams Score1.50 (60.6%)
Value Bets
Wellington Phoenix Win2.87 (36.8%)
Melbourne Victory Win2.23 (41.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.28 (41.6%)
BTTS No2.45 (39.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.63 (21.9%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Wellington Phoenix have averaged 6.2 corners per match at home; Melbourne Victory 6.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Melbourne Victory have generated 1.53 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 43% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Melbourne Victory player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.