Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sydney vs Western Sydney Wanderers Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sydney vs Western Sydney Wanderers

A-LeagueRegular Season - 1
Sydney
#6 · A-League
LWWDW
VS
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Western Sydney Wanderers
#10 · A-League
WWDLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.59 (implied 62.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.53). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.4% vs 62.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sydney to win against Western Sydney Wanderers, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Sydney enters the match in a solid position, having finished last season in 6th place. Their recent form shows they have secured three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches, indicating a degree of momentum as they start the new season. Key metrics suggest they have been effective offensively, which will be crucial in their pursuit of early points. On the other hand, Western Sydney Wanderers, who finished in 10th place last season, also come into this match with a strong recent form, having won three of their last five fixtures. This suggests they can be competitive, but their overall position last season leaves some questions about consistency. The challenge for the Wanderers will be to translate their recent successes into a new campaign, particularly against a rival like Sydney. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for Sydney, with the projected score reflecting their recent form and historical performance. However, a potential pitfall could be the pressure of starting the season, which may lead to unexpected errors. For a detailed understanding of how we reached this prediction, refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sydney Win48%2.05
Draw22%3.63
Western Sydney Wanderers Win30%3.25
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5959.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.7056.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Sydney 1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers
6.8714.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sydney -0.3
1.6742%

Sydney have been the stronger side, winning 36% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.87
14.6%
2-1
8.38
12.0%
1-0
8.85
11.3%
2-0
10.67
9.4%
1-2
11.01
9.1%
0-1
11.73
8.5%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sydney
-0.0
1.54
Western Sydney Wanderers
+0.0
2.40
Sydney
-0.3
1.67
Western Sydney Wanderers
+0.3
3.20
Sydney
-1.5
3.50
Western Sydney Wanderers
+1.5
6.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Sydney are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sydney vs Western Sydney Wanderers
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.013.623.321.682.111.582.20
Betfair
2.003.753.301.652.101.602.30
Pinnacle
2.103.783.211.722.15——
SBO
2.033.293.00————
William Hill
2.003.403.30——1.572.30
Bet365
2.053.703.101.702.051.622.20
1xBet
2.083.763.441.732.181.582.23
Betano
2.053.753.401.722.181.602.25
BetVictor
2.103.603.201.672.041.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.4%
Over 1.5 Goals
77.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
56.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
34.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSydney or Draw
70%1.31
12Sydney or Western Sydney Wanderers
78%1.26
X2Draw or Western Sydney Wanderers
52%1.73

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sydney leads 7-2)
7 Sydney1 Draw2 Western Sydney Wanderers
11 Apr
Western Sydney Wanderers
0-2
Sydney
A-League
31 Jan
Sydney
4-1
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
Nov 25
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-0
Sydney
A-League
Feb 25
Sydney
3-3
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
Nov 24
Sydney
4-2
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
Oct 24
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-2
Sydney
A-League
Apr 24
Sydney
2-1
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
Mar 24
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-4
Sydney
A-League
Nov 23
Sydney
0-1
Western Sydney Wanderers
A-League
May 23
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-2
Sydney
A-League

In the last 10 matches between Sydney and Western Sydney Wanderers, Sydney has won 7 times, with 1 draw and 2 victories for Western Sydney Wanderers. The scorelines indicate a generally one-sided rivalry, with Sydney often securing wins by significant margins, such as 4-1 and 4-2. While there has been a recent draw (3-3) and a narrow win for Western Sydney (1-0), the overall trend shows Sydney's dominance, having not lost to Western Sydney in their last six encounters. The Wanderers last managed a win against Sydney in November 2023, highlighting the challenge they face in this matchup.

A-League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Adelaide United
00000000
2
Central Coast Mariners
00000000
3
Newcastle Jets
00000000
4
Perth Glory
00000000
5
Brisbane Roar
00000000
6
Sydney
00000000
10
Western Sydney Wanderers
00000000
11
Macarthur
00000000
12
Auckland
00000000

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SydneyHome
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game
Western Sydney WanderersAway
0W0D0L
0 playedGF 0 · GA 0— pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SydneyWestern Sydney Wanderers
1.28Goals p.g.1.7
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.9
32%Clean sheets20%
36%Win rate30%
2.36Avg goals in match3.6
1.41xG per game1.49
55%Possession %54%
4.0Shots on target / game5.3
3.9Corners per game4.4
Sydney
Recent Form

Sydney have won 2 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Melbourne Victory 0-2 and drew with Newcastle Jets 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 9W 8D 8L from the last 25 games (36% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SydneyAll competitions
09 Sept
Sydney
0-2
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
18 Aug
SD Raiders
0-1
Sydney
Australia Cup
09 Aug
Brisbane Roar
2-4
Sydney
Australia Cup
29 Jul
Tottenham
1-1
Sydney
Friendlies Clubs
21 Jul
Bayswater City
1-5
Sydney
Australia Cup
23 May
Auckland
1-0
Sydney
A-League
9
Win
36%
8
Draw
32%
8
Lost
32%
Western Sydney Wanderers
Recent Form

Western Sydney Wanderers have won 4 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include beat Auckland 1-3 and lost to Chelsea 6-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 4D 10L from the last 20 games (30% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Western Sydney WanderersAll competitions
26 Sept
Western Sydney Wanderers
5-1
Central Coast Mariners
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Auckland
1-3
Western Sydney Wanderers
Friendlies Clubs
08 Aug
Western Sydney Wanderers
1-1
Melbourne Victory
Australia Cup
28 Jul
Chelsea
6-4
Western Sydney Wanderers
Friendlies Clubs
22 Jul
Cooma Tigers FC
0-2
Western Sydney Wanderers
Australia Cup
25 Apr
Western Sydney Wanderers
0-2
Melbourne Victory
A-League
6
Win
30%
4
Draw
20%
10
Lost
50%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Sydney

No reported absences

Western Sydney Wanderers

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.70 (56.2%)
Both Teams Score1.59 (59.1%)
Value Bets
Sydney Win2.05 (47.6%)
Western Sydney Wanderers Win3.25 (30.3%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.12 (43.8%)
BTTS No2.25 (40.9%)
Speculative
Draw3.63 (22.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Sydney have averaged 3.9 corners per match at home; Western Sydney Wanderers 4.4 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sydney have generated 1.41 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 36% of them. They put 4.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sydney player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.