Macarthur vs Perth Glory Prediction, Tips & Odds
Macarthur vs Perth Glory


Match Preview
The model favours Perth Glory to win against Macarthur, with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Perth Glory enters the season with a stronger position, having finished in the top half of the table last season. Their recent form shows two wins and two draws in the last five matches, highlighting their competitive edge and ability to secure points consistently. Macarthur, on the other hand, is starting the season from a position of challenge, currently sitting in the lower half of the standings. Their recent results indicate a mixed bag, with two wins but also two losses in their last five matches. This inconsistency could hinder their ability to start the season strongly. The model gives Perth Glory a win probability of around 60%, projecting a score of 2-1. However, a key caveat is that both teams are entering the season without any competitive matches played yet, meaning form could change quickly. For a detailed breakdown of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.0% probability.
Macarthur have been the stronger side, winning 28% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Macarthur are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Macarthur vs Perth Glory| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.92 | 3.70 | 3.52 | 1.59 | 2.10 | 1.56 | 2.24 | |
| 1.95 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.60 | 2.20 | 1.57 | 2.38 | |
| 1.94 | 3.70 | 3.74 | 1.70 | 2.17 | — | — | |
| 1.96 | 3.28 | 3.19 | — | — | — | — | |
| 1.91 | 3.50 | 3.50 | — | — | 1.55 | 2.30 | |
| 1.91 | 3.70 | 3.50 | 1.67 | 2.10 | 1.62 | 2.20 | |
| 1.99 | 3.84 | 3.65 | 1.70 | 2.24 | 1.56 | 2.28 | |
Betano | 1.95 | 3.80 | 3.60 | 1.70 | 2.22 | 1.60 | 2.25 |
BetVictor | 1.93 | 3.70 | 3.60 | 1.64 | 2.09 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (evenly matched 4-4)



















The head-to-head record between Macarthur and Perth Glory stands at 4 wins for each side, with 2 draws in their last 10 encounters. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitive contests and some lopsided results, such as Macarthur's 6-1 win and 4-0 victory. However, matches have also been closely contested, as seen in the 2-2 draws and several games decided by a single goal. Perth Glory last achieved a victory over Macarthur in early 2026, suggesting a recent balance in their matchups, with neither team establishing a clear dominance overall.
A-League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Macarthur have won 3 of their last 8 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include beat Macarthur 4-0 and beat Macarthur 3-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 5W 5D 8L from the last 18 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













Perth Glory have won 0 of their last 10 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Lions 1-1 and drew with Sydney 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 5W 7D 7L from the last 19 games (26% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Macarthur
No reported absences
Perth Glory
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Macarthur have averaged 5.5 corners per match at home; Perth Glory 2.9 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
Macarthur have generated 1.25 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 28% of them. They put 4.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Macarthur player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.




