Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Nõmme United vs Vaprus Prediction, Tips & Odds

Nõmme United vs Vaprus

MeistriliigaRegular Season - 33
Nõmme United
#9 · Meistriliiga
WLLLW
VS
Vaprus
#7 · Meistriliiga
DDLLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.41 (implied 71.0%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 73.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.36). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (73.5% vs 71.0%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Vaprus to win this match against Nõmme United, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Vaprus currently sits in 7th place in the Meistriliiga, with a record of 10 wins, 5 draws, and 15 losses. They have scored 41 goals while conceding 59, resulting in a goal difference of -18. Despite a mixed form in recent matches, Vaprus has managed to secure 1 win and 1 draw in their last five games, indicating some resilience. On the other hand, Nõmme United is positioned 9th in the league, with a troubling record of 9 wins, 1 draw, and 20 losses. Their goal difference stands at -25, having scored 47 goals but conceded 72. Nõmme United has only managed to win once in their last five matches, reflecting their struggles this season. This lack of consistency and defensive vulnerabilities could be detrimental against a team like Vaprus. The model gives Vaprus a win probability of approximately 55% for this match. While they are favoured to take the three points, a potential caveat is their defensive record, which could allow Nõmme United to capitalize on any mistakes. For a detailed explanation of our prediction process, please refer to the “How We Reached This Prediction” section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Nõmme United Win48%2.01
Draw21%3.58
Vaprus Win31%3.03
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4169.2%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4468.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.8 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Nõmme United 1-1 Vaprus
7.2213.9%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.9% probability.

Asian Handicap
Nõmme United -0.0
1.5442%

Nõmme United have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.22
13.9%
2-1
8.02
12.6%
2-2
9.52
10.6%
1-2
10.25
9.9%
1-0
11.05
9.1%
2-0
11.55
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Nõmme United
-0.0
1.54
Vaprus
+0.0
2.33

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Nõmme United are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Nõmme United vs Vaprus
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.013.453.021.432.461.402.64
Betfair
2.003.752.901.442.601.402.80
Pinnacle
2.033.583.261.482.55——
William Hill
1.953.703.00——1.402.62
Bet365
2.003.602.901.442.621.442.62
1xBet
2.033.453.091.432.461.402.70
Betano
2.023.503.05————

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
83%
Over 2.5 Goals
68.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
44%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNõmme United or Draw
69%1.31
12Nõmme United or Vaprus
79%1.22
X2Draw or Vaprus
52%1.66

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Vaprus leads 7-3)
3 Nõmme United0 Draw7 Vaprus
02 May
Vaprus
2-3
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
14 Mar
Nõmme United
7-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Feb 25
Vaprus
7-0
Nõmme United
Friendlies Clubs
Oct 24
Nõmme United
0-2
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Jul 24
Vaprus
2-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
May 24
Nõmme United
2-1
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
Apr 24
Vaprus
2-1
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
Nov 20
Vaprus
4-1
Nõmme United
Esiliiga A
Aug 20
Nõmme United
0-3
Vaprus
Esiliiga A
Aug 20
Vaprus
1-0
Nõmme United
Esiliiga A

In the last 10 matches between Nõmme United and Vaprus, Vaprus leads with 7 wins to Nõmme United's 3, with no draws recorded. The scorelines reveal a mix of outcomes, including a heavy 7-1 win for Nõmme United and a 7-0 victory for Vaprus, indicating some one-sided contests. Vaprus has consistently found success, particularly in recent matches, with Nõmme United's last victory coming in May 2024. Overall, the head-to-head record suggests a dominant trend in favor of Vaprus, making it clear that they have historically been the stronger side in this matchup.

Meistriliiga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Levadia Tallinn
32256187226581
WWWDW
2
Flora Tallinn
321911262441858
WLLWW
3
Paide
32176952391357
WWLWW
4
Kalju Nomme
321561154332151
LDLWW
5
Tammeka
32152154251-947
LLWLL
6
Laagri
32142164547-244
WWWDW
7
Vaprus
32106164363-2036
LDDLL
8
Kuressaare
32105173451-1735
LWWDL
9
Nõmme United
32101215074-2431
WLLLL
10
Trans Narva
3255222570-4520
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Nõmme UnitedHome
5W0D11L
16 playedGF 32 · GA 330.94 pts/game
VaprusAway
3W2D11L
16 playedGF 15 · GA 370.69 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Nõmme UnitedVaprus
2.14Goals p.g.1.7
2.21Goals conceded p.g.1.93
12%Clean sheets19%
42%Win rate35%
4.35Avg goals in match3.63
Nõmme United
Recent Form

Nõmme United have won 9 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 0 and losing 12. Their recent home fixtures include beat Kalju Nomme 3-0 and lost to Flora Tallinn 2-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 2D 23L from the last 43 games (42% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Nõmme UnitedAll competitions
17 Oct
Nõmme United
3-0
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
13 Oct
Laagri
2-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Tammeka
4-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
Nõmme United
2-3
Flora Tallinn
Meistriliiga
08 Sept
Kalju Nomme
1-2
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Vaprus
1-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
18
Win
42%
2
Draw
5%
23
Lost
53%
Vaprus
Recent Form

Vaprus have won 6 of their last 21 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 13. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Paide 2-0 and lost to FC Levadia Tallinn 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 15W 7D 21L from the last 43 games (35% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: VaprusAll competitions
13 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Kalju Nomme
Meistriliiga
10 Oct
Vaprus
2-2
Trans Narva
Meistriliiga
16 Sept
Paide
2-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
12 Sept
FC Levadia Tallinn
4-0
Vaprus
Meistriliiga
09 Sept
Vaprus
3-2
Laagri
Meistriliiga
05 Sept
Vaprus
1-0
Nõmme United
Meistriliiga
15
Win
35%
7
Draw
16%
21
Lost
49%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Nõmme United

No reported absences

Vaprus

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.44 (68.6%)
Both Teams Score1.41 (69.2%)
Value Bets
Nõmme United Win2.01 (47.6%)
Vaprus Win3.03 (31.1%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.54 (31.4%)
BTTS No2.68 (30.8%)
Speculative
Draw3.58 (21.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Nõmme United average 2.1 goals per match at home; Vaprus 1.7 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Nõmme United have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 42% of their matches and averaging 2.1 goals per game. Nõmme United player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.