Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Orlando City SC vs Columbus Crew Prediction, Tips & Odds

Orlando City SC vs Columbus Crew

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 28
Orlando City SC
#7 · Major League Soccer
DWLLW
3 - 2
Exploria Stadium, Orlando
Referee: Rosendo Mendoza
Columbus Crew
#11 · Major League Soccer
WWLWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.38
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.36 (implied 73.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 76.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.31). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (76.3% vs 73.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Orlando City SC to win this matchup against Columbus Crew, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently positioned 7th in the league, Orlando has accumulated 34 points from 26 matches, with a record of 10 wins, 4 draws, and 12 losses. Their recent form shows improvement, having secured three wins in their last five matches, which highlights their potential for scoring, as they have netted 46 goals this season. In contrast, Columbus Crew finds themselves in 13th place with 26 points, having won 7, drawn 5, and lost 14 of their 26 games. Their form has been inconsistent, also winning three of their last five matches, but they have struggled overall, as indicated by their goal difference of -5. The Crew's offensive output has been limited, scoring only 37 goals this season. The model gives Orlando City a 46.1% chance of winning, while Columbus Crew has a 29.6% chance. The projected total goals for this match is likely to exceed 2.5, with a probability of 66.7%. However, a potential caveat for Orlando could be their defensive vulnerabilities, as they have conceded 60 goals this season. The full methodology, which uses expected goals and actual results to inform predictions, can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Orlando City SC Win45%2.06
Draw21%3.87
Columbus Crew Win34%3.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3668.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3968.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Orlando City SC 1-1 Columbus Crew
8.0512.5%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.5% probability.

Asian Handicap
Orlando City SC -0.5
2.0739%

Orlando City SC have been the stronger side, winning 38% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
8.05
12.5%
2-1
8.72
11.5%
2-2
10.07
10.0%
1-2
10.82
9.3%
1-0
12.97
7.8%
3-1
13.22
7.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.5% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Orlando City SC
-0.0
1.56
Columbus Crew
+0.0
2.37
Orlando City SC
-0.5
2.07
Columbus Crew
+0.5
3.05
Orlando City SC
-1.5
3.50
Columbus Crew
+1.5
6.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Orlando City SC are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Orlando City SC vs Columbus Crew
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.043.883.051.332.811.342.93
Betfair
2.053.903.101.402.881.363.10
Pinnacle
2.104.033.231.432.95——
SBO
2.083.592.86————
William Hill
2.003.703.00——1.362.80
Bet365
2.103.903.201.402.881.363.00
Betano
2.103.953.101.422.921.382.92
BetVictor
2.004.003.101.363.001.333.00

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
68.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
47.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XOrlando City SC or Draw
66%1.32
12Orlando City SC or Columbus Crew
79%1.23
X2Draw or Columbus Crew
55%1.73

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Columbus Crew leads 4-3)
3 Orlando City SC3 Draw4 Columbus Crew
16 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Orlando City SC
US Open Cup
12 Apr
Columbus Crew
1-1
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
Oct 25
Orlando City SC
1-1
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
Jul 25
Columbus Crew
1-3
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
Sept 24
Columbus Crew
4-3
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
May 24
Orlando City SC
0-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
Nov 23
Orlando City SC
0-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
Sept 23
Orlando City SC
4-3
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
May 23
Columbus Crew
2-2
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
Oct 22
Orlando City SC
2-1
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer

The head-to-head record between Orlando City SC and Columbus Crew stands at 3 wins for Orlando, 3 draws, and 4 wins for Columbus. The results indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches ending in draws and only a slight edge for Columbus. Scorelines have varied, with both teams achieving narrow victories, such as Orlando's 3-1 win and Columbus's 4-3 win, suggesting that matches are often closely contested. Notably, Orlando has not won against Columbus in their last three encounters, with Columbus securing two victories during this period.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Nashville SC
30207364234167
DWWWW
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
30167763313255
WDDLD
2
St. Louis City
30149756411551
LDWWW
2
Inter Miami
301510573512255
WWWLD
3
New England Revolution
30164104941852
WWLLW
3
FC Dallas
3014975547851
DWLWD
7
Orlando City SC
30125135870-1241
WDWLL
11
Columbus Crew
30105154647-135
WWLWW
14
Austin
30710133856-1831
LLLDD
15
CF Montreal
3067173660-2425
DLLWL
15
Sporting Kansas City
3064203675-3922
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Orlando City SCHome
9W2D4L
15 playedGF 30 · GA 201.93 pts/game
Columbus CrewAway
3W3D9L
15 playedGF 24 · GA 300.80 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Orlando City SCColumbus Crew
1.86Goals p.g.1.65
2.26Goals conceded p.g.1.35
12%Clean sheets20%
38%Win rate41%
4.12Avg goals in match3
1.98xG per game1.91
0.12xGA per game-0.22
57%Possession %54%
5.2Shots on target / game6.3
4.8Corners per game6.1
Orlando City SC
Recent Form

Orlando City SC have won 10 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat Orlando City SC 3-2 and beat Orlando City SC 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 7D 19L from the last 42 games (38% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Orlando City SCAll competitions
14 Oct
Toronto FC
3-3
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Orlando City SC
3-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
26 Sept
Philadelphia Union
4-2
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
16 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Orlando City SC
US Open Cup
12 Sept
Orlando City SC
3-0
Toronto FC
Major League Soccer
09 Sept
Atlanta United FC
2-3
Orlando City SC
Major League Soccer
16
Win
38%
7
Draw
17%
19
Lost
45%
Columbus Crew
Recent Form

Columbus Crew have won 5 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 13. Their recent away fixtures include beat Columbus Crew 0-2 and lost to Orlando City SC 3-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 19W 8D 19L from the last 46 games (41% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Columbus CrewAll competitions
18 Oct
FC Cincinnati
0-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
14 Oct
Columbus Crew
3-1
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Orlando City SC
3-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
19 Sept
CF Montreal
0-2
Columbus Crew
Major League Soccer
16 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Orlando City SC
US Open Cup
19
Win
41%
8
Draw
17%
19
Lost
41%

Lineups

Confirmed

Orlando City SC4-4-2Confirmed

19Z. TaifiDEF
57IagoDEF
6R. JanssonDEF
44Bernardo Rhein GoncalvesDEF
9D. DikeFWD
7A. GriezmannFWD
71M. CrépeauGK
20E. AtuestaMID
10M. OjedaMID
77I. AnguloMID
35Joran GerbetMID
3Adrián MarínDEF
21N. MillerDEF
27Vinícius NogueiraDEF
23Harvey SarajianFWD
11TiagoFWD
12Javier OteroGK
5Luis OtávioMID
70J. HyltonMID
65Gustavo Caraballo DelgadoMID

Columbus Crew4-4-2Confirmed

3E. BaillyDEF
23M. FarsiDEF
25S. ZawadzkiDEF
18M. AmundsenDEF
77Josef MartínezFWD
10Brais MéndezFWD
28P. SchulteGK
16T. HabrouneMID
21A. ZarouryMID
8S. RodríguezMID
7D. ChambostMID
12Cesar RuvalcabaDEF
11B. LennonDEF
4R. CamachoDEF
2M. HerreraDEF
24E. BushGK
17S. BangouraMID
26L. GiacconeMID
50T. KarumanchiMID

Unavailable Players

3 players

Orlando City SC2

✕B. Ojeda
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕T. Spicer
Missing FixtureFoot Injury

Columbus Crew1

✕W. Abou Ali
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.39 (68.2%)
Both Teams Score1.36 (68.6%)
Value Bets
Orlando City SC Win2.06 (45.2%)
Columbus Crew Win3.08 (34%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.91 (31.8%)
BTTS No2.96 (31.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.87 (20.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Rosendo Mendoza has averaged 4.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is over 3.5 yellow cards at 1.85.

Corner Prediction

Orlando City SC have averaged 4.8 corners per match at home; Columbus Crew 6.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.4 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Orlando City SC have generated 1.98 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 38% of them. They put 5.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Orlando City SC player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.