Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Rapid Vienna vs SCR Altach Prediction, Tips & Odds

Rapid Vienna vs SCR Altach

BundesligaRegular Season - 1
Rapid Vienna
#5 · Bundesliga
WWWWW
1 - 0
Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Referee: J. Semler
SCR Altach
#4 · Bundesliga
WLWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.81
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.76 (implied 56.7%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 59.2% probability (an expert ratio of 1.69). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.2% vs 56.7%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Rapid Vienna to win this match with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Rapid Vienna has shown solid form recently, going unbeaten in their last five matches with three wins and two draws. This consistency suggests a strong attacking unit and a resilient defence, both of which are crucial for maintaining momentum throughout the season. On the other hand, SCR Altach has had a mixed bag of results, with three wins but two losses in their last five matches. While they have demonstrated the ability to secure victories, the two defeats highlight some vulnerabilities that Rapid Vienna could exploit. This inconsistency may hinder Altach's ability to compete effectively against a team in better form. According to the model, Rapid Vienna has a significant win probability in this fixture. However, one caveat to consider is the potential for an upset, particularly if SCR Altach can harness their recent successes and improve their defensive performance. The full method of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model based on expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Rapid Vienna Win52%1.76
Draw23%3.54
SCR Altach Win25%4.50
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7655.4%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.8653.2%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Rapid Vienna 1-1 SCR Altach
6.4615.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rapid Vienna -0.5
1.7446%

Rapid Vienna have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.46
15.6%
1-0
6.71
15.0%
2-1
7.64
13.2%
2-0
8.08
12.5%
0-0
9.75
10.4%
0-1
11.51
8.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 15.6% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Rapid Vienna clean sheets, in line with their 29% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Rapid Vienna
-0.0
1.31
SCR Altach
+0.0
3.34
Rapid Vienna
-0.5
1.74
SCR Altach
+0.5
4.10
Rapid Vienna
-1.5
3.00
SCR Altach
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Rapid Vienna are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Rapid Vienna vs SCR Altach
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.733.604.601.851.901.751.93
Marathonbet
1.753.564.551.851.921.751.94
Betfair
1.733.604.601.901.901.802.00
Pinnacle
1.773.664.911.882.00
SBO
1.793.373.951.891.97
William Hill
1.753.304.501.732.00
Bet365
1.753.604.501.851.951.801.95
1xBet
1.773.564.511.851.921.751.97
Unibet
1.763.554.351.911.771.811.83
888Sport
1.753.304.501.831.911.732.00
Betano
1.753.554.601.871.911.751.95
Superbet
1.773.604.401.821.881.771.95
BetVictor
1.753.754.501.801.871.751.95

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
90.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
73.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.2%
Over 3.5 Goals
29.9%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRapid Vienna or Draw
75%1.18
12Rapid Vienna or SCR Altach
78%1.25
X2Draw or SCR Altach
48%2.00

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Rapid Vienna leads 7-1)
7 Rapid Vienna2 Draw1 SCR Altach
01 Mar
SCR Altach
1-1
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Aug 25
Rapid Vienna
0-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
Mar 25
Rapid Vienna
5-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
Oct 24
SCR Altach
0-1
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Nov 23
SCR Altach
0-2
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Aug 23
Rapid Vienna
4-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
Feb 23
Rapid Vienna
3-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
Sept 22
SCR Altach
0-1
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
Nov 21
Rapid Vienna
1-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
Aug 21
SCR Altach
2-1
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga

In the last 10 matches between Rapid Vienna and SCR Altach, Rapid Vienna has won 7 times, with 2 draws and 1 victory for SCR Altach. The scorelines indicate a clear dominance by Rapid Vienna, as they have recorded several heavy wins, including a 5-0 and a 4-0 victory. The matches have generally been low-scoring for SCR Altach, with their lone win occurring over two years ago in August 2021. The recent fixtures suggest that Rapid Vienna has consistently controlled the matchups, making it difficult for SCR Altach to secure points.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Sturm Graz
21103124
WD
2
Wolfsberger AC
11003033
W
3
Lask Linz
11003033
W
4
SCR Altach
21013213
WL
5
Rapid Vienna
11001013
W
6
Red Bull Salzburg
11001013
W
10
WSG Wattens
201124-21
LD
11
TSV Hartberg
200203-30
LL
12
Austria Vienna
100103-30
L

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Rapid ViennaHome
1W0D0L
1 playedGF 1 · GA 03.00 pts/game
SCR AltachAway
0W0D1L
1 playedGF 0 · GA 10.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Rapid ViennaSCR Altach
1.71Goals p.g.1.66
1.26Goals conceded p.g.1.31
29%Clean sheets34%
52%Win rate48%
2.97Avg goals in match2.97
0.75xG per game0.94
-0.08xGA per game-1.02
58%Possession %48%
3.9Shots on target / game3.0
4.7Corners per game4.0
Rapid Vienna
Recent Form

Rapid Vienna have won 12 of their last 19 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat SCR Altach 1-0 and beat FC Santa Coloma 6-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 6D 9L from the last 31 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Rapid ViennaAll competitions
02 Aug
Rapid Vienna
1-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
29 Jul
Rapid Vienna
6-2
FC Santa Coloma
UEFA Europa Conference League
26 Jul
Wienerberg
0-3
Rapid Vienna
Cup
23 Jul
FC Santa Coloma
1-3
Rapid Vienna
UEFA Europa Conference League
18 Jul
Rapid Vienna
3-2
Hamburger SV
Friendlies Clubs
15 Jul
Rapid Vienna
4-1
Panathinaikos
Friendlies Clubs
16
Win
52%
6
Draw
19%
9
Lost
29%
SCR Altach
Recent Form

SCR Altach have won 4 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Rapid Vienna 1-0 and beat Leobendorf 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 7D 8L from the last 29 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: SCR AltachAll competitions
07 Aug
SCR Altach
3-1
WSG Wattens
Bundesliga
02 Aug
Rapid Vienna
1-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
24 Jul
Leobendorf
0-1
SCR Altach
Cup
18 Jul
SCR Altach
3-1
Grasshoppers
Friendlies Clubs
10 Jul
SCR Altach
1-0
FC Vaduz
Friendlies Clubs
04 Jul
SCR Altach
1-2
1. FC Heidenheim
Friendlies Clubs
14
Win
48%
7
Draw
24%
8
Lost
28%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Rapid Vienna

No reported absences

SCR Altach

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Both Teams Score1.76 (55.4%)
Value Bets
Rapid Vienna Win1.76 (52.4%)
SCR Altach Win4.50 (25.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.86 (53.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.91 (46.8%)
BTTS No1.95 (44.6%)
Speculative
Draw3.54 (22.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

J. Semler has averaged 2.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Rapid Vienna have averaged 4.7 corners per match at home; SCR Altach 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Rapid Vienna have generated 0.75 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 3.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Rapid Vienna player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.