Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Rivers United vs Ikorodu City Prediction, Tips & Odds

Rivers United vs Ikorodu City

NPFLRegular Season - 7
Rivers United
#1 ยท NPFL
DDWDD
2 - 0
Yakubu Gowon Stadium, Port Harcourt (30,000)
Ikorodu City
#9 ยท NPFL
LWLDW
โ˜… OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.77
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 60.1%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.6% probability (an expert ratio of 1.60). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.6% vs 60.1%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Rivers United to win against Ikorodu City, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Rivers United currently sits in a strong fourth position in the league, having played three matches, winning two and drawing one. Their impressive goal difference of +4, with five goals scored and only one conceded, highlights their defensive solidity and attacking potency. This season, they have shown consistency, remaining unbeaten so far. Ikorodu City, on the other hand, is positioned ninth with one win and two draws from their three matches, accumulating five points. While they have managed to score five goals, their goal difference of +2 indicates some vulnerabilities in defence, having conceded three goals. Their recent form, with only one win in the last five matches, suggests they may struggle against a more formidable opponent like Rivers United. The model assigns a win probability of approximately 60% to Rivers United. While they are expected to secure the win, a caveat exists in the form of Ikorodu City's ability to capitalize on counter-attacks, which could potentially disrupt Rivers United's game plan. For further details on how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Rivers United Win66%1.23
Draw18%4.78
Ikorodu City Win15%12.55
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.3061.5%

Rivers United have kept a clean sheet in 36% of matches. Ikorodu City average 1.2 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6755.1%

Rivers United manage games at home, conceding just 1.12 goals per match. Ikorodu City score 1.21 on the road.

Correct Score
Rivers United 1-0 Ikorodu City
4.2624.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 24.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Rivers United -0.0
1.0260%

Rivers United have been the stronger side, winning 39% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
4.26
24.2%
2-0
4.93
20.9%
3-0
7.12
14.5%
0-0
8.01
12.6%
2-1
9.28
11.7%
1-1
10.25
10.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Rivers United win as the most likely scoreline at 24.2% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Rivers United clean sheets, in line with their 36% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Rivers United
-0.0
1.02
Ikorodu City
+0.0
8.43

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Rivers United are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Rivers United vs Ikorodu City
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.185.0013.502.081.643.081.29
Betfair
1.185.0013.00โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
SBO
1.224.228.87โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
William Hill
1.204.8015.00โ€”โ€”3.001.33
Bet365
1.274.3311.002.201.65โ€”โ€”
1xBet
1.265.4814.502.051.773.081.30
Betano
1.274.6012.002.051.602.921.30

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
86.9%
Over 1.5 Goals
68%
Over 2.5 Goals
44.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRivers United or Draw
85%1.02
12Rivers United or Ikorodu City
82%1.13
X2Draw or Ikorodu City
34%3.74

Head to Head

Last 4 Meetings (Ikorodu City leads 2-1)
1 Rivers United1 Draw2 Ikorodu City
16 Mar
Ikorodu City
1-0
Rivers United
NPFL
Oct 25
Rivers United
0-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
Mar 25
Rivers United
1-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
Nov 24
Ikorodu City
2-0
Rivers United
NPFL

The head-to-head record between Rivers United and Ikorodu City stands at 1 win for Rivers United, 1 draw, and 2 wins for Ikorodu City over the last four matches. This indicates a slight edge for Ikorodu City, especially as they have secured two victories, both of which were by a margin of at least two goals. The matches have generally been low-scoring, with only one game featuring more than one goal. The most recent encounter saw Ikorodu City winning 2-0, while Rivers United's last victory against them was in March 2025.

NPFL Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rivers United
94501321117
DDWDD
2
Enugu Rangers
8521149517
DWWLW
3
Sporting Lagos
94321311215
WWDDD
4
Plateau United
94231511414
LWLWD
5
Barau FC
9351129314
DDLDW
6
Nasarawa United
9423108214
WWDWL
9
Ikorodu City
9333119212
LWLDW
18
Enyimba
92251114-38
DLWWD
19
Ranchers Bees
92251013-38
LDLDL
20
Inter Lagos
9126518-132
LLDLD

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Rivers UnitedHome
4W1D0L
5 playedGF 11 ยท GA 02.60 pts/game
Ikorodu CityAway
0W2D3L
5 playedGF 4 ยท GA 80.40 pts/game

Key Statistics

2027 Season
Rivers UnitedIkorodu City
1.45Goals p.g.1.21
1.12Goals conceded p.g.1.24
36%Clean sheets33%
39%Win rate36%
2.58Avg goals in match2.45
Rivers United
Recent Form

Rivers United have won 12 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Barau FC 0-0 and beat Ikorodu City 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 10D 10L from the last 33 games (39% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Rivers UnitedAll competitions
18 Oct
Rivers United
0-0
Barau FC
NPFL
11 Oct
Abia Warriors
0-0
Rivers United
NPFL
04 Oct
Rivers United
2-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
30 Sept
Katsina United
1-1
Rivers United
NPFL
28 Sept
Ranchers Bees
0-0
Rivers United
NPFL
24 Sept
Rivers United
5-0
Kun Khalifat FC
NPFL
13
Win
39%
10
Draw
30%
10
Lost
30%
Ikorodu City
Recent Form

Ikorodu City have won 1 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 12. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Ikorodu City 2-1 and lost to Rivers United 2-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 8D 13L from the last 33 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Ikorodu CityAll competitions
18 Oct
Niger Tornadoes
2-1
Ikorodu City
NPFL
10 Oct
Ikorodu City
2-0
Kwara United
NPFL
04 Oct
Rivers United
2-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
30 Sept
Sporting Lagos
0-0
Ikorodu City
NPFL
27 Sept
Ikorodu City
2-0
Enugu Rangers
NPFL
23 Sept
Bendel Insurance
2-1
Ikorodu City
NPFL
12
Win
36%
8
Draw
24%
13
Lost
39%

Lineups

๐Ÿ“‹

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Rivers United

No reported absences

Ikorodu City

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Rivers United Win1.23 (66.2%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.67 (55.1%)
BTTS No1.30 (61.5%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.09 (44.9%)
Both Teams Score3.02 (38.5%)
Speculative
Draw4.78 (18.4%)
Ikorodu City Win12.55 (15.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Rivers United average 1.4 goals per match at home; Ikorodu City 1.2 on the road. Open, attack-leaning sides tend to produce more corners; tight, low-event games tend to produce fewer. Our pick is over 9.5 corners at 1.72.

Player Stats Bet

Rivers United have been the stronger side on attack across the season, winning 39% of their matches and averaging 1.4 goals per game. Rivers United player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.