Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Tottenham vs Coventry Prediction, Tips & Odds

Tottenham vs Coventry

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 7
Tottenham
#19 · Premier League
DLLDL
VS
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London (62,850)
Referee: Andrew Madley
Coventry
#14 · Premier League
WLLLW
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.64
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.4%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 65.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.9% vs 63.4%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Tottenham to win against Coventry, projecting a scoreline of 1-0. Despite their current position at the bottom of the league, Tottenham has shown signs of improvement in their recent performances, managing to secure two draws in their last five matches. With a goal difference of -6, they have struggled offensively, scoring only two goals while conceding eight. However, they will be looking to leverage home advantage to finally secure their first win of the season. Coventry sits just above Tottenham in the standings, currently in 18th place with three points from five matches. Their form has been concerning, with only one win in their last five games and a goal difference of -9. They have struggled to find the back of the net, scoring just one goal so far this season, which highlights their offensive challenges. Coventry will need to improve significantly if they hope to pose a threat to Tottenham. The model gives Tottenham a win probability of approximately 55%, with a projected score of 1-0. One key market percentage to consider is Tottenham's home advantage, which typically boosts their performance. However, the uncertainty lies in their ability to convert chances into goals, especially given their low scoring rate thus far. For a detailed understanding of how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, utilizing an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Tottenham Win51%1.48
Draw19%4.52
Coventry Win30%6.23
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6855.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5857.4%

Combined goal output is high (3.1 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Tottenham 2-1 Coventry
7.8612.8%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.8% probability.

Asian Handicap
Tottenham -0.0
1.1545%

Tottenham have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
7.86
12.8%
2-0
7.95
12.6%
1-0
8.31
12.1%
1-1
8.46
11.9%
3-1
10.86
9.2%
3-0
10.95
9.2%

Our model projects a 2-1 Tottenham win as the most likely scoreline at 12.8% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Tottenham clean sheets, in line with their 24% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Tottenham
-0.0
1.15
Coventry
+0.0
4.88
Tottenham
-1.5
2.25
Coventry
+1.5
12.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Tottenham are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Tottenham vs Coventry
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.504.606.301.592.391.682.06
Betfair
1.444.506.501.502.401.672.15
Pinnacle
1.494.796.401.602.44——
SBO
1.434.125.42————
William Hill
1.504.335.80——1.672.10
Bet365
1.454.507.001.572.381.702.05
1xBet
1.544.726.471.642.461.682.08
Betano
1.504.606.201.602.401.722.05
BetVictor
1.444.506.001.542.261.672.05

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.1%
Over 1.5 Goals
80.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
57.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XTottenham or Draw
71%1.12
12Tottenham or Coventry
81%1.19
X2Draw or Coventry
49%2.61

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (Tottenham leads 2-0)
2 Tottenham0 Draw0 Coventry
Sept 24
Coventry
1-2
Tottenham
League Cup
Jan 13
Tottenham
3-0
Coventry
FA Cup

In the last two matches between Tottenham and Coventry, Tottenham has won both, with a record of 2 wins and 0 draws for Coventry. The scorelines indicate a clear advantage for Tottenham, with a 2-1 victory in the most recent encounter and a more commanding 3-0 win in their previous meeting. This suggests a trend of Tottenham being able to secure victories with relative comfort, particularly evident in their ability to keep Coventry from scoring in one of the matches. Coventry has not won against Tottenham in their last two meetings.

Premier League Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Manchester City
66001651118
WWWWW
2
Arsenal
6501105515
WLWWW
3
Brighton
64111851313
WWWDL
4
Brentford
6240126610
DWDDD
5
Everton
624085310
DWDDD
6
Chelsea
63121513210
WLDLW
14
Coventry
6204511-66
WWLLL
18
Bournemouth
6033713-63
LLDDD
19
Tottenham
603339-63
DLDDL
20
Fulham
6024610-42
LDDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
TottenhamHome
0W1D2L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 50.33 pts/game
CoventryAway
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 1 · GA 41.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
TottenhamCoventry
1.38Goals p.g.1.75
1.56Goals conceded p.g.0.93
24%Clean sheets39%
32%Win rate57%
2.94Avg goals in match2.68
1.87xG per game1.15
-0.03xGA per game0.25
56%Possession %53%
8.2Shots on target / game3.5
7.2Corners per game4.2
Tottenham
Recent Form

Tottenham have won 6 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Tottenham 2-3 and lost to Tottenham 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 10D 13L from the last 34 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: TottenhamAll competitions
10 Oct
Manchester United
1-1
Tottenham
Premier League
19 Sept
Tottenham
2-3
Aston Villa
Premier League
15 Sept
Liverpool
3-1
Tottenham
League Cup
05 Sept
Nottingham Forest
0-0
Tottenham
Premier League
29 Aug
Tottenham
0-2
Newcastle
Premier League
26 Aug
Tottenham
5-1
Charlton
League Cup
11
Win
32%
10
Draw
29%
13
Lost
38%
Coventry
Recent Form

Coventry have won 7 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include beat Coventry 0-1 and lost to Manchester City 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 5D 7L from the last 28 games (57% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CoventryAll competitions
19 Sept
Nottingham Forest
0-1
Coventry
Premier League
16 Sept
Coventry
1-3
Aston Villa
League Cup
05 Sept
Manchester City
1-0
Coventry
Premier League
29 Aug
Coventry
0-1
Hull City
Premier League
25 Aug
Plymouth
2-4
Coventry
League Cup
21 Aug
Arsenal
3-0
Coventry
Premier League
16
Win
57%
5
Draw
18%
7
Lost
25%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Tottenham

No reported absences

Coventry

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.58 (57.4%)
Both Teams Score1.68 (55.3%)
Value Bets
Tottenham Win1.48 (51.3%)
Coventry Win6.23 (29.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.39 (42.6%)
BTTS No2.08 (44.7%)
Speculative
Draw4.52 (19.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Andrew Madley has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Andrew Madley to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Tottenham have averaged 7.2 corners per match at home; Coventry 4.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Tottenham have generated 1.87 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 8.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Tottenham player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.