Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

AEK Larnaca vs Beitar Jerusalem Prediction, Tips & Odds

AEK Larnaca vs Beitar Jerusalem

UEFA Europa Conference League2nd Qualifying Round
AEK Larnaca
LDLLW
0 - 1
AEK Arena, Larnaca
Referee: E. Wattellier
Beitar Jerusalem
LLWDW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.68 (implied 59.6%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.61). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.1% vs 59.6%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours AEK Larnaca to win against Beitar Jerusalem, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. AEK Larnaca has shown a mixed form in their last five matches, recording two wins, two draws, and one loss. This indicates they are capable of securing results, particularly at home, which should bolster their confidence going into this fixture. On the other hand, Beitar Jerusalem has struggled to convert draws into wins, with four draws and just one win in their last five matches. This trend suggests a lack of cutting edge in front of goal, which could be a concern against a team like AEK Larnaca that has demonstrated the ability to score. Their inability to secure victories may also impact their mental resilience in tight situations. The model outputs a win probability of 60% for AEK Larnaca, with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage is the likelihood of AEK Larnaca scoring over 1.5 goals. However, one caveat is that if Beitar Jerusalem can solidify their defence and convert their chances, they could pose a significant threat. The full methodology used to reach this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that assesses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
AEK Larnaca Win45%2.04
Draw24%3.22
Beitar Jerusalem Win31%3.46
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.8650.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6854.5%

AEK Larnaca manage games at home, conceding just 1.08 goals per match. Beitar Jerusalem score 1.40 on the road.

Correct Score
AEK Larnaca 1-1 Beitar Jerusalem
5.8117.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
AEK Larnaca -0.5
1.9039%

AEK Larnaca have been the stronger side, winning 42% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.81
17.3%
1-0
6.08
16.6%
2-1
7.95
12.7%
0-0
7.90
12.7%
0-1
8.47
11.9%
2-0
8.58
11.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature AEK Larnaca clean sheets, in line with their 25% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
AEK Larnaca
-0.0
1.49
Beitar Jerusalem
+0.0
2.49
AEK Larnaca
-0.3
1.80
Beitar Jerusalem
+0.3
2.80
AEK Larnaca
-0.5
1.90
Beitar Jerusalem
+0.5
3.50
AEK Larnaca
-1.5
4.00
Beitar Jerusalem
+1.5
7.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. AEK Larnaca are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

AEK Larnaca vs Beitar Jerusalem
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.983.253.652.101.701.801.83
Marathonbet
2.093.153.542.121.681.851.83
Betfair
2.003.253.402.101.651.871.87
Pinnacle
2.093.143.552.161.69
SBO
1.962.903.18
William Hill
2.103.103.401.831.85
Bet365
2.003.403.202.151.672.001.73
1xBet
2.113.153.562.121.681.851.85
Unibet
1.983.303.652.041.661.851.82
Betano
2.103.353.302.071.701.871.83
Superbet
1.973.353.602.051.691.851.85
BetVictor
2.103.253.502.051.661.851.83

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
68.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
45.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
25.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XAEK Larnaca or Draw
69%1.26
12AEK Larnaca or Beitar Jerusalem
76%1.28
X2Draw or Beitar Jerusalem
55%1.71

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 AEK Larnaca1 Draw0 Beitar Jerusalem
Jul 21
Beitar Jerusalem
0-0
AEK Larnaca
Friendlies Clubs

The head-to-head record between AEK Larnaca and Beitar Jerusalem shows 0 wins for AEK Larnaca, 1 draw, and 0 wins for Beitar Jerusalem. Their only encounter ended in a 0-0 draw, indicating a tightly contested match with neither side able to secure a victory. This result suggests that the teams are evenly matched, with no historical evidence of one side dominating the other. The absence of goals in their previous fixture points to a potentially low-scoring pattern in their meetings.

Key Statistics

2026 Season
AEK LarnacaBeitar Jerusalem
1.42Goals p.g.1.4
1.08Goals conceded p.g.1.2
25%Clean sheets33%
42%Win rate40%
2.5Avg goals in match2.6
0.84xG per game
44%Possession %53%
3.0Shots on target / game3.0
1.0Corners per game3.5
AEK Larnaca
Recent Form

AEK Larnaca have won 5 of their last 10 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 3. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Beitar Jerusalem 0-1 and drew with Pafos 2-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 10W 5D 9L from the last 24 games (42% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AEK LarnacaAll competitions
23 Jul
AEK Larnaca
0-1
Beitar Jerusalem
UEFA Europa Conference League
16 Jul
Apollon Limassol
0-0
AEK Larnaca
Friendlies Clubs
10 Jul
Ajax
1-0
AEK Larnaca
Friendlies Clubs
07 Jul
PAOK
3-2
AEK Larnaca
Friendlies Clubs
04 Jul
Helmond Sport
1-2
AEK Larnaca
Friendlies Clubs
22 May
Aris
3-4
AEK Larnaca
1. Division
10
Win
42%
5
Draw
21%
9
Lost
38%
Beitar Jerusalem
Recent Form

Beitar Jerusalem have won 3 of their last 7 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 1. Their recent away fixtures include beat AEK Larnaca 0-1 and drew with Arda Kardzhali 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 6D 3L from the last 15 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Beitar JerusalemAll competitions
06 Aug
Beitar Jerusalem
1-2
Austria Vienna
UEFA Europa Conference League
30 Jul
Beitar Jerusalem
2-3
AEK Larnaca
UEFA Europa Conference League
23 Jul
AEK Larnaca
0-1
Beitar Jerusalem
UEFA Europa Conference League
18 Jul
Beitar Jerusalem
2-2
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Toto Cup Ligat Al
09 Jul
Beitar Jerusalem
1-0
Dukagjini
Friendlies Clubs
07 Jul
Arda Kardzhali
0-0
Beitar Jerusalem
Friendlies Clubs
6
Win
40%
6
Draw
40%
3
Lost
20%

Lineups

Confirmed

AEK Larnaca4-1-4-1Confirmed

15Hrvoje MiličevićDEF
3Mike Van der HoornDEF
17Kostas PileasDEF
11Riad BajićFWD
51Andreas ParaskevasGK
20Jan RepasMID
14Amor LayouniMID
7Gus LedesMID
21Jorge MiramónMID
9Đorđe IvanovićMID
6Ivan Chavdarov PankovMID
22Godswill EkpoloDEF
13Yahav GarfinkelDEF
44Zacharias AdoniDEF
37David GerasimouFWD
99Dimitris DimitriouGK
1Vedad MuftićGK
29Giorgos NaoumMID
8Youssef AmynMID
10Waldo Rubio MarínMID
25Chambos KyriakouMID

Beitar Jerusalem4-3-3Confirmed

4Brayan CarabalíDEF
5Gil CohenDEF
2Nana AntwiDEF
16Yarden CohenDEF
7Yarden ShuaFWD
13Eugene AnsahFWD
77Omer AtziliFWD
55Miguel SilvaGK
26Daniel WorkoMID
40Boris EnowMID
15Noam MucheMID
25Liel DeriDEF
20Ori DahanDEF
14Roey ElimelechDEF
9Johnbosco Samuel KaluFWD
19Shon WeissmanFWD
22Yehonatan OzerGK
33Dvir NirGK
8Ziv Ben ShimolMID
11Timothy MuzieMID
24Nadav MarkovitchMID

Unavailable Players

0 players

AEK Larnaca

No reported absences

Beitar Jerusalem

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
AEK Larnaca Win2.04 (44.9%)
Beitar Jerusalem Win3.46 (30.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.10 (45.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.68 (54.5%)
Both Teams Score1.86 (50.5%)
BTTS No1.83 (49.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.22 (24.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

E. Wattellier has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by E. Wattellier to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

AEK Larnaca have averaged 1.0 corners per match at home; Beitar Jerusalem 3.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 3.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

AEK Larnaca have generated 0.84 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 42% of them. They put 3.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. AEK Larnaca player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.