Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Celta Vigo vs Malaga Prediction, Tips & Odds

Celta Vigo vs Malaga

La LigaRegular Season - 5
Celta Vigo
#14 · La Liga
WLDDD
1 - 1
Malaga
#20 · La Liga
LLDDL
★ OUR PICK
Celta Vigo to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Malaga make Celta Vigo the value pick here.
Moneyline
1.77
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.72 (implied 58.0%) for Celta Vigo to Win. Our experts calculate a 60.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.65). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (60.5% vs 58.0%), driven by Celta Vigo's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Celta Vigo to win against Malaga with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Celta Vigo currently sits in 18th place in the standings, having played three matches this season with one point from one draw and two losses. Their goal difference of -3 indicates defensive struggles, having conceded four goals while scoring only once. Despite this, they showed some resilience in their last five matches, managing a win and two draws. Malaga, on the other hand, is at the bottom of the table in 20th place. Like Celta, they have also garnered one point from three matches, but their goal difference is concerning at -6, having conceded seven goals while also scoring just once. Their recent form shows no wins, with three losses and two draws in their last five matches, which highlights their difficulties in both scoring and defending. The model gives Celta Vigo a solid win probability, anticipating a close contest with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage indicates a likelihood of Celta winning the match. However, a potential caveat is that if Celta fails to convert their chances or if Malaga manages to improve their defensive play, the outcome could shift. The full method, which relies on an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results across the season, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Celta Vigo Win60%1.72
Draw23%3.61
Malaga Win18%4.99
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.9251.3%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7751.6%

Celta Vigo manage games at home, conceding just 1.32 goals per match. Malaga score 1.40 on the road.

Correct Score
Celta Vigo 1-0 Malaga
5.8717.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Celta Vigo -1.5
3.0040%

Celta Vigo have been the stronger side, winning 32% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.87
17.1%
1-1
6.47
15.5%
2-0
7.15
14.1%
2-1
7.70
13.1%
0-0
8.77
11.5%
0-1
11.46
8.8%

Our model projects a 1-0 Celta Vigo win as the most likely scoreline at 17.1% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Celta Vigo clean sheets, in line with their 26% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Celta Vigo
-0.0
1.25
Malaga
+0.0
3.65
Celta Vigo
-1.5
3.00
Malaga
+1.5
10.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Celta Vigo are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Celta Vigo vs Malaga
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
1.733.554.702.001.801.911.83
Marathonbet
1.743.755.252.061.781.941.77
Betfair
1.703.605.001.951.751.871.87
Pinnacle
1.743.685.372.061.85——
SBO
1.693.264.372.121.75——
William Hill
1.703.504.80——1.911.85
Bet365
1.703.705.252.101.731.951.80
1xBet
1.773.815.332.121.841.941.79
Unibet
1.763.604.601.971.721.871.80
Betano
1.723.605.202.121.751.981.78
BetVictor
1.703.705.001.951.731.931.78

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
48.4%
Over 3.5 Goals
26.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCelta Vigo or Draw
83%1.17
12Celta Vigo or Malaga
77%1.26
X2Draw or Malaga
40%2.10

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Malaga leads 5-4)
4 Celta Vigo1 Draw5 Malaga
Mar 18
Celta Vigo
0-0
Malaga
La Liga
Oct 17
Malaga
2-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
May 17
Malaga
3-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Jan 17
Celta Vigo
3-1
Malaga
La Liga
May 16
Celta Vigo
1-0
Malaga
La Liga
Jan 16
Malaga
2-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Apr 15
Celta Vigo
1-0
Malaga
La Liga
Dec 14
Malaga
1-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
Mar 14
Celta Vigo
0-2
Malaga
La Liga
Oct 13
Malaga
0-5
Celta Vigo
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Celta Vigo and Malaga, the record shows Celta Vigo with 4 wins, 1 draw, and Malaga with 5 wins. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with a mix of narrow victories and a few more decisive results. Notably, Malaga's 5-0 win in 2013 stands out as the heaviest margin in recent encounters. The teams have exchanged victories, but Malaga has had the upper hand more frequently, including two matches where they won by a margin of two goals. The last draw occurred in 2018, suggesting that both clubs have been able to secure wins rather than settling for ties.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
77003172421
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
7511167916
WWWLW
3
Real Betis
751197216
DWWWL
4
Real Madrid
75021881015
LWWLW
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Alaves
7322116511
DLLWW
14
Celta Vigo
71428627
WDDDL
18
Elche
71241117-65
WLDLL
19
Valencia
7115413-94
LWLLL
20
Malaga
7034312-93
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Celta VigoHome
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 7 · GA 51.00 pts/game
MalagaAway
0W1D3L
4 playedGF 1 · GA 80.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Celta VigoMalaga
1.34Goals p.g.1.4
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.4
26%Clean sheets20%
32%Win rate30%
2.66Avg goals in match2.8
0.75xG per game2.27
0.27xGA per game—
52%Possession %53%
2.9Shots on target / game5.8
2.9Corners per game5.1
Celta Vigo
Recent Form

Celta Vigo have won 6 of their last 17 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat Racing Santander 5-0 and drew with Malaga 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 13D 13L from the last 38 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Celta VigoAll competitions
19 Sept
Celta Vigo
5-0
Racing Santander
La Liga
16 Sept
Omonia Nicosia
1-0
Celta Vigo
UEFA Europa League
13 Sept
Celta Vigo
1-1
Malaga
La Liga
07 Sept
Getafe
1-1
Celta Vigo
La Liga
03 Sept
Real Sociedad
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
30 Aug
Celta Vigo
0-2
Athletic Club
La Liga
12
Win
32%
13
Draw
34%
13
Lost
34%
Malaga
Recent Form

Malaga have won 4 of their last 9 matches on the road, drawing 1 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Malaga 1-0 and drew with Celta Vigo 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 9D 5L from the last 20 games (30% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MalagaAll competitions
20 Sept
Getafe
1-0
Malaga
La Liga
17 Sept
Malaga
1-3
Villarreal
La Liga
13 Sept
Celta Vigo
1-1
Malaga
La Liga
06 Sept
Malaga
0-0
Levante
La Liga
30 Aug
Real Madrid
4-0
Malaga
La Liga
24 Aug
Malaga
1-1
Deportivo La Coruna
La Liga
6
Win
30%
9
Draw
45%
5
Lost
25%

Lineups

Confirmed

Celta Vigo3-4-3Confirmed

21S. CáceresDEF
18Yoel LagoDEF
3Marcos AlonsoDEF
9Ferran JutglàFWD
23Hugo ÁlvarezFWD
16Hugo GonzálezFWD
13I. RaduGK
5Sergio CarreiraMID
6I. MoribaMID
8Miguel RománMID
17Javi RuedaMID
4A. FayeDEF
2C. StarfeltDEF
20Javi RodríguezDEF
15Álvaro NúñezDEF
22Javi GalánDEF
10Iago AspasFWD
24C. DriouechFWD
11Pablo DuránFWD
1A. BayındırGK
25Iván VillarGK
19W. SwedbergMID
30H. BurcioMID

Malaga4-4-2Confirmed

12José SalinasDEF
31RafitaDEF
15Ángel RecioDEF
4Einar GalileaDEF
9ChupeFWD
22Dani LorenzoFWD
1Alfonso HerreroGK
11Joaquín MuñozMID
23Izan MerinoMID
10David LarrubiaMID
18Pablo MartínezMID
3PugaDEF
25Juan BerrocalDEF
21Adrián Niño HerediaFWD
32J. FernandezFWD
17Eneko JauregiFWD
13Carlos LópezGK
6Ramón EnríquezMID
19Juan CruzMID
2J. CajusteMID
14Rafa RodríguezMID

Unavailable Players

12 players

Celta Vigo4

✕A. Antanon
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕A. Febas
Missing FixtureRibs Injury
✕B. Iglesias
Missing FixtureInjury
✕J. El Abdellaoui
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Malaga8

✕A. Aznou
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕A. Ochoa
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕A. Pastor
Missing FixtureIllness
✕C. Dotor
Missing FixtureIllness
✕D. Murillo
Missing FixtureInjury
✕F. Calero
Missing FixtureRibs Injury
✕J. Lobete
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕M. Diarra
Missing FixtureCalf Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Celta Vigo Win1.72 (59.9%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals2.04 (48.4%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.77 (51.6%)
Both Teams Score1.92 (51.3%)
BTTS No1.81 (48.7%)
Speculative
Draw3.61 (22.6%)
Malaga Win4.99 (17.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Celta Vigo have averaged 2.9 corners per match at home; Malaga 5.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Celta Vigo have generated 0.75 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 32% of them. They put 2.9 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Celta Vigo player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Celta Vigo to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.