Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sevilla vs Valencia Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sevilla vs Valencia

La LigaRegular Season - 5
Sevilla
#5 · La Liga
LLWWL
1 - 0
Valencia
#19 · La Liga
LWLLL
★ OUR PICK
Sevilla to Win
Solid home form and superior underlying numbers over Valencia make Sevilla the value pick here.
Moneyline
2.24
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 2.04 (implied 49.0%) for Sevilla to Win. Our experts calculate a 51.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.94). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (51.5% vs 49.0%), driven by Sevilla's stronger form and superior underlying numbers. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sevilla to win against Valencia, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Sevilla currently sits in 5th place in La Liga after three matches, having secured two wins and one loss. Their offensive capabilities are evident, with six goals scored, while their defense has allowed five goals, resulting in a positive goal difference of one. Sevilla's form shows consistency, with three wins in their last five matches, indicating they are in good shape as they enter this fixture. In contrast, Valencia finds themselves in a precarious position, sitting 17th in the standings with only one point from three matches. They have yet to win this season, managing just one draw alongside two losses. Their struggles are reflected in their goal tally, with only one goal scored and four conceded, leading to a goal difference of minus three. This lack of offensive output and defensive vulnerabilities puts Valencia at a significant disadvantage. The model assigns Sevilla a high win probability, reflecting their stronger season start and current form. While Sevilla is favoured to take all three points, a potential caveat could be if Valencia manages to tighten their defense or finds an unexpected spark in attack. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the analysis is based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sevilla Win51%2.04
Draw25%3.24
Valencia Win24%3.94
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.7651.1%

Sevilla have kept a clean sheet in 20% of matches. Valencia average 1.3 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6256.4%

Sevilla manage games at home, conceding just 1.43 goals per match. Valencia score 1.29 on the road.

Correct Score
Sevilla 1-0 Valencia
5.8417.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sevilla -0.5
2.0245%

Sevilla have been the stronger side, winning 40% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-0
5.84
17.2%
1-1
5.93
16.9%
0-0
7.68
13.1%
2-1
8.45
11.9%
2-0
8.64
11.6%
0-1
8.90
11.3%

Our model projects a 1-0 Sevilla win as the most likely scoreline at 17.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Sevilla clean sheets, in line with their 20% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sevilla
-0.0
1.43
Valencia
+0.0
2.89
Sevilla
-0.3
1.78
Valencia
+0.3
3.25
Sevilla
-0.5
2.02
Valencia
+0.5
3.58
Sevilla
-1.5
4.00
Valencia
+1.5
9.50

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Sevilla are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sevilla vs Valencia
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.243.153.252.301.601.951.80
Marathonbet
2.003.344.302.291.641.951.76
Betfair
2.003.304.002.251.622.051.73
Pinnacle
1.983.354.422.351.65——
SBO
2.052.963.292.361.59——
William Hill
1.953.204.00——2.001.75
Bet365
1.953.404.102.301.622.001.75
1xBet
2.033.404.372.381.681.951.78
Unibet
2.053.203.902.301.581.981.75
888Sport
2.103.103.752.301.622.001.75
Betano
2.103.203.852.371.622.001.75
Superbet
2.123.253.752.321.612.021.77
BetVictor
1.953.304.202.171.592.001.73

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
87.8%
Over 1.5 Goals
66.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
43.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
22.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSevilla or Draw
76%1.25
12Sevilla or Valencia
75%1.32
X2Draw or Valencia
49%1.77

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Valencia leads 3-2)
2 Sevilla5 Draw3 Valencia
21 Mar
Sevilla
0-2
Valencia
La Liga
Dec 25
Valencia
1-1
Sevilla
La Liga
Apr 25
Valencia
1-0
Sevilla
La Liga
Jan 25
Sevilla
1-1
Valencia
La Liga
Feb 24
Valencia
0-0
Sevilla
La Liga
Aug 23
Sevilla
1-2
Valencia
La Liga
Apr 23
Valencia
0-2
Sevilla
La Liga
Oct 22
Sevilla
1-1
Valencia
La Liga
Jan 22
Valencia
1-1
Sevilla
La Liga
Sept 21
Sevilla
3-1
Valencia
La Liga

In the last 10 matches between Sevilla and Valencia, Sevilla has won 2 times, there have been 5 draws, and Valencia has won 3 times. The scorelines indicate a relatively balanced competition, with a notable frequency of draws and low-scoring games. Only two matches featured more than two goals, suggesting a tendency towards tight contests. Valencia's last victory was in March 2026, while Sevilla's last win came in April 2023, indicating that both teams have had periods of success against each other without a clear dominant side.

La Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Barcelona
77003172421
WWWWW
2
Atletico Madrid
7511167916
WWWLW
3
Real Betis
751197216
DWWWL
4
Real Madrid
75021881015
LWWLW
5
Sevilla
7412109113
LWWDL
6
Alaves
7322116511
DLLWW
18
Elche
71241117-65
WLDLL
19
Valencia
7115413-94
LWLLL
20
Malaga
7034312-93
LLDDL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
SevillaHome
2W0D2L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 71.50 pts/game
ValenciaAway
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 2 · GA 41.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
SevillaValencia
1.11Goals p.g.1.29
1.43Goals conceded p.g.1.29
20%Clean sheets26%
40%Win rate41%
2.54Avg goals in match2.59
1.31xG per game1.07
-0.18xGA per game-0.54
42%Possession %45%
3.2Shots on target / game3.0
4.0Corners per game4.5
Sevilla
Recent Form

Sevilla have won 8 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Aston Villa 1-3 and lost to Barcelona 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 6D 15L from the last 35 games (40% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: SevillaAll competitions
02 Oct
Sevilla
1-3
Aston Villa
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Sevilla
1-3
Barcelona
La Liga
16 Sept
Deportivo La Coruna
0-1
Sevilla
La Liga
11 Sept
Sevilla
1-0
Valencia
La Liga
29 Aug
Sevilla
1-3
Atletico Madrid
La Liga
22 Aug
Athletic Club
1-3
Sevilla
La Liga
14
Win
40%
6
Draw
17%
15
Lost
43%
Valencia
Recent Form

Valencia have won 8 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 2 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include beat Alaves 0-1 and lost to Sevilla 1-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 4D 16L from the last 34 games (41% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: ValenciaAll competitions
20 Sept
Valencia
2-3
Real Sociedad
La Liga
15 Sept
Alaves
0-1
Valencia
La Liga
11 Sept
Sevilla
1-0
Valencia
La Liga
30 Aug
Deportivo La Coruna
3-1
Valencia
La Liga
25 Aug
Valencia
0-1
Real Betis
La Liga
22 Aug
Valencia
0-0
Celta Vigo
La Liga
14
Win
41%
4
Draw
12%
16
Lost
47%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

10 players

Sevilla2

✕A. Sangante
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕R. Vargas
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Valencia8

✕D. Foulquier
Missing FixtureInjury
✕D. Lopez
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕G. Rodriguez
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕J. Copete
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕L. Rioja
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Diakhaby
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury
✕S. Canos
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕U. Sadiq
Missing FixtureMuscle Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.62 (56.4%)
Value Bets
Sevilla Win2.04 (51%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.31 (43.6%)
Both Teams Score1.99 (48.9%)
BTTS No1.76 (51.1%)
Speculative
Draw3.24 (24.5%)
Valencia Win3.94 (24.4%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Sevilla have averaged 4.0 corners per match at home; Valencia 4.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sevilla have generated 1.31 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 40% of them. They put 3.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sevilla player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Sevilla to Win

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.