Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Charlotte vs FC Dallas Prediction, Tips & Odds

Charlotte vs FC Dallas

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 28
Charlotte
#5 · Major League Soccer
DLWLD
3 - 2
Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte
Referee: Drew Fischer
FC Dallas
#3 · Major League Soccer
WLWWW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.44
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.41 (implied 70.8%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 73.3% probability (an expert ratio of 1.36). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (73.3% vs 70.8%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Charlotte to win with a projected scoreline of 2-1 against FC Dallas. Both teams are closely matched in the standings, sitting in fourth place with 43 and 44 points respectively. Charlotte’s season has been strong, with 12 wins, 7 draws, and 7 losses, showcasing a solid goal difference of +10. Their recent form has been impressive, remaining unbeaten in their last five matches, which includes three wins and two draws. On the other hand, FC Dallas is also performing well this season, with a record of 12 wins, 8 draws, and 6 losses. They have scored 49 goals, slightly more than Charlotte, but have also conceded 42 goals, contributing to a lower goal difference of +7. Although they have shown resilience, their recent form mirrors that of Charlotte, with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, indicating a competitive edge. According to the model, Charlotte has a 49.2% chance of winning, while a draw stands at 24.5% and FC Dallas at 26.2%. The prediction suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored (62.6%) and both teams to score (63.7%). A potential caveat is that if FC Dallas can capitalize on their attacking prowess, they could disrupt Charlotte's momentum. The full methodology behind this prediction can be found in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Charlotte Win43%2.16
Draw21%3.81
FC Dallas Win36%2.92
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.4164.8%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4563.5%

Combined goal output is high (3.6 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Charlotte 1-1 FC Dallas
7.6313.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
Charlotte -0.5
2.1837%

Charlotte have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.63
13.2%
2-1
8.74
11.5%
1-2
10.27
9.9%
2-2
10.48
9.6%
1-0
11.63
8.7%
5-5
628.20
7.9%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 13.2% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Charlotte
-0.0
1.61
FC Dallas
+0.0
2.22
Charlotte
-0.5
2.18
FC Dallas
+0.5
2.92
Charlotte
-1.5
3.75
FC Dallas
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Charlotte are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Charlotte vs FC Dallas
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.113.782.971.432.461.412.64
Betfair
2.203.902.801.472.631.442.70
Pinnacle
2.184.113.011.462.83——
SBO
2.163.532.74————
William Hill
2.103.702.88——1.402.70
Bet365
2.203.753.101.482.601.442.62
Betano
2.203.852.951.472.751.422.75
BetVictor
2.153.902.901.402.751.362.88

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
63.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
44.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XCharlotte or Draw
65%1.37
12Charlotte or FC Dallas
79%1.23
X2Draw or FC Dallas
57%1.65

Head to Head

Last 1 Meetings (evenly matched 0-0)
0 Charlotte1 Draw0 FC Dallas
Jul 23
FC Dallas
2-2
Charlotte
Leagues Cup

The head-to-head record between Charlotte and FC Dallas shows 0 wins for Charlotte, 1 draw, and 0 wins for FC Dallas. Their only encounter ended in a 2-2 draw, indicating a tightly contested match. The scoreline suggests that both teams were able to find the net, but as there have been no wins for either side in this matchup, it reflects a balanced rivalry thus far. It remains to be seen how future fixtures will play out, but currently, neither team has managed to assert dominance over the other.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
30167763313255
WDDLD
1
Nashville SC
30207364234167
DWWWW
2
St. Louis City
30149756411551
LDWWW
2
Inter Miami
301510573512255
WWWLD
3
New England Revolution
30164104941852
WWLLW
3
FC Dallas
3014975547851
DWLWD
5
Charlotte
3013895345847
DLWLW
14
Austin
30710133856-1831
LLLDD
15
CF Montreal
3067173660-2425
DLLWL
15
Sporting Kansas City
3064203675-3922
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
CharlotteHome
8W4D3L
15 playedGF 29 · GA 161.87 pts/game
FC DallasAway
7W4D5L
16 playedGF 29 · GA 271.56 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
CharlotteFC Dallas
1.73Goals p.g.1.92
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.39
25%Clean sheets32%
45%Win rate53%
3.05Avg goals in match3.32
1.69xG per game1.22
-0.37xGA per game-0.73
47%Possession %43%
4.6Shots on target / game5.1
5.3Corners per game4.1
Charlotte
Recent Form

Charlotte have won 13 of their last 23 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Charlotte 3-2 and lost to Charlotte 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 18W 9D 13L from the last 40 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: CharlotteAll competitions
17 Oct
Philadelphia Union
2-2
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
14 Oct
Columbus Crew
3-1
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Charlotte
3-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
26 Sept
Charlotte
0-1
Chicago Fire
Major League Soccer
12 Sept
FC Cincinnati
3-3
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
09 Sept
CF Montreal
1-2
Charlotte
Major League Soccer
18
Win
45%
9
Draw
23%
13
Lost
33%
FC Dallas
Recent Form

FC Dallas have won 12 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Charlotte 3-2 and beat Minnesota United FC 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 20W 9D 9L from the last 38 games (53% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FC DallasAll competitions
15 Oct
FC Dallas
1-0
Seattle Sounders
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Charlotte
3-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
FC Dallas
1-0
Los Angeles FC
Major League Soccer
13 Sept
FC Dallas
2-1
Portland Timbers
Major League Soccer
10 Sept
Minnesota United FC
1-2
FC Dallas
Major League Soccer
06 Sept
FC Dallas
4-3
Sporting Kansas City
Major League Soccer
20
Win
53%
9
Draw
24%
9
Lost
24%

Lineups

Confirmed

Charlotte4-2-3-1Confirmed

22H. KesslerDEF
44M. AgyemangDEF
14N. ByrneDEF
23D. SchneggDEF
9I. Toklomati GiornoFWD
1K. KahlinaGK
16Pep BielMID
10A. Saint-MaximinMID
8A. WestwoodMID
11L. AbadaMID
13B. BronicoMID
15H. ToffoloDEF
4A. PrivettDEF
35Will ClearyDEF
37R. AlokoFWD
71N. RichmondFWD
25Tyger SmallsFWD
21T. MillerGK
17L. de la TorreMID
28D. DianiMID

FC Dallas3-4-2-1Confirmed

5L. AbubakarDEF
3O. UrhoghideDEF
32N. NorrisDEF
23L. FarringtonFWD
42DanielGK
14H. JohanssonMID
55KaickMID
12C. CappisMID
18S. MooreMID
21J. ValienteMID
8P. DelgadoMID
25S. IbeaghaDEF
9P. MusaFWD
28Samuel SarverFWD
77B. KamungoFWD
10S. MorenoFWD
40J. SiroisGK
6R. BinyaminMID
17RamiroMID
7D. JobMID

Unavailable Players

5 players

Charlotte4

✕A. Goodwin
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕A. John
Missing FixtureShoulder Injury
✕N. Berchimas
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕T. Ream
Missing FixtureRed Card

FC Dallas1

✕Geovane Jesus
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.45 (63.5%)
Both Teams Score1.41 (64.8%)
Value Bets
Charlotte Win2.16 (43.2%)
FC Dallas Win2.92 (35.5%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.67 (36.5%)
BTTS No2.71 (35.2%)
Speculative
Draw3.81 (21.3%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Drew Fischer has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match across 2 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Charlotte have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; FC Dallas 4.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Charlotte have generated 1.69 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 4.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Charlotte player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.