FC Luzern vs FC Vaduz Prediction, Tips & Odds
FC Luzern vs FC Vaduz


Match Preview
The model favours FC Luzern to win against FC Vaduz, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. FC Luzern currently sits in 11th position in the Super League, having played three matches with a record of one draw and two losses. Their goal difference of -5 highlights their defensive struggles, having conceded eight goals while scoring only three. Despite their challenges, they have managed to secure a point and will look to build on that as they face the bottom-placed team. On the other hand, FC Vaduz remains winless this season, occupying the 12th spot with three losses in three matches. They have scored five goals but have also conceded eight, resulting in a goal difference of -3. Their recent form shows that they have struggled significantly, with just one win in their last five matches. This lack of form and points puts additional pressure on them as they seek their first points of the season. The model gives FC Luzern a win probability of approximately 58%, while FC Vaduz has a 22% chance of victory. The key market percentage to note is the odds reflecting Luzern's home advantage. However, the potential for an upset exists, particularly if Luzern's defensive frailties continue. For a detailed explanation of our prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (4.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.6% probability.
FC Luzern have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.
Our model projects a 2-1 FC Luzern win as the most likely scoreline at 12.6% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC Luzern are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
FC Luzern vs FC Vaduz| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.60 | 4.60 | 4.33 | 1.35 | 3.10 | 1.38 | 2.70 | |
| 1.61 | 4.20 | 4.70 | 1.30 | 2.99 | 1.38 | 2.76 | |
| 1.57 | 4.33 | 5.00 | 1.33 | 3.25 | 1.36 | 3.10 | |
| 1.66 | 4.29 | 4.84 | 1.35 | 3.26 | — | — | |
| 1.52 | 4.04 | 4.13 | — | — | — | — | |
| 1.60 | 4.00 | 4.60 | — | — | 1.36 | 2.80 | |
| 1.60 | 4.33 | 4.75 | 1.33 | 3.40 | 1.40 | 2.75 | |
| 1.63 | 4.20 | 4.64 | 1.30 | 2.99 | 1.38 | 2.81 | |
| 1.57 | 4.40 | 4.80 | 1.30 | 3.10 | 1.40 | 2.70 | |
Betano | 1.62 | 4.15 | 4.75 | 1.37 | 2.95 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
Superbet | 1.60 | 4.40 | 4.55 | 1.33 | 3.15 | 1.40 | 2.75 |
BetVictor | 1.57 | 4.33 | 4.40 | 1.30 | 3.20 | 1.36 | 2.88 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (FC Luzern leads 5-2)



















In the last 10 matches between FC Luzern and FC Vaduz, FC Luzern has won 5 times, FC Vaduz has won 2 times, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a relatively competitive history, with a mix of narrow and wider margins; Luzern's victories include a notable 4-0 win, while Vaduz's most significant win was a 3-0 result. The presence of three draws suggests that matches can be tightly contested. Notably, FC Vaduz last won against Luzern in June 2020, indicating a struggle to secure victories in recent encounters.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 14 | WDWDW | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | DWWLW | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | LDWW | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | LWWL | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 6 | WLLW | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | DWLL | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 3 | WLLLL | |
| 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 | LLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
FC Luzern have won 7 of their last 14 matches at home, drawing 3 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat FC Luzern 1-0 and lost to FC Luzern 1-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 7D 7L from the last 28 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













FC Vaduz have won 6 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 0 and losing 5. Their recent away fixtures include lost to BSC Young Boys 4-2 and lost to FC Sion 3-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 11W 2D 6L from the last 19 games (58% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
FC Luzern
No reported absences
FC Vaduz
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
FC Luzern have averaged 7.5 corners per match at home; FC Vaduz 4.8 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
FC Luzern have generated 1.95 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 4.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC Luzern player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.

