Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen Prediction, Tips & Odds
Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen


Match Preview
The model favours FC St. Gallen to win this match, projecting a scoreline of 2-1 against Grasshoppers. FC St. Gallen currently sits in third place in the Super League standings, having secured two wins and one draw from their three matches this season. With a total of seven goals scored and five conceded, their positive goal difference of two reflects a solid offensive capability, particularly evident in their recent form where they have achieved four wins and one draw in their last five matches. On the other hand, Grasshoppers are struggling at the bottom of the table in tenth place, with only one point from three matches. Their record of no wins, one draw, and two losses has resulted in three goals scored but seven conceded, leading to a goal difference of minus four. Their recent form shows just one win alongside three losses and a draw, indicating ongoing difficulties in both attack and defense. The model indicates a win probability of around 65% for FC St. Gallen, suggesting a strong likelihood of victory. However, one caveat is that if Grasshoppers can improve their defensive organization, they might pose a challenge. For a detailed understanding of how this prediction was reached, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the analysis is based on expected goals and actual results throughout the season, conducted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 13.0% probability.
FC ST. Gallen have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-2 FC ST. Gallen win as the most likely scoreline at 13.0% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. FC ST. Gallen are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 4.33 | 4.20 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 2.65 | 1.48 | 2.45 | |
| 4.25 | 4.10 | 1.69 | 1.40 | 2.57 | 1.44 | 2.53 | |
| 4.20 | 4.10 | 1.67 | 1.44 | 2.70 | 1.50 | 2.55 | |
| 4.26 | 4.31 | 1.74 | 1.46 | 2.79 | — | — | |
| 3.80 | 3.64 | 1.64 | — | — | — | — | |
| 4.20 | 3.90 | 1.67 | — | — | 1.53 | 2.38 | |
| 4.33 | 4.00 | 1.70 | 1.48 | 2.60 | 1.50 | 2.50 | |
| 4.21 | 4.10 | 1.71 | 1.40 | 2.57 | 1.44 | 2.58 | |
| 4.30 | 3.95 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 2.45 | 1.49 | 2.38 | |
Betano | 4.25 | 4.10 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 2.57 | 1.50 | 2.42 |
Superbet | 4.15 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 1.47 | 2.57 | 1.48 | 2.47 |
BetVictor | 4.10 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 1.40 | 2.70 | 1.44 | 2.55 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (FC ST. Gallen leads 6-1)



















In the last 10 matches between Grasshoppers and FC St. Gallen, FC St. Gallen has won 6 times, Grasshoppers has won once, and there have been 3 draws. The scorelines indicate a tendency towards narrow margins, but also include a significant 5-0 victory for FC St. Gallen, highlighting a potential vulnerability in Grasshoppers' defense. The recent matches show a blend of low-scoring draws and a few decisive wins, with Grasshoppers last winning against FC St. Gallen in May 2025. Overall, FC St. Gallen has a strong advantage in this head-to-head record.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 14 | WDWDW | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | DWWLW | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | LDWW | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | LWWL | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 6 | WLLW | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | DWLL | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 3 | WLLLL | |
| 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 | LLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
Grasshoppers have won 4 of their last 12 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Grasshoppers 1-4 and beat Grasshoppers 2-1.
Overall, the wider run reads 9W 6D 17L from the last 32 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













FC ST. Gallen have won 9 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include lost to FC Nordsjaelland 1-0 and beat Thalwil 0-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 18W 10D 7L from the last 35 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
Grasshoppers
No reported absences
FC ST. Gallen
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
Grasshoppers have averaged 4.1 corners per match at home; FC ST. Gallen 5.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
FC ST. Gallen have generated 2.55 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 7.4 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. FC ST. Gallen player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.


