BSC Young Boys vs FC Luzern Prediction, Tips & Odds
BSC Young Boys vs FC Luzern


Match Preview
The model favours BSC Young Boys to win against FC Luzern, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Young Boys are currently positioned third in the Super League standings, having played three matches this season. They have secured two wins and one draw, with an impressive goal tally of 12 scored and only 4 conceded, resulting in a goal difference of +8. Their recent form is strong, with four wins and one draw in their last five matches, showcasing their offensive capabilities. On the other hand, FC Luzern sits in seventh place after four matches, with one win, one draw, and two losses to their name. They have struggled defensively, conceding 8 goals while scoring only 4, leading to a negative goal difference of -4. Their recent form reflects this inconsistency, with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. This lack of stability could be detrimental as they face a formidable opponent. The model indicates a win probability of approximately 65% for Young Boys, suggesting they are likely to dominate the match. However, if Luzern can tighten their defense and capitalize on any mistakes, they could potentially upset the predicted outcome. The full methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, developed by The Daily Punt Analysis Team using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (4.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.8% probability.
BSC Young Boys have been the stronger side, winning 48% of their matches.
Our model projects a 2-1 BSC Young Boys win as the most likely scoreline at 11.8% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. BSC Young Boys are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
BSC Young Boys vs FC Luzern| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 1.48 | 4.75 | 5.60 | 1.28 | 3.50 | 1.35 | 2.85 | |
| 1.48 | 4.60 | 5.60 | 1.25 | 3.30 | 1.36 | 2.84 | |
| 1.44 | 5.00 | 5.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| 1.50 | 4.33 | 5.00 | — | — | 1.36 | 2.90 | |
| 1.48 | 4.40 | 5.50 | 1.28 | 3.60 | 1.40 | 2.75 | |
| 1.49 | 4.60 | 5.60 | 1.25 | 3.30 | 1.36 | 2.90 | |
| 1.52 | 4.75 | 5.00 | 1.25 | 3.50 | 1.36 | 2.80 | |
Betano | 1.50 | 4.60 | 5.50 | 1.29 | 3.40 | 1.37 | 2.85 |
BetVictor | 1.44 | 4.75 | 5.25 | 1.25 | 3.60 | 1.33 | 3.00 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (BSC Young Boys leads 7-1)



















BSC Young Boys hold the edge in this fixture, winning 7 of the last 10 meetings with 2 draws and 1 FC Luzern win. The record points to a tie BSC Young Boys have controlled for years, though the draws show FC Luzern have at times kept it tight.
Super League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 14 | WDWDW | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | DWWLW | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7 | LDWW | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | LWWL | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 6 | WLLW | |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | DWLL | |
| 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 3 | WLLLL | |
| 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 | LLLD |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
BSC Young Boys have won 7 of their last 13 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include drew with FC Basel 1893 3-3 and beat FC Vaduz 4-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 8D 7L from the last 29 games (48% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.













FC Luzern have won 7 of their last 14 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 3. Their recent away fixtures include drew with FC Luzern 1-1 and beat Buochs 0-3.
Overall, the wider run reads 14W 7D 7L from the last 28 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
BSC Young Boys
No reported absences
FC Luzern
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
BSC Young Boys have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; FC Luzern 7.5 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
BSC Young Boys have generated 2.47 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 48% of them. They put 8.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. BSC Young Boys player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.

