Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Fluminense vs Internacional Prediction, Tips & Odds

Fluminense vs Internacional

Serie ARegular Season - 33
Fluminense
#5 · Serie A
WLLLW
VS
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Internacional
#17 · Serie A
LDWLW
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.67 (implied 60.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 62.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.60). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.5% vs 60.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Fluminense to win against Internacional, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Fluminense currently sits in 4th place in the Serie A standings, showcasing a solid overall season with 14 wins, 9 draws, and 7 losses from 30 matches, accumulating 51 points. Their offensive prowess is evident with 48 goals scored, while they have maintained a respectable goal difference of +11. In contrast, Internacional finds themselves struggling in 17th position. With only 7 wins from their 30 matches, they have garnered just 32 points. Their goal-scoring has been less effective, with only 33 goals to their name and a goal difference of -5. The team’s form has been inconsistent, reflected in their recent performances, which include two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. The model output suggests a win probability of approximately 60% for Fluminense, along with a projected score of 2-1. One key market percentage indicates a strong likelihood of Fluminense winning, but the caveat remains that Internacional could spring a surprise if they manage to tighten their defense and capitalize on set pieces. The full methodology used to reach this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Fluminense Win51%2.01
Draw24%3.31
Internacional Win25%3.70
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8050.5%

Fluminense have kept a clean sheet in 32% of matches. Internacional average 1.3 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.6755.5%

Fluminense manage games at home, conceding just 1.06 goals per match. Internacional score 1.29 on the road.

Correct Score
Fluminense 1-1 Internacional
6.2416.1%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 16.1% probability.

Asian Handicap
Fluminense -0.0
1.4645%

Fluminense have been the stronger side, winning 45% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
6.24
16.1%
1-0
6.26
16.0%
0-0
8.07
12.4%
2-1
8.54
11.8%
2-0
8.83
11.3%
0-1
9.29
10.8%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 16.1% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Fluminense clean sheets, in line with their 32% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Fluminense
-0.0
1.46
Internacional
+0.0
2.63
Fluminense
-1.5
3.75
Internacional
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Fluminense are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Fluminense vs Internacional
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.003.323.652.151.651.901.78
Betfair
1.953.303.80————
William Hill
2.003.203.60——1.911.80
Bet365
2.003.253.602.201.651.951.80
1xBet
2.063.423.762.211.701.901.80
Betano
2.053.403.802.221.701.951.80
BetVictor
2.003.253.702.101.631.901.80

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
88.2%
Over 1.5 Goals
67.8%
Over 2.5 Goals
44.5%
Over 3.5 Goals
23.7%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XFluminense or Draw
75%1.26
12Fluminense or Internacional
76%1.31
X2Draw or Internacional
49%1.77

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Fluminense leads 4-2)
4 Fluminense4 Draw2 Internacional
03 May
Internacional
2-0
Fluminense
Serie A
Oct 25
Fluminense
1-0
Internacional
Serie A
Aug 25
Fluminense
1-1
Internacional
Copa Do Brasil
Jul 25
Internacional
1-2
Fluminense
Copa Do Brasil
Jun 25
Internacional
0-2
Fluminense
Serie A
Nov 24
Internacional
2-0
Fluminense
Serie A
Jul 24
Fluminense
1-1
Internacional
Serie A
Nov 23
Internacional
0-0
Fluminense
Serie A
Oct 23
Internacional
1-2
Fluminense
CONMEBOL Libertadores
Sept 23
Fluminense
2-2
Internacional
CONMEBOL Libertadores

In the last 10 matches between Fluminense and Internacional, Fluminense has won 4 times, Internacional has won 2 times, and there have been 4 draws. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested matches, as seen in the 1-1 draws and two games ending in 2-2. Fluminense has achieved narrow wins, such as the 1-0 and 2-1 results, while Internacional's two wins came with a 2-0 scoreline, suggesting they have managed to secure decisive victories. The most recent match ended in a draw, highlighting the ongoing balance in their encounters.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
17
Internacional
31711133340-732
LDWLW
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
FluminenseHome
11W3D2L
16 playedGF 29 · GA 162.25 pts/game
InternacionalAway
3W6D7L
16 playedGF 15 · GA 230.94 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
FluminenseInternacional
1.45Goals p.g.1.29
1.06Goals conceded p.g.1.24
32%Clean sheets26%
45%Win rate33%
2.51Avg goals in match2.52
1.14xG per game1.08
0.09xGA per game-0.18
54%Possession %44%
4.5Shots on target / game3.9
2.9Corners per game5.1
Fluminense
Recent Form

Fluminense have won 18 of their last 29 matches at home, drawing 6 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Fluminense 1-2 and lost to Fluminense 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 16D 13L from the last 53 games (45% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FluminenseAll competitions
22 Oct
Palmeiras
0-1
Fluminense
CONMEBOL Libertadores
18 Oct
Fluminense
1-2
Santos
Serie A
15 Oct
Fluminense
1-2
Palmeiras
CONMEBOL Libertadores
11 Oct
Flamengo
1-0
Fluminense
Serie A
09 Oct
Fluminense
4-0
Coritiba
Serie A
20 Sept
Corinthians
1-3
Fluminense
Serie A
24
Win
45%
16
Draw
30%
13
Lost
25%
Internacional
Recent Form

Internacional have won 6 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Internacional 2-0 and drew with Gremio 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 14W 13D 15L from the last 42 games (33% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: InternacionalAll competitions
16 Oct
Mirassol
2-0
Internacional
Serie A
11 Oct
Gremio
1-1
Internacional
Serie A
07 Oct
Internacional
2-1
Corinthians
Serie A
20 Sept
Sao Paulo
1-0
Internacional
Serie A
12 Sept
Chapecoense-sc
1-2
Internacional
Serie A
06 Sept
Internacional
2-3
Santos
Serie A
14
Win
33%
13
Draw
31%
15
Lost
36%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Fluminense

No reported absences

Internacional

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Under 2.5 Goals1.67 (55.5%)
Value Bets
Fluminense Win2.01 (50.9%)
Internacional Win3.70 (25.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.18 (44.5%)
Both Teams Score1.92 (49.5%)
BTTS No1.80 (50.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.31 (24%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Fluminense have averaged 2.9 corners per match at home; Internacional 5.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Fluminense have generated 1.14 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 45% of them. They put 4.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Fluminense player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.