Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc Prediction, Tips & Odds

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc

Serie ARegular Season - 33
RB Bragantino
#10 · Serie A
DWDLD
VS
Estadio Cicero de Souza Marques, Braganza
Chapecoense-sc
#20 · Serie A
LLLDD
★ OUR PICK
Over 2.5 Goals
Both sides average plenty of goals and trend toward open games — the over is the value pick here.
Totals
1.60
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.57 (implied 63.6%) for Over 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 66.1% probability (an expert ratio of 1.51). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (66.1% vs 63.6%), driven by both sides' high goal output and tendency toward open games. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours RB Bragantino to win against Chapecoense-sc, projecting a scoreline of 2-0. Bragantino currently sits in 9th place in the Serie A standings with 40 points from 30 matches, showcasing a solid offensive and defensive record with 38 goals scored and 35 conceded. Despite their recent form of one win, two draws, and two losses in the last five matches, they remain a competitive side, particularly against a struggling opponent. In contrast, Chapecoense-sc finds themselves at the bottom of the table in 20th place, having earned just 18 points from 29 matches. Their season has been challenging, with only three wins and a concerning goal difference of -31, having conceded 61 goals. Their recent form is equally troubling, with no wins in their last five matches, highlighting their difficulties in both attack and defense. The model gives RB Bragantino a strong win probability, reflecting their position and overall capability compared to Chapecoense-sc. However, a caveat exists; if Bragantino's recent struggles continue, or if Chapecoense-sc manages to capitalize on any defensive lapses, the outcome may not align with expectations. For a detailed breakdown of the prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team utilizes an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
RB Bragantino Win73%1.30
Draw18%5.19
Chapecoense-sc Win10%9.52
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: No
1.8151.1%

RB Bragantino have kept a clean sheet in 29% of matches. Chapecoense-sc average 1.0 goals per game.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5753.9%

Combined goal output is high (2.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
RB Bragantino 2-0 Chapecoense-sc
6.6015.2%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 15.2% probability.

Asian Handicap
RB Bragantino -0.0
1.0467%

RB Bragantino have been the stronger side, winning 35% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
6.60
15.2%
1-0
7.46
13.4%
3-0
8.29
12.1%
2-1
8.49
11.8%
1-1
9.79
10.2%
3-1
10.39
9.7%

Our model projects a 2-0 RB Bragantino win as the most likely scoreline at 15.2% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature RB Bragantino clean sheets, in line with their 29% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
RB Bragantino
-0.0
1.04
Chapecoense-sc
+0.0
7.45

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. RB Bragantino are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense-sc
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.285.259.701.552.351.891.79
Betfair
1.295.009.501.572.251.901.87
William Hill
1.305.009.50——1.951.75
Bet365
1.305.009.501.572.351.951.80
1xBet
1.315.5610.201.592.421.891.81
Betano
1.345.308.751.602.421.911.83
BetVictor
1.295.259.501.552.251.901.80

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
92.5%
Over 1.5 Goals
81%
Over 2.5 Goals
53.9%
Over 3.5 Goals
39.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRB Bragantino or Draw
90%1.06
12RB Bragantino or Chapecoense-sc
82%1.14
X2Draw or Chapecoense-sc
28%3.45

Head to Head

Last 5 Meetings (RB Bragantino leads 3-1)
3 RB Bragantino1 Draw1 Chapecoense-sc
03 May
Chapecoense-sc
1-2
RB Bragantino
Serie A
Sept 21
RB Bragantino
1-2
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
May 21
Chapecoense-sc
0-3
RB Bragantino
Serie A
Nov 13
Chapecoense-sc
1-1
Bragantino
Serie B
Aug 13
Bragantino
1-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie B

In the last five matches between RB Bragantino and Chapecoense, the record stands at RB Bragantino 3 wins, 1 draw, and Chapecoense 1 win. The scorelines indicate a somewhat competitive history, with two matches decided by a single goal and one match ending in a draw. However, RB Bragantino has achieved two decisive victories, including a 3-0 win, highlighting their capability for heavier scoring. Chapecoense's last win over RB Bragantino came in September 2021, suggesting a recent trend favoring the former. Overall, while the matches have shown moments of closeness, RB Bragantino has the upper hand.

Serie A Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Flamengo
31207461253667
WWDWW
2
Palmeiras
31199354223266
WWWDW
3
Atletico Paranaense
31158849371253
LWDWD
4
Cruzeiro
31156105046451
WLWWL
5
Fluminense
31149849391051
LLWWL
6
Atletico-MG
3114894235750
WWDWD
10
RB Bragantino
31118123936341
DWDLL
19
Remo
31511153449-1526
DDDLL
20
Chapecoense-sc
3039183062-3218
LLLDL
20
Chapecoense B
2017121941-2210

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
RB BragantinoHome
7W3D5L
15 playedGF 24 · GA 171.60 pts/game
Chapecoense-scAway
1W4D11L
16 playedGF 11 · GA 290.44 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
RB BragantinoChapecoense-sc
1.31Goals p.g.1.04
1.04Goals conceded p.g.1.57
29%Clean sheets20%
35%Win rate25%
2.35Avg goals in match2.61
1.62xG per game1.09
0.43xGA per game-0.05
53%Possession %44%
7.3Shots on target / game3.4
7.8Corners per game4.3
RB Bragantino
Recent Form

RB Bragantino have won 12 of their last 25 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 8. Their recent home fixtures include beat RB Bragantino 4-2 and drew with RB Bragantino 1-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 15D 16L from the last 48 games (35% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RB BragantinoAll competitions
18 Oct
Remo
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
13 Oct
RB Bragantino
4-2
Cruzeiro
Serie A
07 Oct
RB Bragantino
1-1
Mirassol
Serie A
03 Oct
Atletico-MG
1-0
RB Bragantino
Serie A
12 Sept
Botafogo
1-1
RB Bragantino
Serie A
05 Sept
RB Bragantino
2-3
Bahia
Serie A
17
Win
35%
15
Draw
31%
16
Lost
33%
Chapecoense-sc
Recent Form

Chapecoense-sc have won 5 of their last 28 matches on the road, drawing 6 and losing 17. Their recent away fixtures include lost to Chapecoense-sc 1-0 and lost to Vitoria 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 13W 14D 24L from the last 51 games (25% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Chapecoense-scAll competitions
17 Oct
Botafogo
1-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
12 Oct
Chapecoense-sc
1-4
Atletico Paranaense
Serie A
07 Oct
Vitoria
4-0
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
26 Sept
Atletico Nacional
1-1
Chapecoense-sc
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Atletico-MG
1-1
Chapecoense-sc
Serie A
12 Sept
Chapecoense-sc
1-2
Internacional
Serie A
13
Win
25%
14
Draw
27%
24
Lost
47%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

RB Bragantino

No reported absences

Chapecoense-sc

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
RB Bragantino Win1.30 (72.5%)
Value Bets
Over 2.5 Goals1.57 (53.9%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.34 (46.1%)
Both Teams Score1.91 (48.9%)
BTTS No1.81 (51.1%)
Speculative
Draw5.19 (17.8%)
Chapecoense-sc Win9.52 (9.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

RB Bragantino have averaged 7.8 corners per match at home; Chapecoense-sc 4.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

RB Bragantino have generated 1.62 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 35% of them. They put 7.3 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. RB Bragantino player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Over

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.