Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Red Bull Salzburg vs Austria Lustenau Prediction, Tips & Odds

Red Bull Salzburg vs Austria Lustenau

BundesligaRegular Season - 11
Red Bull Salzburg
#2 · Bundesliga
DWLDL
VS
Red Bull Arena, Salzburg
Austria Lustenau
#10 · Bundesliga
LLLWL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.77 (implied 56.5%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 59.0% probability (an expert ratio of 1.69). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.0% vs 56.5%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Red Bull Salzburg to win against Austria Lustenau, with a projected scoreline of 3-1. Currently positioned second in the league, Salzburg has had an impressive season, remaining unbeaten with six wins and three draws from their nine matches. Their offensive strength is evident, having scored 21 goals while allowing just four, resulting in a remarkable goal difference of 17. This strong defensive record, combined with their scoring ability, highlights their status as title contenders. On the other hand, Austria Lustenau finds itself in ninth place, struggling with only two wins from their nine matches. Their season has been marked by inconsistency, with five losses contributing to a negative goal difference of eight. Despite winning their last two matches, Lustenau has faced difficulties scoring, netting just 11 goals this season while conceding 19. This puts them at a disadvantage against a formidable opponent like Salzburg. The model indicates a high win probability for Salzburg, reflecting their strong position and performance metrics. While they are favoured to secure the three points, a potential caveat is the possibility of complacency, especially against a lower-ranked team. The full methodology of our prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results over the season to arrive at these insights.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Red Bull Salzburg Win73%1.19
Draw15%6.62
Austria Lustenau Win12%12.08
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7754.0%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3164.3%

Combined goal output is high (3.3 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Red Bull Salzburg 2-0 Austria Lustenau
7.9012.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Red Bull Salzburg -0.0
1.0567%

Red Bull Salzburg have been the stronger side, winning 52% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
7.90
12.7%
3-0
8.08
12.4%
2-1
9.38
10.7%
3-1
9.78
10.3%
4-0
10.54
9.5%
1-0
10.88
9.2%

Our model projects a 2-0 Red Bull Salzburg win as the most likely scoreline at 12.7% probability. 4 of the top six outcomes feature Red Bull Salzburg clean sheets, in line with their 37% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Red Bull Salzburg
-0.0
1.05
Austria Lustenau
+0.0
8.50

Lines averaged across 1 bookmaker. Red Bull Salzburg are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Red Bull Salzburg vs Austria Lustenau
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.186.7512.501.283.051.761.93
Betfair
1.157.0014.00————
William Hill
1.206.0012.00——1.752.00
Bet365
1.186.5011.001.333.401.801.95
1xBet
1.196.7512.201.283.051.761.96
Betano
1.216.7010.751.333.151.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
96.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
86.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
64.3%
Over 3.5 Goals
51.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XRed Bull Salzburg or Draw
88%1.03
12Red Bull Salzburg or Austria Lustenau
85%1.09
X2Draw or Austria Lustenau
27%4.56

Head to Head

Last 6 Meetings (Red Bull Salzburg leads 6-0)
6 Red Bull Salzburg0 Draw0 Austria Lustenau
Feb 24
Red Bull Salzburg
7-0
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Sept 23
Austria Lustenau
0-4
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
Feb 23
Red Bull Salzburg
4-0
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
Aug 22
Austria Lustenau
0-6
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
May 20
Red Bull Salzburg
5-0
Austria Lustenau
Cup
Oct 18
Austria Lustenau
0-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Cup

In the last six matches between Red Bull Salzburg and Austria Lustenau, Red Bull Salzburg has won all six encounters, with no draws or wins for Austria Lustenau. The scorelines reveal a significant dominance, with Salzburg winning by margins of at least four goals in four of those matches, including a notable 7-0 victory. Austria Lustenau has struggled to score, being shut out in five of the six fixtures. This suggests a one-sided historical rivalry, with Austria Lustenau last winning against Salzburg in 2018, highlighting their ongoing difficulties in this matchup.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
98012681824
WWWWL
2
Red Bull Salzburg
96302141721
WDWDW
3
Lask Linz
96122391419
WLDLW
4
Sturm Graz
95221610617
WWLWL
5
Ried
94231615114
WWWDL
6
WSG Wattens
93241214-211
WLLDW
10
Austria Lustenau
92251119-88
LLWLL
11
Austria Vienna
102171020-107
LLLDW
12
Wolfsberger AC
9126718-115
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Red Bull SalzburgHome
5W0D0L
5 playedGF 16 · GA 23.00 pts/game
Austria LustenauAway
0W1D3L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 90.25 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Red Bull SalzburgAustria Lustenau
1.93Goals p.g.1.32
1.02Goals conceded p.g.1.45
37%Clean sheets23%
52%Win rate36%
2.96Avg goals in match2.77
2.18xG per game1.69
-0.37xGA per game0.24
61%Possession %42%
7.0Shots on target / game4.7
5.3Corners per game7.3
Red Bull Salzburg
Recent Form

Red Bull Salzburg have won 13 of their last 24 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 9. Their recent home fixtures include beat Red Bull Salzburg 3-0 and lost to Red Bull Salzburg 0-4.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 9D 13L from the last 46 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Red Bull SalzburgAll competitions
22 Oct
Celje
2-2
Red Bull Salzburg
UEFA Europa League
18 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
15 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
0-4
AC Milan
UEFA Europa League
10 Oct
Grazer AK
0-0
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
02 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
1-2
FC BW Linz
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
24
Win
52%
9
Draw
20%
13
Lost
28%
Austria Lustenau
Recent Form

Austria Lustenau have won 2 of their last 11 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 6. Their recent away fixtures include lost to TSV Hartberg 4-3 and lost to Austria Vienna 2-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 8W 5D 9L from the last 22 games (36% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: Austria LustenauAll competitions
17 Oct
Austria Lustenau
0-4
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
11 Oct
TSV Hartberg
4-3
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
03 Oct
Austria Lustenau
0-1
FC Schalke 04
Friendlies Clubs
24 Sept
Austria Lustenau
3-1
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz
Friendlies Clubs
13 Sept
Austria Vienna
2-1
Austria Lustenau
Bundesliga
05 Sept
SV Lafnitz
2-6
Austria Lustenau
Cup
8
Win
36%
5
Draw
23%
9
Lost
41%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Red Bull Salzburg

No reported absences

Austria Lustenau

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Red Bull Salzburg Win1.19 (72.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.31 (64.3%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.16 (35.7%)
Both Teams Score1.77 (54%)
BTTS No1.95 (46%)
Speculative
Draw6.62 (15%)
Austria Lustenau Win12.08 (12.2%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Red Bull Salzburg have averaged 5.3 corners per match at home; Austria Lustenau 7.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 7.3 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Red Bull Salzburg have generated 2.18 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 52% of them. They put 7.0 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Red Bull Salzburg player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.