Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg Prediction, Tips & Odds

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg

BundesligaRegular Season - 10
Lask Linz
#3 · Bundesliga
WLLWD
VS
Raiffeisen Arena, Linz (19,080)
Red Bull Salzburg
#2 · Bundesliga
DWLDL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.42
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.39 (implied 71.9%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 74.4% probability (an expert ratio of 1.34). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (74.4% vs 71.9%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Lask Linz to win this match against Red Bull Salzburg, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Lask Linz currently sits in third place in the Bundesliga with 16 points from eight matches, having achieved five wins, one draw, and two losses. Their goal difference of +10 indicates a solid offensive performance, scoring 19 goals while conceding 9. However, their recent form shows a decline, with just one win in their last five matches. On the other hand, Red Bull Salzburg is in second place with 18 points, remaining unbeaten this season with five wins and three draws. Their defensive record is particularly impressive, having conceded only four goals, while scoring 18. Despite a recent form of two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, they have consistently maintained a strong position in the league. According to the model, Lask Linz has a 42.1% chance of winning, while Red Bull Salzburg has a 33.3% chance. The model also suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored at 64.3%, with both teams expected to find the net 66.0% of the time. A potential caveat for Lask Linz could be their recent dip in form, which may impact their performance. The complete methodology behind this prediction is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, based on an in-house model that analyses expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Lask Linz Win46%2.16
Draw21%3.79
Red Bull Salzburg Win33%2.87
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3966.6%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.4265.6%

Combined goal output is high (4.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Lask Linz 1-1 Red Bull Salzburg
7.8912.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Lask Linz -0.0
1.6340%

Lask Linz have been the stronger side, winning 61% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.89
12.7%
2-1
8.93
11.2%
1-2
10.48
9.6%
2-2
10.51
9.5%
1-0
12.31
8.1%
3-1
14.02
7.2%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Lask Linz
-0.0
1.63
Red Bull Salzburg
+0.0
2.20
Lask Linz
-1.5
3.75
Red Bull Salzburg
+1.5
5.50

Lines averaged across 5 bookmakers. Lask Linz are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Lask Linz vs Red Bull Salzburg
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
2.153.782.901.392.591.382.76
Betfair
2.104.002.881.402.88——
Pinnacle
2.203.922.941.472.68——
SBO
2.063.572.76————
William Hill
2.203.602.80——1.402.70
Bet365
2.203.802.901.442.701.402.75
1xBet
2.173.782.911.392.591.382.81
Betano
2.203.852.821.472.571.422.67
BetVictor
2.153.802.881.402.751.362.88

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93.6%
Over 1.5 Goals
83.4%
Over 2.5 Goals
65.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
44.6%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XLask Linz or Draw
67%1.39
12Lask Linz or Red Bull Salzburg
79%1.24
X2Draw or Red Bull Salzburg
54%1.65

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Red Bull Salzburg leads 6-4)
4 Lask Linz0 Draw6 Red Bull Salzburg
10 Apr
Red Bull Salzburg
2-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
22 Feb
Lask Linz
1-5
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
Aug 25
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Feb 25
Lask Linz
2-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Cup
Nov 24
Red Bull Salzburg
1-2
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Aug 24
Lask Linz
0-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
May 24
Red Bull Salzburg
7-1
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
Apr 24
Lask Linz
3-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
Mar 24
Lask Linz
0-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
Feb 24
Lask Linz
2-3
Red Bull Salzburg
Cup

In the last 10 matches between Lask Linz and Red Bull Salzburg, Lask Linz has won 4 times while Red Bull Salzburg has won 6 times. The scorelines indicate a mix of results, with Red Bull Salzburg achieving some heavy wins, including a notable 7-1 victory. Lask Linz's wins tend to be closer, with only one match ending with more than a one-goal difference in their favor. There have been no draws in this sample, suggesting a decisive edge for Salzburg. The last time Lask Linz defeated Salzburg at home was in April 2024, while Salzburg's last win came shortly after in May 2024, marking a competitive rivalry.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
98012681824
WWWWL
2
Red Bull Salzburg
96302141721
WDWDW
3
Lask Linz
96122391419
WLDLW
4
Sturm Graz
95221610617
WWLWL
5
Ried
94231615114
WWWDL
6
WSG Wattens
93241214-211
WLLDW
10
Austria Vienna
9216918-97
LLDWL
11
SCR Altach
9207815-76
LWLLL
12
Wolfsberger AC
9126718-115
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Lask LinzHome
3W0D1L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 32.25 pts/game
Red Bull SalzburgAway
1W3D0L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 21.50 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Lask LinzRed Bull Salzburg
2.52Goals p.g.1.93
1.32Goals conceded p.g.1.02
27%Clean sheets37%
61%Win rate52%
3.84Avg goals in match2.96
2.00xG per game2.18
-0.54xGA per game-0.37
52%Possession %61%
5.8Shots on target / game7.0
6.4Corners per game5.3
Lask Linz
Recent Form

Lask Linz have won 15 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 2 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Lask Linz 3-6 and lost to Lask Linz 0-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 27W 6D 11L from the last 44 games (61% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Lask LinzAll competitions
17 Oct
Austria Lustenau
0-4
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
14 Oct
Lask Linz
3-6
Liverpool
UEFA Champions League
11 Oct
Lask Linz
0-2
Rapid Vienna
Bundesliga
02 Oct
Lask Linz
2-1
First Vienna
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
TSV Hartberg
3-3
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
13 Sept
Sturm Graz
2-1
Lask Linz
Bundesliga
27
Win
61%
6
Draw
14%
11
Lost
25%
Red Bull Salzburg
Recent Form

Red Bull Salzburg have won 11 of their last 22 matches on the road, drawing 7 and losing 4. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Red Bull Salzburg 2-2 and drew with Grazer AK 0-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 24W 9D 13L from the last 46 games (52% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Red Bull SalzburgAll competitions
22 Oct
Celje
2-2
Red Bull Salzburg
UEFA Europa League
18 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
SCR Altach
Bundesliga
15 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
0-4
AC Milan
UEFA Europa League
10 Oct
Grazer AK
0-0
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
02 Oct
Red Bull Salzburg
1-2
FC BW Linz
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
24
Win
52%
9
Draw
20%
13
Lost
28%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Lask Linz

No reported absences

Red Bull Salzburg

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.42 (65.6%)
Both Teams Score1.39 (66.6%)
Value Bets
Lask Linz Win2.16 (46.2%)
Red Bull Salzburg Win2.87 (32.7%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.68 (34.4%)
BTTS No2.76 (33.4%)
Speculative
Draw3.79 (21.1%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Lask Linz have averaged 6.4 corners per match at home; Red Bull Salzburg 5.3 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.8 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Lask Linz have generated 2.00 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 61% of them. They put 5.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Lask Linz player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.