Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Sturm Graz vs Ried Prediction, Tips & Odds

Sturm Graz vs Ried

BundesligaRegular Season - 10
Sturm Graz
#4 · Bundesliga
WWLWW
VS
Stadion Graz-Liebenau, Graz (16,764)
Referee: Safak Barmaksiz
Ried
#5 · Bundesliga
WWDDW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.57
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.53 (implied 65.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 67.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.47). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (67.9% vs 65.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Sturm Graz to win this match against Ried, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. Currently sitting in fourth place in the Bundesliga, Sturm Graz has shown a solid performance this season with four wins, two draws, and two losses from eight matches, accumulating 14 points. Their goal difference of +1 indicates a balanced attack and defence, while their recent form of three wins, one draw, and one loss suggests they are in decent shape heading into this fixture. On the other hand, Ried is closely trailing in fifth place with 11 points from eight games, featuring three wins, two draws, and three losses. Their goal tally stands at 13 scored and 13 conceded, revealing a lack of defensive stability. However, Ried has been consistent recently, remaining unbeaten in their last five matches with three wins and two draws, which could give them confidence going into this challenging away fixture. The model gives Sturm Graz a win probability of 51.7%, with a 24.5% chance of a draw and 23.9% for Ried to claim victory. One key market indicator suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals scored in the match at 59.7%. A potential caveat for Sturm Graz could be their slight inconsistency in defence, which could allow Ried to exploit weaknesses if they are not at their best. For more details on our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. This analysis is brought to you by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, using an in-house model that evaluates expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Sturm Graz Win54%1.70
Draw21%4.00
Ried Win26%4.26
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5360.7%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.5160.6%

Combined goal output is high (3.5 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Sturm Graz 1-1 Ried
7.8712.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Sturm Graz -0.0
1.3048%

Sturm Graz have been the stronger side, winning 50% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
7.87
12.7%
2-1
8.00
12.5%
1-0
9.61
10.4%
2-0
9.67
10.4%
3-1
11.63
8.6%
2-2
12.31
8.1%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 12.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Sturm Graz
-0.0
1.30
Ried
+0.0
3.22
Sturm Graz
-1.5
2.75
Ried
+1.5
8.50

Lines averaged across 4 bookmakers. Sturm Graz are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Sturm Graz vs Ried
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.703.984.251.472.351.512.35
Betfair
1.674.204.331.502.55——
Pinnacle
1.704.244.351.522.55——
SBO
1.693.673.80————
William Hill
1.703.904.20——1.552.30
Bet365
1.734.004.501.532.401.532.38
1xBet
1.723.984.221.472.351.512.39
Betano
1.674.054.451.552.351.572.27
BetVictor
1.704.004.201.502.361.502.40

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
93%
Over 1.5 Goals
81.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
60.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
41.2%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XSturm Graz or Draw
74%1.20
12Sturm Graz or Ried
80%1.20
X2Draw or Ried
46%2.11

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Sturm Graz leads 7-1)
7 Sturm Graz2 Draw1 Ried
08 Feb
Sturm Graz
1-0
Ried
Bundesliga
Aug 25
Ried
1-3
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Aug 24
Ried
1-3
Sturm Graz
Cup
Oct 22
Sturm Graz
2-1
Ried
Bundesliga
Aug 22
Ried
1-1
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Mar 22
Ried
2-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
Oct 21
Sturm Graz
1-2
Ried
Cup
Oct 21
Sturm Graz
1-0
Ried
Bundesliga
Feb 21
Sturm Graz
2-1
Ried
Bundesliga
Oct 20
Ried
0-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga

In the last 10 matches between Sturm Graz and Ried, Sturm Graz has won 7 times, with 2 draws and Ried claiming just 1 victory. The scorelines indicate a generally one-sided rivalry, with Sturm Graz often securing narrow wins, such as 1-0 and 2-1, but also achieving heavier victories like 3-1. The most recent match ended in a 1-0 win for Sturm Graz, while Ried's last win against them came in October 2021. Overall, the head-to-head record shows a clear dominance by Sturm Graz.

Bundesliga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Rapid Vienna
98012681824
WWWWL
2
Red Bull Salzburg
96302141721
WDWDW
3
Lask Linz
96122391419
WLDLW
4
Sturm Graz
95221610617
WWLWL
5
Ried
94231615114
WWWDL
6
WSG Wattens
93241214-211
WLLDW
10
Austria Vienna
9216918-97
LLDWL
11
SCR Altach
9207815-76
LWLLL
12
Wolfsberger AC
9126718-115
LLLLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Sturm GrazHome
3W1D0L
4 playedGF 10 · GA 32.50 pts/game
RiedAway
1W1D2L
4 playedGF 6 · GA 91.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Sturm GrazRied
1.85Goals p.g.1.62
1.15Goals conceded p.g.1.5
37%Clean sheets15%
50%Win rate40%
3Avg goals in match3.12
1.61xG per game0.86
-0.09xGA per game-0.03
47%Possession %44%
3.8Shots on target / game3.5
7.0Corners per game3.2
Sturm Graz
Recent Form

Sturm Graz have won 15 of their last 26 matches at home, drawing 9 and losing 2. Their recent home fixtures include beat Marseille 1-0 and beat Grazer AK 6-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 23W 14D 9L from the last 46 games (50% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Sturm GrazAll competitions
22 Oct
Sturm Graz
1-0
Marseille
UEFA Europa League
18 Oct
Sturm Graz
6-1
Grazer AK
Bundesliga
15 Oct
Bournemouth
3-0
Sturm Graz
UEFA Europa League
10 Oct
Austria Vienna
0-2
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
02 Oct
Sturm Graz
3-1
Floridsdorfer AC
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Red Bull Salzburg
3-0
Sturm Graz
Bundesliga
23
Win
50%
14
Draw
30%
9
Lost
20%
Ried
Recent Form

Ried have won 3 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 4 and losing 10. Their recent away fixtures include beat WSG Wattens 1-2 and beat Wallern / Marienkirchen 1-5.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 9D 15L from the last 40 games (40% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: RiedAll competitions
17 Oct
Ried
3-2
Austria Vienna
Bundesliga
10 Oct
WSG Wattens
1-2
Ried
Bundesliga
02 Oct
Ried
3-3
SKU Amstetten
Friendlies Clubs
11 Sept
Ried
1-1
Red Bull Salzburg
Bundesliga
04 Sept
Wallern / Marienkirchen
1-5
Ried
Cup
30 Aug
TSV Hartberg
3-2
Ried
Bundesliga
16
Win
40%
9
Draw
23%
15
Lost
38%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Sturm Graz

No reported absences

Ried

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Over 2.5 Goals1.51 (60.6%)
Both Teams Score1.53 (60.7%)
Value Bets
Sturm Graz Win1.70 (53.7%)
Ried Win4.26 (25.8%)
Under 2.5 Goals2.42 (39.4%)
BTTS No2.35 (39.3%)
Speculative
Draw4.00 (20.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Safak Barmaksiz has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Safak Barmaksiz to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Sturm Graz have averaged 7.0 corners per match at home; Ried 3.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.1 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Sturm Graz have generated 1.61 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 50% of them. They put 3.8 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Sturm Graz player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.