Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Inter Miami vs DC United Prediction, Tips & Odds

Inter Miami vs DC United

Major League SoccerRegular Season - 28
Inter Miami
#2 · Major League Soccer
WWWLW
4 - 0
Nu Stadium, Miami
Referee: Lukasz Szpala
DC United
#13 · Major League Soccer
LLWLL
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.40
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.39 (implied 72.2%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 74.7% probability (an expert ratio of 1.34). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (74.7% vs 72.2%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Inter Miami to win this match against DC United, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Inter Miami currently sits in 3rd place in the league standings, having accumulated 46 points from 26 matches. Their season has been strong, with a record of 12 wins, 10 draws, and only 4 losses. Notably, they have scored 63 goals while conceding 48, resulting in a goal difference of 15. Their recent form is also promising, as they remain unbeaten in their last five matches, with one win and four draws. In contrast, DC United finds themselves in 11th place, with 29 points from 25 matches. Their record of 6 wins, 11 draws, and 8 losses reflects a struggling season, particularly in front of goal, where they have scored just 31 times. Their recent form has been inconsistent, with only one win in their last five matches, alongside two draws and two losses. This lack of offensive output could hinder their chances against a high-scoring opponent like Inter Miami. The model gives Inter Miami a win probability of 69.1%, with a projected score of 3-1. One key market stat is that there is a 75.2% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match. However, if DC United manages to improve their attacking efficiency or if Inter Miami has an off day defensively, the outcome could be less predictable. For a detailed understanding of our prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, where the in-house model analyzes expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Inter Miami Win67%1.42
Draw17%5.11
DC United Win16%5.90
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.3966.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.2671.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.4 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Inter Miami 2-1 DC United
8.6311.7%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.7% probability.

Asian Handicap
Inter Miami -1.5
2.1047%

Inter Miami have been the stronger side, winning 51% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
8.63
11.7%
3-1
9.77
10.3%
2-0
11.20
9.1%
1-1
11.38
8.9%
3-0
12.53
8.1%
2-2
12.65
8.0%

Our model projects a 2-1 Inter Miami win as the most likely scoreline at 11.7% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Inter Miami
-0.0
1.16
DC United
+0.0
4.50
Inter Miami
-1.5
2.10
DC United
+1.5
10.00

Lines averaged across 2 bookmakers. Inter Miami are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Inter Miami vs DC United
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.415.105.901.233.421.392.72
Betfair
1.405.006.001.253.801.402.88
Pinnacle
1.465.266.161.293.76——
SBO
1.404.845.42————
William Hill
1.404.755.50——1.362.88
Bet365
1.425.256.001.283.601.402.75
Betano
1.475.406.201.293.651.402.80
BetVictor
1.405.256.001.253.701.362.88

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95%
Over 1.5 Goals
88.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
71.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
55.8%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XInter Miami or Draw
84%1.12
12Inter Miami or DC United
83%1.14
X2Draw or DC United
33%2.72

Head to Head

Last 10 Meetings (Inter Miami leads 5-2)
5 Inter Miami3 Draw2 DC United
07 Mar
DC United
1-2
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Sept 25
Inter Miami
3-2
DC United
Major League Soccer
Aug 25
DC United
1-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
May 24
Inter Miami
1-0
DC United
Major League Soccer
Mar 24
DC United
1-3
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Jul 23
DC United
2-2
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
Jun 23
Inter Miami
1-2
DC United
Major League Soccer
Sept 22
DC United
2-3
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
May 22
Inter Miami
2-2
DC United
Major League Soccer
Jun 21
DC United
1-0
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer

In the last 10 matches between Inter Miami and DC United, Inter Miami has won 5 times, there have been 3 draws, and DC United has won 2 matches. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several closely contested games; five matches finished with a one-goal margin. Notably, both teams have had periods of success, with DC United last winning in June 2023. The presence of three draws suggests that neither side can dominate the other consistently, making for a balanced historical matchup.

Major League Soccer Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Vancouver Whitecaps
30167763313255
WDDLD
1
Nashville SC
30207364234167
DWWWW
2
Inter Miami
301510573512255
WWWLD
2
St. Louis City
30149756411551
LDWWW
3
New England Revolution
30164104941852
WWLLW
3
FC Dallas
3014975547851
DWLWD
13
DC United
30712113853-1533
LLWLD
14
Austin
30710133856-1831
LLLDD
15
CF Montreal
3067173660-2425
DLLWL
15
Sporting Kansas City
3064203675-3922
LLDLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
Inter MiamiHome
6W7D2L
15 playedGF 41 · GA 261.67 pts/game
DC UnitedAway
2W7D6L
15 playedGF 18 · GA 270.87 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
Inter MiamiDC United
2.32Goals p.g.1.11
1.61Goals conceded p.g.1.79
20%Clean sheets21%
51%Win rate18%
3.93Avg goals in match2.89
1.84xG per game1.59
-0.44xGA per game0.61
57%Possession %39%
5.6Shots on target / game5.3
3.5Corners per game5.6
Inter Miami
Recent Form

Inter Miami have won 10 of their last 21 matches at home, drawing 7 and losing 4. Their recent home fixtures include beat Inter Miami 2-0 and beat Inter Miami 4-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 21W 12D 8L from the last 41 games (51% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: Inter MiamiAll competitions
17 Oct
Atlanta United FC
1-3
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
14 Oct
Inter Miami
2-0
New York City FC
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Inter Miami
4-0
DC United
Major League Soccer
27 Sept
Columbus Crew
2-1
Inter Miami
Major League Soccer
17 Sept
Inter Miami
2-0
Cruz Azul
Campeones Cup
12 Sept
Inter Miami
2-2
Nashville SC
Major League Soccer
21
Win
51%
12
Draw
29%
8
Lost
20%
DC United
Recent Form

DC United have won 2 of their last 18 matches on the road, drawing 9 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to DC United 2-1 and lost to Orlando City SC 4-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 7W 16D 15L from the last 38 games (18% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: DC UnitedAll competitions
21 Oct
FC Cincinnati
2-1
DC United
Major League Soccer
17 Oct
Orlando City SC
4-1
DC United
Major League Soccer
14 Oct
DC United
2-1
New York Red Bulls
Major League Soccer
10 Oct
Inter Miami
4-0
DC United
Major League Soccer
30 Sept
DC United
0-1
SC Paderborn 07
Friendlies Clubs
27 Sept
Vancouver Whitecaps
3-3
DC United
Major League Soccer
7
Win
18%
16
Draw
42%
15
Lost
39%

Lineups

Confirmed

Inter Miami4-3-3Confirmed

2G. LujánDEF
3ReguilónDEF
16MicaelDEF
5CasemiroDEF
10L. MessiFWD
19G. BerterameFWD
9L. SuárezFWD
97D. St. ClairGK
22D. AyalaMID
80M. GalarzaMID
7R. De PaulMID
76Ezequiel Abadia-RedaDEF
17I. FrayDEF
37M. FalcónDEF
11Riquelme FillipiFWD
56Daniel PinterFWD
34R. Ríos NovoGK
88A. ShawMID
8T. SegoviaMID
59P. PlambeckMID

DC United4-4-2Confirmed

2K. NonoDEF
6K. KurokawaDEF
15K. RowlesDEF
3L. BartlettDEF
9T. BariboFWD
25J. HopkinsFWD
1S. JohnsonGK
77Hosei KijimaMID
27Nikola MarkovicMID
21A. DozzellMID
7PeglowMID
4M. PeltolaDEF
13S. NealisDEF
5S. HeftiDEF
12C. AntleyDEF
22N. OrdazFWD
32O. AvilezFWD
26A. BonoGK
8J. StroudMID
23B. ServaniaMID

Unavailable Players

7 players

Inter Miami5

✕F. Mura
Missing FixtureAnkle Injury
✕M. Silvetti
Missing FixtureInjury
✕S. Morales
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕T. Allende
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕Y. Bright
Missing FixtureFoot Injury

DC United2

✕G. Segal
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕L. Munteanu
Missing FixtureLeg Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Inter Miami Win1.42 (67%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.26 (71.1%)
Both Teams Score1.39 (66.1%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.65 (28.9%)
BTTS No2.82 (33.9%)
Speculative
Draw5.11 (17.2%)
DC United Win5.90 (15.8%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Lukasz Szpala has been appointed as the referee for this fixture. We don't yet have enough recent fixtures officiated by Lukasz Szpala to give a confident card-market projection. Our default lean is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Inter Miami have averaged 3.5 corners per match at home; DC United 5.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 5.5 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Inter Miami have generated 1.84 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 51% of them. They put 5.6 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Inter Miami player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.