KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo Prediction, Tips & Odds
KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo


Match Preview
The model favours KV Mechelen to win against KVC Westerlo, projecting a scoreline of 2-1. KV Mechelen currently sits in 14th place in the Jupiler Pro League standings, having played three matches this season. With one point accumulated from one draw and two losses, their goal difference stands at -4, having scored three goals and conceded seven. Despite their struggles, they have shown some resilience, with their last five matches yielding two draws and three losses. On the other hand, KVC Westerlo finds themselves at the bottom of the table in 16th place, having lost both of their matches this season without securing any points. Their goal difference is slightly worse than Mechelen's at -5, with three goals scored and eight conceded. The lack of points and form may weigh heavily on their confidence as they enter this fixture. The model indicates a win probability of around 60% for KV Mechelen. While they are favoured to secure the win, one potential pitfall could be their inability to convert chances into goals, as they have struggled in recent matches. For more details on how we reached this prediction, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs an in-house model that evaluates fixtures through expected goals and actual results across the season.
Betting Predictions
How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.
Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.
Combined goal output is high (2.2 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.
The most likely scoreline per our model at 14.9% probability.
KV Mechelen have been the stronger side, winning 29% of their matches.
Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 14.9% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.
Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. KV Mechelen are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.
Best Betting Odds
KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo| Bookmaker | 1X2 | O/U 2.5 | BTTS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | 2 | Over | Under | Yes | No | |
| 2.10 | 3.65 | 3.10 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.48 | 2.40 | |
| 2.09 | 3.60 | 3.16 | 1.61 | 2.27 | 1.50 | 2.38 | |
| 2.05 | 3.60 | 2.90 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.12 | 3.69 | 3.26 | 1.62 | 2.32 | — | — | |
| 2.09 | 3.17 | 2.80 | — | — | — | — | |
| 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | — | — | 1.53 | 2.40 | |
| 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.53 | 2.38 | |
| 2.14 | 3.68 | 3.24 | 1.63 | 2.30 | 1.50 | 2.42 | |
| 2.15 | 3.70 | 3.00 | 1.63 | 2.20 | 1.53 | 2.32 | |
Betano | 2.15 | 3.60 | 3.25 | 1.65 | 2.32 | 1.52 | 2.42 |
BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.58 | 2.19 | 1.47 | 2.45 |
Goals Probability
Avg. bookmaker oddsDouble Chance
Bet covers two outcomesHead to Head
Last 10 Meetings (KV Mechelen leads 5-2)



















In the last 10 matches between KV Mechelen and KVC Westerlo, KV Mechelen has won 5 times, with 3 draws and 2 victories for KVC Westerlo. The scorelines indicate a competitive rivalry, with several matches ending in draws and only a few instances of heavy scoring. Notably, the encounters have produced a mix of close games, as seen in the 1-1 and 2-2 draws, and some narrow wins, such as Mechelen's 1-0 victory. KVC Westerlo's most recent win against Mechelen was in April 2025, suggesting that Mechelen has had the upper hand in more recent fixtures.
Jupiler Pro League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | LWWW | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | WWW | |
| 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | DWDW | |
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 8 | WWDD | |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 7 | WDW | |
| 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 2 | DLDL | |
| 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 1 | DLLL | |
| 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 | LLL | |
| 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 0 | LLL |
Venue Record
Current season at home / on the roadKey Statistics
2026 Season
KV Mechelen have won 6 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 5 and losing 5. Their recent home fixtures include drew with KV Mechelen 3-3 and drew with KV Mechelen 0-0.
Overall, the wider run reads 9W 8D 14L from the last 31 games (29% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.













KVC Westerlo have won 7 of their last 17 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 7. Their recent away fixtures include lost to KVC Westerlo 4-0 and lost to Genk 3-2.
Overall, the wider run reads 9W 7D 16L from the last 32 games (28% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.












Lineups
Lineups not yet announced
Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.
Unavailable Players
0 players
KV Mechelen
No reported absences
KVC Westerlo
No reported absences
Betting Strategy
High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.
Yellow Card Prediction
The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.
Corner Prediction
KV Mechelen have averaged 3.4 corners per match at home; KVC Westerlo 4.0 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 4.7 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.
Player Stats Bet
KV Mechelen have generated 0.70 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 29% of them. They put 2.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. KV Mechelen player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.
What's Your Prediction?
Pick the result you expect
Do you agree with this prediction?
The Daily Punt Analysis Team
Data-driven football predictions and betting tips
This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.
Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.




