Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Molde vs Start Prediction, Tips & Odds

Molde vs Start

EliteserienRegular Season - 24
Molde
#4 · Eliteserien
DWLWW
VS
Aker Stadion, Molde (11,800)
Referee: Stian Rovig Sletner
Start
#16 · Eliteserien
LWWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.62
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.58 (implied 63.4%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 65.9% probability (an expert ratio of 1.52). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (65.9% vs 63.4%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Molde to win against Start, projecting a scoreline of 3-1. Molde currently sits in 4th place in the Eliteserien standings, having accumulated 36 points from 21 matches. Their season has been characterized by a solid offensive output, scoring 44 goals while conceding 32, resulting in a positive goal difference of 12. Recent form is also strong, with four wins in their last five matches, indicating they are in good shape as they approach this fixture. In contrast, Start finds themselves at the bottom of the table in 16th position, with only 16 points from 21 games. Their struggles are evident, having won just four matches this season and suffering 13 defeats. The team's defensive issues are highlighted by a goal difference of -22, having conceded 44 goals while only scoring 22. Although they have shown some fight with three wins in their last five matches, their overall performance throughout the season has been concerning. The model assigns a win probability of around 70% for Molde, reflecting their superior form and league standing. However, a potential caveat is that if Start can capitalize on any defensive lapses from Molde, they may find opportunities to score. The full method behind this prediction, which involves expected goals and actual results analysis, is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section. The Daily Punt Analysis Team employs this in-house model to provide insights into upcoming matches.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Molde Win67%1.31
Draw16%5.43
Start Win17%7.47
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.5861.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3269.1%

Combined goal output is high (3.7 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Molde 2-1 Start
8.6211.6%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 11.6% probability.

Asian Handicap
Molde -1.5
1.7347%

Molde have been the stronger side, winning 47% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-1
8.62
11.6%
2-0
8.76
11.5%
3-1
9.65
10.4%
3-0
9.94
10.1%
1-0
11.10
9.0%
1-1
11.23
8.9%

Our model projects a 2-1 Molde win as the most likely scoreline at 11.6% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Molde clean sheets, in line with their 25% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Molde
-0.0
1.09
Start
+0.0
5.87
Molde
-1.5
1.73
Start
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Molde are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Molde vs Start
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.315.507.701.302.971.572.22
Betfair
1.295.508.001.333.25——
Pinnacle
1.325.737.591.343.19——
SBO
1.294.946.09————
William Hill
1.335.007.00——1.572.30
Bet365
1.335.257.001.363.101.622.20
1xBet
1.345.687.951.302.971.572.26
Betano
1.335.507.401.343.101.572.25
BetVictor
1.255.758.501.303.201.572.25

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
95.3%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.7%
Over 2.5 Goals
69.1%
Over 3.5 Goals
50.5%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XMolde or Draw
84%1.08
12Molde or Start
84%1.12
X2Draw or Start
33%3.30

Head to Head

Last 7 Meetings (Molde leads 4-0)
4 Molde3 Draw0 Start
19 Apr
Start
1-1
Molde
Eliteserien
Aug 20
Molde
5-0
Start
Eliteserien
Jun 20
Start
2-3
Molde
Eliteserien
Oct 18
Start
1-3
Molde
Eliteserien
May 18
Molde
3-1
Start
Eliteserien
Jul 16
Molde
2-2
Start
Eliteserien
Apr 16
Start
1-1
Molde
Eliteserien

In the last seven meetings between Molde and Start, Molde has won four times, while there have been three draws and Start has yet to secure a victory. The scorelines indicate a mix of competitiveness and dominance, with Molde achieving decisive wins, including a notable 5-0 victory. The matches have generally been close, as evidenced by the three draws and multiple one-goal margins. However, Start has not won against Molde in this stretch, with their last victory dating back to before this sample. This suggests a challenging historical context for Start in this fixture.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Viking
22172356203653
WWWDW
2
Bodo/Glimt
22172356203653
WLWWW
3
Tromso
22116541301139
DWLLD
4
Molde
22114746341237
DLWWW
5
Rosenborg
2210484031934
DWWWL
6
Lillestrom
2210393031-133
DLWWL
14
Aalesund
224993550-1521
LWLWL
15
Kristiansund BK
2254132243-2119
LLLWD
16
Start
2244142448-2416
LLWLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
MoldeHome
7W1D3L
11 playedGF 24 · GA 132.00 pts/game
StartAway
1W1D9L
11 playedGF 10 · GA 290.36 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
MoldeStart
2.25Goals p.g.1.41
1.36Goals conceded p.g.1.95
25%Clean sheets14%
47%Win rate32%
3.61Avg goals in match3.35
1.64xG per game1.56
-0.74xGA per game-0.91
60%Possession %41%
5.7Shots on target / game3.5
5.9Corners per game4.1
Molde
Recent Form

Molde have won 12 of their last 22 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 6. Their recent home fixtures include beat Molde 3-0 and lost to Molde 1-2.

Overall, the wider run reads 17W 7D 12L from the last 36 games (47% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: MoldeAll competitions
11 Oct
Lillestrom
2-2
Molde
Eliteserien
04 Oct
Molde
3-0
Kristiansund BK
Friendlies Clubs
19 Sept
Molde
1-2
Aalesund
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Trygg/Lade
0-5
Molde
NM Cupen
06 Sept
Molde
2-0
KFUM Oslo
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Valerenga
3-4
Molde
Eliteserien
17
Win
47%
7
Draw
19%
12
Lost
33%
Start
Recent Form

Start have won 6 of their last 23 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 14. Their recent away fixtures include beat Raufoss 1-5 and lost to Sandefjord 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 12W 6D 19L from the last 37 games (32% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: StartAll competitions
11 Oct
Start
2-4
Ham-Kam
Eliteserien
06 Oct
Raufoss
1-5
Start
NM Cupen
02 Oct
Start
2-1
Brann
Friendlies Clubs
20 Sept
Sandefjord
3-0
Start
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Vindbjart
2-3
Start
NM Cupen
04 Sept
Aalesund
2-0
Start
Eliteserien
12
Win
32%
6
Draw
16%
19
Lost
51%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

9 players

Molde6

✕E. Hestad
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕H. Stenevik
Missing FixtureInjury
✕M. Kikkenborg
Missing FixtureAchilles Tendon Injury
✕S. Diop
Missing FixtureInactive
✕S. Hansen
Missing FixtureInjury
✕V. Hoff
Missing FixtureKnee Injury

Start3

✕F. Manojlovic
Missing FixtureHand Injury
✕J. Husebo
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕K. Tonnesen
Missing FixtureLeg Injury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Molde Win1.31 (67.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.32 (69.1%)
Both Teams Score1.58 (61.5%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.11 (30.9%)
BTTS No2.25 (38.5%)
Speculative
Draw5.43 (16.4%)
Start Win7.47 (16.5%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Stian Rovig Sletner has averaged 2.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Molde have averaged 5.9 corners per match at home; Start 4.1 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.0 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Molde have generated 1.64 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 47% of them. They put 5.7 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Molde player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.