Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Viking vs Fredrikstad Prediction, Tips & Odds

Viking vs Fredrikstad

EliteserienRegular Season - 24
Viking
#1 · Eliteserien
DWWWW
VS
SR-Bank Arena, Stavanger (16,508)
Referee: Marius Hansen Grotta
Fredrikstad
#8 · Eliteserien
DDWLW
★ OUR PICK
Both Teams to Score
Both attacks have been productive and both defences leaky — both teams to score carries the edge.
BTTS
1.70
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.66 (implied 60.3%) for Both Teams to Score. Our experts calculate a 62.8% probability (an expert ratio of 1.59). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (62.8% vs 60.3%), driven by both attacks scoring freely while both defences look leaky. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Viking to win against Fredrikstad with a projected scoreline of 3-1. Viking currently sits at the top of the league, holding a commanding position with 50 points from 21 matches, having secured 16 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses. Their impressive goal difference of +34, with 54 goals scored and only 20 conceded, highlights their attacking prowess and defensive solidity, making them a formidable opponent. On the other hand, Fredrikstad is positioned 8th in the league with 28 points, having won 8, drawn 4, and lost 9 of their matches. Their goal statistics show a weaker attack, with only 25 goals scored, while they have conceded 32, resulting in a negative goal difference. This indicates that they have struggled to maintain consistency throughout the season, which may impact their performance against the league leaders. The model output suggests a high win probability for Viking, reflecting their dominance in the league, while Fredrikstad’s mixed form of 2 wins, 2 draws, and 1 loss in their last five may not be enough to challenge the top team. However, an honest caveat is that if Fredrikstad can exploit any vulnerabilities in Viking's defence, they could potentially cause an upset. For further details on our prediction methodology, please refer to the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, which outlines our in-house model analyzing expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Viking Win69%1.25
Draw16%5.94
Fredrikstad Win16%8.66
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.6658.1%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
1.3466.6%

Combined goal output is high (4.0 per game). The over has been the right side more often than not.

Correct Score
Viking 2-0 Fredrikstad
8.1512.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 12.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Viking -1.5
1.6749%

Viking have been the stronger side, winning 71% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
2-0
8.15
12.3%
2-1
8.68
11.6%
3-0
8.95
11.2%
3-1
9.54
10.5%
1-0
10.33
9.7%
1-1
11.82
8.5%

Our model projects a 2-0 Viking win as the most likely scoreline at 12.3% probability. 3 of the top six outcomes feature Viking clean sheets, in line with their 34% clean-sheet rate this season.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Viking
-0.0
1.07
Fredrikstad
+0.0
6.73
Viking
-1.5
1.67
Fredrikstad
+1.5
13.00

Lines averaged across 3 bookmakers. Viking are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Viking vs Fredrikstad
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
Marathonbet
1.256.109.001.312.921.652.08
Betfair
1.226.0010.001.363.101.672.15
Pinnacle
1.276.538.951.363.11——
SBO
1.245.137.05————
William Hill
1.255.808.50——1.622.15
Bet365
1.276.008.001.363.101.702.05
1xBet
1.276.389.401.312.921.652.11
Betano
1.295.808.001.363.001.672.07
BetVictor
1.225.759.001.333.001.652.10

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
94%
Over 1.5 Goals
85.6%
Over 2.5 Goals
66.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
49.4%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XViking or Draw
84%1.06
12Viking or Fredrikstad
84%1.10
X2Draw or Fredrikstad
31%3.66

Head to Head

Last 8 Meetings (Viking leads 5-1)
5 Viking2 Draw1 Fredrikstad
25 Apr
Fredrikstad
1-2
Viking
Eliteserien
Nov 25
Fredrikstad
0-1
Viking
Eliteserien
Jun 25
Viking
3-0
Fredrikstad
Eliteserien
Mar 25
Viking
2-0
Fredrikstad
Friendlies Clubs
Sept 24
Fredrikstad
3-2
Viking
Eliteserien
Apr 24
Viking
1-1
Fredrikstad
Eliteserien
Mar 24
Viking
1-1
Fredrikstad
Friendlies Clubs
Jun 23
Fredrikstad
1-2
Viking
NM Cupen

In the last eight encounters between Viking and Fredrikstad, Viking has secured five wins, with two matches ending in draws and Fredrikstad winning once. The scorelines indicate a tendency for Viking to dominate, as they have won four of their five victories by at least a two-goal margin, suggesting a pattern of relatively comfortable wins. Fredrikstad's sole victory came in a close 3-2 match in 2024, highlighting that while they have managed to score against Viking, their overall success in this fixture has been limited. The last time Fredrikstad triumphed was in September 2024, indicating a struggle to claim points in recent meetings.

Eliteserien Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
Viking
22172356203653
WWWDW
2
Bodo/Glimt
22172356203653
WLWWW
3
Tromso
22116541301139
DWLLD
4
Molde
22114746341237
DLWWW
5
Rosenborg
2210484031934
DWWWL
6
Lillestrom
2210393031-133
DLWWL
8
Fredrikstad
228592633-729
DDDLW
14
Aalesund
224993550-1521
LWLWL
15
Kristiansund BK
2254132243-2119
LLLWD
16
Start
2244142448-2416
LLWLW

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
VikingHome
10W0D0L
10 playedGF 38 · GA 103.00 pts/game
FredrikstadAway
3W2D6L
11 playedGF 12 · GA 211.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
VikingFredrikstad
2.51Goals p.g.1.49
0.98Goals conceded p.g.1.49
34%Clean sheets19%
71%Win rate43%
3.49Avg goals in match2.97
1.76xG per game1.24
0.08xGA per game0.14
51%Possession %48%
5.5Shots on target / game3.7
7.6Corners per game3.6
Viking
Recent Form

Viking have won 16 of their last 18 matches at home, drawing 1 and losing 1. Their recent home fixtures include drew with Bayern München 3-3 and beat Lillestrom 3-0.

Overall, the wider run reads 29W 7D 5L from the last 41 games (71% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: VikingAll competitions
13 Oct
Viking
3-3
Bayern München
UEFA Champions League
09 Oct
Brann
0-2
Viking
Eliteserien
01 Oct
Madla
0-3
Viking
NM Cupen
20 Sept
Viking
3-0
Lillestrom
Eliteserien
13 Sept
Viking
8-1
Kristiansund BK
Eliteserien
09 Sept
VfB Stuttgart
3-1
Viking
UEFA Champions League
29
Win
71%
7
Draw
17%
5
Lost
12%
Fredrikstad
Recent Form

Fredrikstad have won 8 of their last 20 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include drew with Valerenga 1-1 and beat Stjørdals-Blink 0-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 16W 8D 13L from the last 37 games (43% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: FredrikstadAll competitions
11 Oct
Fredrikstad
1-1
Tromso
Eliteserien
20 Sept
Valerenga
1-1
Fredrikstad
Eliteserien
16 Sept
Stjørdals-Blink
0-1
Fredrikstad
NM Cupen
04 Sept
Fredrikstad
1-2
Bodo/Glimt
Eliteserien
30 Aug
Lillestrom
1-4
Fredrikstad
Eliteserien
22 Aug
Eidsvold IF
1-7
Fredrikstad
NM Cupen
16
Win
43%
8
Draw
22%
13
Lost
35%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

10 players

Viking6

✕A. Baertelsen
Missing FixtureFoot Injury
✕K. Askildsen
Missing FixtureRed Card
✕M. Roseth
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕N. D'Agostino
Missing FixtureLeg Injury
✕S. Bjorshol
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕V. Berisha
Missing FixtureThigh Injury

Fredrikstad4

✕J. Nysveen
QuestionableInjury
✕M. Nilsson
Missing FixtureYellow Cards
✕S. Kvile
Missing FixtureKnee Injury
✕S. Owusu
QuestionableInjury

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

High Probability
Viking Win1.25 (68.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals1.34 (66.6%)
Both Teams Score1.66 (58.1%)
Value Bets
Under 2.5 Goals3.02 (33.4%)
BTTS No2.10 (41.9%)
Speculative
Draw5.94 (15.6%)
Fredrikstad Win8.66 (15.7%)

Yellow Card Prediction

Marius Hansen Grotta has averaged 2.0 yellow cards per match across 1 recent fixtures we have data for. Our pick is under 3.5 yellow cards at 1.95.

Corner Prediction

Viking have averaged 7.6 corners per match at home; Fredrikstad 3.6 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.6 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Viking have generated 1.76 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 71% of them. They put 5.5 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Viking player to score or assist at 1.55 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
Both Teams to Score Yes

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.