Today's top picks and bookie offers, free on TelegramToday's top picks, free on TelegramJoin

Nacional vs Alverca Prediction, Tips & Odds

Nacional vs Alverca

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 6
Nacional
#15 · Primeira Liga
LLLWD
1 - 3
Alverca
#10 · Primeira Liga
WWDLD
★ OUR PICK
Under 2.5 Goals
Tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form make the under the value pick here.
Totals
1.80
BEST ODDS
Our pick: Bookmakers offer average 1.75 (implied 57.0%) for Under 2.5 Goals. Our experts calculate a 59.5% probability (an expert ratio of 1.68). We chose this bet because our experts rate it more likely than the bookmaker price implies (59.5% vs 57.0%), driven by both sides' tight defensive records and low-scoring recent form. That edge makes it our most confident selection for this match.

Match Preview

The model favours Nacional to win with a projected scoreline of 2-1. Nacional currently sits in 9th place in the Primeira Liga, having played four matches this season. Their record of one win, one draw, and two losses shows some inconsistency, but they have managed to score six goals while conceding six, resulting in a goal difference of zero. This indicates that their offensive capabilities are on par with their defensive issues, suggesting they can be competitive against lower-ranked teams. On the other hand, Alverca finds itself in 15th place, struggling to find form with no wins in their first four matches. With two draws and two losses, they have scored four goals but have conceded eight, resulting in a negative goal difference of four. This trend of leaking goals could pose a significant challenge as they face a Nacional side that has shown the ability to score, even if they have also been vulnerable defensively. According to the model, Nacional has a win probability of approximately 60%, while Alverca's chances sit at around 25%. The projected score reflects these probabilities, with Nacional expected to edge out Alverca. However, if Nacional's defensive frailties resurface, they could find themselves vulnerable to an upset. The full method of analysis is detailed in the "How We Reached This Prediction" section, as conducted by The Daily Punt Analysis Team, which utilizes expected goals and actual results throughout the season.

Betting Predictions

How the model works, and its full prediction record, are set out on our How It Works and Accuracy pages.

Match Result
Nacional Win35%2.70
Draw25%3.21
Alverca Win41%2.61
BTTS
Both Teams to Score: Yes
1.7751.5%

Both attacks have been productive in recent matches, with regular goal-scoring on either side.

Over/Under Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
1.7554.4%

Nacional manage games at home, conceding just 1.45 goals per match. Alverca score 1.13 on the road.

Correct Score
Nacional 1-1 Alverca
5.8117.3%

The most likely scoreline per our model at 17.3% probability.

Asian Handicap
Alverca -0.0
1.8535%

Alverca have been the stronger side, winning 37% of their matches.

CORRECT SCOREMost likely outcomes
1-1
5.81
17.3%
0-1
7.59
13.2%
1-0
8.02
12.6%
0-0
8.35
12.0%
1-2
9.19
11.0%
2-1
9.53
10.7%

Our model projects a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 17.3% probability. These six outcomes together cover the bulk of the projected probability for this fixture.

ASIAN HANDICAPLines & prices
Nacional
-0.0
1.95
Alverca
+0.0
1.85
Nacional
-0.3
2.40
Alverca
+0.3
2.21
Nacional
-0.5
2.42
Alverca
+0.5
2.56
Nacional
-1.5
5.50
Alverca
+1.5
5.00

Lines averaged across 6 bookmakers. Alverca are the favourites on the spread, so the larger handicaps pay more if they win comfortably while the smaller lines protect the bet on a narrower result.

Best Betting Odds

Nacional vs Alverca
Bookmaker1X2O/U 2.5BTTS
1X2OverUnderYesNo
10Bet
2.623.252.622.001.801.732.00
Marathonbet
2.743.122.582.051.741.771.92
Betfair
2.703.402.552.101.731.802.00
Pinnacle
2.873.202.692.131.77——
SBO
2.653.052.472.091.75——
William Hill
2.703.002.60——1.801.91
Bet365
2.753.302.552.081.731.801.95
1xBet
2.853.252.682.111.791.771.94
Unibet
2.553.352.701.911.761.711.98
888Sport
2.633.102.632.001.751.801.91
Betano
2.803.202.622.101.781.781.98
Superbet
2.603.302.752.071.751.781.95
BetVictor
2.633.202.501.991.701.781.93

Goals Probability

Avg. bookmaker odds
Over 0.5 Goals
89%
Over 1.5 Goals
70.5%
Over 2.5 Goals
45.6%
Over 3.5 Goals
26.1%

Double Chance

Bet covers two outcomes
1XNacional or Draw
59%1.46
12Nacional or Alverca
75%1.32
X2Draw or Alverca
65%1.45

Head to Head

Last 2 Meetings (evenly matched 1-1)
1 Nacional0 Draw1 Alverca
18 Apr
Nacional
1-0
Alverca
Primeira Liga
Dec 25
Alverca
1-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga

The head-to-head record between Nacional and Alverca stands at one win for each team with no draws in their last two encounters. Both matches have been tightly contested, with each side securing a narrow 1-0 victory. This suggests a competitive rivalry, as neither team has managed to dominate the other in recent fixtures. Additionally, there have been no high-scoring games, indicating that both defenses have performed well in these matchups. The last victory for Nacional was in April 2026, while Alverca last won in December 2025, showing a balanced competition between the two sides.

Primeira Liga Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1
FC Porto
77001831521
WWWWW
2
Benfica
75112271516
LWWWW
3
Sporting CP
7430178915
DDWWW
4
Santa Clara
7430114715
DWWDW
5
Arouca
7322107311
DLDWL
6
SC Braga
632175211
DWLWW
10
Alverca
7223911-28
WWLDL
15
Nacional
7115715-84
LLLLL
16
Rio Ave
7115515-104
LDLLW
17
Casa Pia
7115316-134
WLDLL
18
Estoril
7025310-72
LLDLL

Venue Record

Current season at home / on the road
NacionalHome
1W0D3L
4 playedGF 5 · GA 100.75 pts/game
AlvercaAway
1W0D2L
3 playedGF 4 · GA 61.00 pts/game

Key Statistics

2026 Season
NacionalAlverca
1.03Goals p.g.1.13
1.45Goals conceded p.g.1.33
28%Clean sheets20%
21%Win rate37%
2.48Avg goals in match2.47
1.01xG per game0.86
0.14xGA per game-0.12
50%Possession %45%
4.3Shots on target / game2.2
5.1Corners per game5.2
Nacional
Recent Form

Nacional have won 5 of their last 16 matches at home, drawing 4 and losing 7. Their recent home fixtures include lost to Famalicao 0-4 and lost to Alverca 1-3.

Overall, the wider run reads 6W 7D 16L from the last 29 games (21% win rate). The form line has been negative, with defeats outweighing wins across the sample.

Match Results: NacionalAll competitions
19 Sept
Nacional
0-4
Famalicao
Primeira Liga
12 Sept
Nacional
1-3
Alverca
Primeira Liga
23 Aug
Vitória SC
1-0
Nacional
Primeira Liga
16 Aug
Nacional
2-0
Estoril
Primeira Liga
10 Aug
Santa Clara
2-2
Nacional
Primeira Liga
23 Jul
Estrela
2-0
Nacional
Friendlies Clubs
6
Win
21%
7
Draw
24%
16
Lost
55%
Alverca
Recent Form

Alverca have won 3 of their last 15 matches on the road, drawing 3 and losing 9. Their recent away fixtures include beat Nacional 1-3 and lost to Sporting CP 3-1.

Overall, the wider run reads 11W 9D 10L from the last 30 games (37% win rate). The form line is positive, with more wins than defeats across the sample.

Match Results: AlvercaAll competitions
19 Sept
Alverca
1-0
Rio Ave
Primeira Liga
12 Sept
Nacional
1-3
Alverca
Primeira Liga
29 Aug
Alverca
1-1
Santa Clara
Primeira Liga
22 Aug
Sporting CP
3-1
Alverca
Primeira Liga
15 Aug
Alverca
2-2
Estrela
Primeira Liga
09 Aug
FC Porto
2-0
Alverca
Primeira Liga
11
Win
37%
9
Draw
30%
10
Lost
33%

Lineups

📋

Lineups not yet announced

Starting lineups are usually confirmed approximately 1 hour before kick-off.

Unavailable Players

0 players

Nacional

No reported absences

Alverca

No reported absences

Betting Strategy

High-probability picks are the most likely outcomes. Value selections are markets where our model's probability sits above the price implied by the odds. They will not always come in, but the odds are in your favour over time.

Value Bets
Nacional Win2.70 (34.8%)
Alverca Win2.61 (40.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals2.05 (45.6%)
Under 2.5 Goals1.75 (54.4%)
Both Teams Score1.77 (51.5%)
BTTS No1.95 (48.5%)
Speculative
Draw3.21 (24.6%)

Yellow Card Prediction

The referee for this fixture has not been confirmed, so we are sitting this card market out.

Corner Prediction

Nacional have averaged 5.1 corners per match at home; Alverca 5.2 on the road. Combined that projects roughly 6.2 corners in this fixture. Our pick is under 9.5 corners at 1.80.

Player Stats Bet

Alverca have generated 0.86 xG per game across their recent matches, winning 37% of them. They put 2.2 shots on target per match, giving their attackers the volume needed to land a goal-involvement bet. Alverca player to score at 1.85 looks well supported by the data.

What's Your Prediction?

Pick the result you expect

OUR PREDICTION
2.5 Goals Under

Do you agree with this prediction?

The Daily Punt Analysis Team

Data-driven football predictions and betting tips

This forecast was built by the The Daily Punt Analysis Team using our in-house statistical model. We feed the model two layers of data for every fixture: each team's recent expected goals (xG and xGA) and their actual goals scored and conceded, split by home and away venue. The numbers run through a Poisson distribution that produces a probability for every possible scoreline, which we then convert into fair odds for the 1X2, correct score, BTTS, and over/under markets.

Before publishing, we cross-check our fair odds against the prices the major bookmakers are offering. Where a bookmaker is paying out more than our model says is mathematically fair, we flag that market as a value bet on this page.